March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.4553
627.4553 Recommendations to surrender.
(1) If an insurance agent recommends the surrender of an annuity or life insurance policy containing a cash value and does not recommend that the proceeds from the surrender be used to fund or purchase another annuity or life insurance policy, before execution of the surrender, the insurance agent shall provide written information relating to the annuity or policy to be surrendered. Such information shall include, but is not limited to, the amount of any estimated surrender charge, the loss of any minimum interest rate guarantees, the possibility of tax consequences, the amount of any forfeited death benefit, and a description of any other investment performance guarantees being forfeited as a result of the transaction. The agent shall maintain a copy of the information and the date that the information was provided to the owner. This section also applies to a person performing insurance agent activities pursuant to an exemption from licensure under this part.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term “surrender” means the voluntary surrender, by the owner’s request, of the annuity or life insurance policy before its maturity date, in exchange for the policy’s current cash surrender value which results in a surrender or termination of the policy or contract. The term excludes any involuntary termination that is otherwise required by the terms of the policy contract and excludes all transactions other than a surrender, such as maturity, policy loan, lapse for nonpayment of premium, or withdrawal of policy or contract values, annuitization, or exercise of reduced-paid-up or extended-term nonforfeiture options.
History.s. 27, ch. 2014-123; s. 15, ch. 2015-180.