October 12, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 373
WATER RESOURCES
F.S. 373.4131
373.4131 Statewide environmental resource permitting rules.
(1) The department shall initiate rulemaking to adopt, in coordination with the water management districts, statewide environmental resource permitting rules governing the construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, repair, abandonment, and removal of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, works, or any combination thereof, under this part.
(a) The rules must provide for statewide, consistent regulation of activities under this part and must include, at a minimum:
1. Criteria and thresholds for requiring permits.
2. Types of permits.
3. Procedures governing the review of applications and notices, duration and modification of permits, operational requirements, transfers of permits, provisions for emergencies, and provisions for abandonment and removal of systems.
4. Exemptions and general permits that do not allow significant adverse impacts to occur individually or cumulatively.
5. Conditions for issuance.
6. General permit conditions, including monitoring, inspection, and reporting requirements.
7. Standardized fee categories for activities under this part to promote consistency. The department and water management districts may amend fee rules to reflect the standardized fee categories but are not required to adopt identical fees for those categories.
8. Application, notice, and reporting forms. To the maximum extent practicable, the department and water management districts shall provide for electronic submittal of forms and notices.
9. An applicant’s handbook that, at a minimum, contains general program information, application and review procedures, a specific discussion of how environmental criteria are evaluated, and discussion of stormwater quality and quantity criteria.
(b) The rules must provide for a conceptual permit for a municipality or county that creates a stormwater management master plan for urban infill and redevelopment areas or community redevelopment areas created under chapter 163. Upon approval by the department or water management district, the master plan shall become part of the conceptual permit issued by the department or water management district. The rules must additionally provide for an associated general permit for the construction and operation of urban redevelopment projects that meet the criteria established in the conceptual permit. The following requirements must also be met:
1. The conceptual permit and associated general permit must not conflict with the requirements of a federally approved program pursuant to s. 403.0885 or with the implementation of s. 403.067(7) regarding total maximum daily loads and basin management action plans.
* * *
(c) The activities approved in a permit issued pursuant to this part and the review of activities proposed in a permit application that is complete before the effective date of the rules adopted pursuant to this section. This paragraph applies to any modification of the plans, terms, and conditions of the permit, including new activities, within the geographical area to which the permit applies and to any modification that lessens or does not increase impacts. However, this paragraph does not apply to a modification that is reasonably expected to lead to additional or substantially different impacts.
(5) To ensure consistent implementation and interpretation of the rules adopted pursuant to this section, the department shall conduct or oversee regular assessment and training of its staff and the staffs of the water management districts and local governments delegated local pollution control program authority under s. 373.441. The training must include field inspections of publicly and privately owned stormwater structural controls, such as stormwater retention and detention ponds.
(6) By January 1, 2021:
(a) The department and the water management districts shall initiate rulemaking to update the stormwater design and operation regulations, including updates to the Environmental Resource Permit Applicant’s Handbook, using the most recent scientific information available. As part of rule development, the department shall consider and address low-impact design best management practices and design criteria that increase the removal of nutrients from stormwater discharges, and measures for consistent application of the net improvement performance standard to ensure significant reductions of any pollutant loadings to a water body.
(b) The department shall review and evaluate permits and inspection data by those entities that submit a self-certification under s. 403.814(12) for compliance with state water quality standards and provide the Legislature with recommendations for improvements to the self-certification process, including, but not limited to, additional staff resources for department review of portions of the process where high-priority water quality issues justify such action.
(7) The Legislature ratifies rule 62-330.010, Florida Administrative Code, titled “Purpose and Implementation,” as filed for adoption with the Department of State pursuant to the certification package dated April 28, 2023, with the following changes:
(a) Section 3.1.2(e)3. of the Applicant’s Handbook Volume I, incorporated in rule 62-330.010(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, is changed to add, after the last sentence, the following: “Nothing in Section 3.1.2(e)3. shall eliminate any grandfather provisions in Section 1.4.2 and other grandfather provisions of Section 3.1.2 in existence prior to [effective date]. Projects listed in Section 3.1.2(e)3. shall use all forms in effect at the time the permit was originally issued, except for those subsequent permits to construct and operate the future phases consistent with an unexpired conceptual approval permit which shall use the following forms effective [effective date]: Form 62-330.301(26) Financial Capability Certification; Form 62-330.301(25) Dam System Information; Form 62-330.311(1)
* * *