576.045 Nitrogen and phosphorus; findings and intent; fees; purpose; best management practices; waiver of liability; compliance; rules; exclusions; expiration.
(1) FINDINGS AND INTENT.—
(a) The Legislature finds that:
* * *
(b) All fees paid to the department under this section are due and payable at the same time and in the same manner as the fees specified in ss. 576.021 and 576.041 and are subject to all provisions contained in those sections.
(c) All fees paid under this section must be deposited into the General Inspection Trust Fund and are exempt from s. 215.20. These funds are to be appropriated annually to the department and allocated according to a memorandum of understanding between the department and the Department of Environmental Protection. The allocation of indirect costs to these funds by any state agency is specifically prohibited.
(3) USE OF FUNDS.—The funds collected pursuant to subsection (2) must be used by the department for:
(a) Research, development, demonstration, and implementation of suitable interim measures, best management practices, or other measures used to achieve state water quality standards for nitrogen and phosphorus criteria, including site-specific nutrient management. Implementation of interim measures, best management practices, and other measures may include cost-sharing grants, technical assistance, implementation tracking, and conservation leases or other agreements for water quality improvement.
(b) Completing the analysis, research plan and recommendations, and report required under paragraph (4)(b).
(c) Approving, adopting, publishing, and distributing interim measures, best management practices, or other measures. In the process of developing, approving, and adopting interim measures, best management practices, or other measures, the department shall consult with the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Health, the water management districts, environmental groups, the fertilizer industry, and representatives from the affected farming groups.
(d) Reimbursing the Department of Environmental Protection for costs incurred which are associated with:
1. Monitoring and verifying the effectiveness of the interim measures, best management practices, or other measures approved and adopted under subsection (7) at representative sites. The Department of Environmental Protection shall use its best professional judgment in making the initial determination of the effectiveness of the interim measures, best management practices, or other measures.
2. Sampling, analysis, and restoration of potable water supplies, pursuant to s. 376.307, found to contain levels of nitrate in excess of state water quality standards, which excess is determined to be the result of the application of fertilizers or other soil-applied nutritional materials containing nitrogen.
This subsection must be implemented through a memorandum of understanding between the department and the Department of Environmental Protection.
(4) SITE-SPECIFIC NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT.—
(a) The use of site-specific nutrient management to tailor recommended nutrient application rates is authorized for citrus crops where site-specific nutrient management is supported by a certified professional.
1. When recommended nutrient application rates published by the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences at the University of Florida or other state universities and Florida College System institutions that have agricultural research programs are not appropriate for a specific producer due to soil conditions, disease, crop varieties, subsequent crop rotations, planting density, market requirements, or site-specific conditions, written recommendations from a certified professional may be used to tailor the recommended nutrient application rates for that producer. The determination that the published nutrient application rates are not appropriate and the recommendation for the tailoring of nutrient application rates must be documented with one or more of the following records, as appropriate: soil tests, plant tissue tests, pathology reports, yield response curves, growth records, or site-specific conditions, together with records specifying the application rate, the types or forms of nutrients used, the nutrient sources used, and the placement and timing of the nutrient sources. A producer must retain the records for 5 years to support the use of site-specific nutrient management.
2. Citrus producers using site-specific nutrient management must be enrolled in and implementing all other best management practices adopted by the department and identified in the enrolled notice of intent required under subsections (5) and (6) and s. 403.067(7)(c).
3. Notwithstanding any other law, citrus producers implementing site-specific nutrient management in compliance with this section are provided a presumption of compliance with state water quality standards, may rely on the waiver of liability in subsection (5), and may be deemed to be in compliance with s. 403.067(7)(c) and subsections (5) and (6).
(b) The University of Florida Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences shall analyze the use of site-specific nutrient management for crops other than citrus and crop rotations, develop a research plan and interim recommendations for implementation of site-specific nutrient management, and submit an annual report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by June 30 of each year, beginning in 2023.
* * *