December 11, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title III
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH; COMMISSIONS
Chapter 11
LEGISLATIVE ORGANIZATION, PROCEDURES, AND STAFFING
F.S. 11.45
11.45 Definitions; duties; authorities; reports; rules.
* * *
(a) “Abuse” means behavior that is deficient or improper when compared with behavior that a prudent person would consider a reasonable and necessary operational practice given the facts and circumstances. The term includes the misuse of authority or position for personal gain.
(b) “Audit” means a financial audit, operational audit, or performance audit.
(c) “County agency” means a board of county commissioners or other legislative and governing body of a county, however styled, including that of a consolidated or metropolitan government, a clerk of the circuit court, a separate or ex officio clerk of the county court, a sheriff, a property appraiser, a tax collector, a supervisor of elections, or any other officer in whom any portion of the fiscal duties of a body or officer expressly stated in this paragraph are separately placed by law.
(d) “Financial audit” means an examination of financial statements in order to express an opinion on the fairness with which they are presented in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and an examination to determine whether operations are properly conducted in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. Financial audits must be conducted in accordance with auditing standards generally accepted in the United States and government auditing standards. When applicable, the scope of financial audits must encompass the additional activities necessary to establish compliance with the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996, 31 U.S.C. ss. 7501-7507, and other applicable federal law.
(e) “Fraud” means obtaining something of value through willful misrepresentation, including, but not limited to, intentional misstatements or intentional omissions of amounts or disclosures in financial statements to deceive users of financial statements, theft of an entity’s assets, bribery, or the use of one’s position for personal enrichment through the deliberate misuse or misapplication of an organization’s resources.
(f) “Governmental entity” means a state agency, a county agency, or any other entity, however styled, that independently exercises any type of state or local governmental function.
(g) “Local governmental entity” means a county agency, municipality, tourist development council, county tourism promotion agency, or special district as defined in s. 189.012. The term does not include any housing authority established under chapter 421.
(h) “Management letter” means a statement of the auditor’s comments and recommendations.
(i) “Operational audit” means an audit whose purpose is to evaluate management’s performance in establishing and maintaining internal controls, including controls designed to prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse, and in administering assigned responsibilities in accordance with applicable laws, administrative rules, contracts, grant agreements, and other guidelines. Operational audits must be conducted in accordance with government auditing standards. Such audits examine internal controls that are designed and placed in operation to promote and encourage the achievement of management’s control objectives in the categories of compliance, economic and efficient operations, reliability of financial records and reports, and safeguarding of assets, and identify weaknesses in those internal controls.
(j) “Performance audit” means an examination of a program, activity, or function of a governmental entity, conducted in accordance with applicable government auditing standards or auditing and evaluation standards of other appropriate authoritative bodies. The term includes an examination of issues related to:
1. Economy, efficiency, or effectiveness of the program.
2. Structure or design of the program to accomplish its goals and objectives.
3. Adequacy of the program to meet the needs identified by the Legislature or governing body.
4. Alternative methods of providing program services or products.
5. Goals, objectives, and performance measures used by the agency to monitor and report program accomplishments.
6. The accuracy or adequacy of public documents, reports, or requests prepared under the program by state agencies.
7. Compliance of the program with appropriate policies, rules, or laws.
8. Any other issues related to governmental entities as directed by the Legislative Auditing Committee.
* * *