601.9910 Legislative findings of fact; strict enforcement of maturity standard in public interest.
601.25 Determination of soluble solids and acid.—The department shall adopt rules determining the method by which juice is tested for percentage of total soluble solids, the method by which juice is tested for acidity, and the method for testing fruit for juice content. Until the department determines such method by rule, the Brix hydrometer shall be used and the reading of the hydrometer corrected for temperature shall be considered as the percent of the total soluble solids, and anhydrous citric acid shall be determined by titration of the juice using standard alkali and phenolphthalein as indicator, the total acidity being calculated as anhydrous citric acid.
History.—s. 25, ch. 25149, 1949; s. 1, ch. 61-68; s. 22, ch. 71-186; s. 22, ch. 2012-182.