December 11, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title III
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH; COMMISSIONS
Chapter 11
LEGISLATIVE ORGANIZATION, PROCEDURES, AND STAFFING
F.S. 11.45
11.45 Definitions; duties; authorities; reports; rules.
* * *
(3) AUTHORITY FOR AUDITS AND OTHER ENGAGEMENTS.The Auditor General may, pursuant to his or her own authority, or at the direction of the Legislative Auditing Committee, conduct audits or other engagements as determined appropriate by the Auditor General of:
(a) The accounts and records of any governmental entity created or established by law.
(b) The information technology programs, activities, functions, or systems of any governmental entity created or established by law.
(c) The accounts and records of any charter school created or established by law.
(d) The accounts and records of any direct-support organization or citizen support organization created or established by law. The Auditor General is authorized to require and receive any records from the direct-support organization or citizen support organization, or from its independent auditor.
(e) The public records associated with any appropriation made by the Legislature to a nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person. All records of a nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person with respect to the receipt and expenditure of such an appropriation shall be public records and shall be treated in the same manner as other public records are under general law.
(f) State financial assistance provided to any nonstate entity as defined by s. 215.97.
(g) The Tobacco Settlement Financing Corporation created pursuant to s. 215.56005.
(h) Any purchases of federal surplus lands for use as sites for correctional facilities as described in s. 253.037.
(i) The Florida Development Finance Corporation or the capital development board or the programs or entities created by the board. The audit or report may not reveal the identity of any person who has anonymously made a donation to the board pursuant to this paragraph. The identity of a donor or prospective donor to the board who desires to remain anonymous and all information identifying such donor or prospective donor are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Such anonymity shall be maintained in the auditor’s report.
(j) The records pertaining to the use of funds from voluntary contributions on a motor vehicle registration application or on a driver license application authorized pursuant to ss. 320.023 and 322.081.
(k) The records pertaining to the use of funds from the sale of specialty license plates described in chapter 320.
(l) The acquisitions and divestitures related to the Florida Communities Trust Program created pursuant to chapter 380.
(m) The Florida Water Pollution Control Financing Corporation created pursuant to s. 403.1837.
(n) The school readiness program, including the early learning coalitions under part VI of chapter 1002.
(o) CareerSource Florida, Inc., the state board as defined in s. 445.002, or the programs or entities created by the state board under s. 445.004.
* * *