December 11, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title III
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH; COMMISSIONS
Chapter 11
LEGISLATIVE ORGANIZATION, PROCEDURES, AND STAFFING
F.S. 11.45
11.45 Definitions; duties; authorities; reports; rules.
* * *
(i) “Operational audit” means an audit whose purpose is to evaluate management’s performance in establishing and maintaining internal controls, including controls designed to prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse, and in administering assigned responsibilities in accordance with applicable laws, administrative rules, contracts, grant agreements, and other guidelines. Operational audits must be conducted in accordance with government auditing standards. Such audits examine internal controls that are designed and placed in operation to promote and encourage the achievement of management’s control objectives in the categories of compliance, economic and efficient operations, reliability of financial records and reports, and safeguarding of assets, and identify weaknesses in those internal controls.
(j) “Performance audit” means an examination of a program, activity, or function of a governmental entity, conducted in accordance with applicable government auditing standards or auditing and evaluation standards of other appropriate authoritative bodies. The term includes an examination of issues related to:
1. Economy, efficiency, or effectiveness of the program.
2. Structure or design of the program to accomplish its goals and objectives.
3. Adequacy of the program to meet the needs identified by the Legislature or governing body.
4. Alternative methods of providing program services or products.
5. Goals, objectives, and performance measures used by the agency to monitor and report program accomplishments.
6. The accuracy or adequacy of public documents, reports, or requests prepared under the program by state agencies.
7. Compliance of the program with appropriate policies, rules, or laws.
8. Any other issues related to governmental entities as directed by the Legislative Auditing Committee.
(k) “Political subdivision” means a separate agency or unit of local government created or established by law and includes, but is not limited to, the following and the officers thereof: authority, board, branch, bureau, city, commission, consolidated government, county, department, district, institution, metropolitan government, municipality, office, officer, public corporation, town, or village.
(l) “State agency” means a separate agency or unit of state government created or established by law and includes, but is not limited to, the following and the officers thereof: authority, board, branch, bureau, commission, department, division, institution, office, officer, or public corporation, as the case may be, except any such agency or unit within the legislative branch of state government other than the Florida Public Service Commission.
(m) “Waste” means the act of using or expending resources unreasonably, carelessly, extravagantly, or for no useful purpose.
(2) DUTIES.The Auditor General shall:
(a) Conduct audits of records and perform related duties as prescribed by law, concurrent resolution of the Legislature, or as directed by the Legislative Auditing Committee.
(b) Annually conduct a financial audit of state government.
(c) Annually conduct financial audits of all state universities and Florida College System institutions and verify the accuracy of the amounts certified by each state university and Florida College System institution chief financial officer pursuant to ss. 1011.45 and 1011.84.
(d) Annually conduct financial audits of the accounts and records of all district school boards in counties with populations of fewer than 150,000, according to the most recent federal decennial statewide census; the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind; and the Florida School for Competitive Academics.
(e) Once every 3 years, conduct financial audits of the accounts and records of all district school boards in counties that have populations of 150,000 or more, according to the most recent federal decennial statewide census.
(f) At least every 3 years, conduct operational audits of the accounts and records of state agencies, state universities, state colleges, district school boards, the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation, water management districts, the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, and the Florida School for Competitive Academics.
(g) At least every 3 years, conduct a performance audit of the local government financial reporting system, which, for the purpose of this chapter, means any statutory provision related to local government financial reporting. The purpose of such an audit is to determine the accuracy, efficiency, and effectiveness of the reporting system in achieving its goals and to make recommendations to the local governments, the Governor, and the Legislature as to how the reporting system can be improved and how program costs can be reduced. The Auditor General shall determine the scope of the audits. The local government financial reporting system should provide for the timely, accurate, uniform, and cost-effective accumulation of financial and other information that can be used by the members of the Legislature and other appropriate officials to accomplish the following goals:
1. Enhance citizen participation in local government;
2. Improve the financial condition of local governments;
3. Provide essential government services in an efficient and effective manner; and
4. Improve decisionmaking on the part of the Legislature, state agencies, and local government officials on matters relating to local government.
* * *