601.9910 Legislative findings of fact; strict enforcement of maturity standard in public interest.
601.66 Complaints of violations by citrus fruit dealers; procedure; bond distribution; court action on bond.—
* * *
(2) If the dealer admits the violation but fails to satisfy the complaint within the time fixed by the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Agriculture shall thereupon order payment by the dealer of the damages sustained.
(3) If the dealer, in her or his answer to the original complaint, denies the violation alleged, the Department of Agriculture shall thereupon determine whether the facts and circumstances set forth in the complaint have been established by competent substantial evidence.
(4) If the Department of Agriculture determines that the complaint has not been so established as aforesaid, the order shall, among other things, dismiss the proceeding.
(5) If the Department of Agriculture determines that the allegations of the complaint have been established as aforesaid, it shall make its findings of fact accordingly and thereupon adjudicate the amount of indebtedness or damages due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant. The administrative order shall fix a reasonable time within which said indebtedness shall be paid by the dealer.
(6) Upon failure by a dealer to comply with an order of the Department of Agriculture directing payment, the Department of Agriculture shall call upon the surety company to pay over to the Department of Agriculture, out of the bond theretofore posted by the surety for such dealer, the amount of damages sustained but not exceeding the amount of the bond. The proceeds to the Department of Agriculture by the surety company shall, in the discretion of the Department of Agriculture, be paid to the original complainant or held by the Department of Agriculture for later disbursement, depending upon the time during the shipping season when the complaint was made, when liability was admitted by the dealer, when the proceeds were so paid by the surety company to the Department of Agriculture, the amount of other claims then pending against the same dealer, the amount of other claims already adjudicated against the dealer, and such other pertinent facts as the Department of Agriculture in its discretion may consider material. The Department of Agriculture, if it decides to pay the proceeds to the original complainant, may order an increase in the original bond of the dealer to such higher sum as the Department of Agriculture would be justified under all the circumstances so as to protect other possible claimants and to exercise all powers otherwise confided to it under this chapter to enforce the posting of such increased bond. The Department of Agriculture also, in its discretion as the facts and circumstances might appear to it, may hold the amount of such proceeds until such later time, up to the time when all claims have been filed during the allotted period after the closing of the shipping season and such claims adjudicated, and may disburse the total proceeds in its possession paid over to it by the surety company on the dealer’s bond as such
* * *