601.9910 Legislative findings of fact; strict enforcement of maturity standard in public interest.
601.03 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Additive” means any foreign substance which, when added to any citrus fruit juice, will change the amount of total soluble solids or anhydrous citric acid therein, or the color or taste thereof, or act as an artificial preservative thereof.
* * *
(23) “Fresh fruit juice distributor” means any person extracting and preparing for market or shipment any citrus fruit juice in fresh form.
(24) “Grapefruit” means the fruit Citrus paradisi Macf., commonly called grapefruit. The term includes the white, red, and pink meated varieties of grapefruit.
(25) “Handler” means any person engaged within this state in the business of distributing citrus fruit in the primary channel of trade or any person engaged as a processor in the business of processing citrus fruit.
(26) “Lemons” or “rough lemons” means the acid lemons of Citrus limon, including the varieties eureka, genoa, wheatley, amerfo, belair, and villafranca of the Eureka group; varieties bonnie brae, kennedy, lisbon, messer, messina, and sicily of the Lisbon group; varieties meyer, cuban, ponderosa, and rough of the Anomalous group; varieties dorshapo and millsweet of the Sweet Lemon group; and other varieties not included in this subsection, such as everbearing, palestine sweet, perrine, and spheriola.
(27) “Manufacturer” means any person who manufactures, sells or offers for sale, or licenses or offers for license for use any coloring matter, or any soaps, oils, waxes, gases, gas-forming material, or other similar compositions, or the component parts thereof on or in the processing of citrus fruits.
(28) “Oranges” means the fruit Citrus sinensis Osbeck, commonly called sweet oranges.
(29) “Packinghouse” means any building, structure, or place where citrus fruit is packed or otherwise prepared for market or shipment in fresh form.
(30) “Person” means any natural person, partnership, association, corporation, trust, estate, or other legal entity.
(31) “Primary channel of trade” means the routes through which citrus fruit is marketed. Citrus fruit is deemed to be delivered into the primary channel of trade when it is sold or delivered for shipment in fresh form or when it is received and accepted at a canning, concentrating, or processing plant for canning, concentrating, or processing.
(32) “Processor” means any person engaged within this state in the business of canning, concentrating, or otherwise processing citrus fruit for market other than for shipment in fresh fruit form.
(33) “Producer” means any person growing or producing citrus in this state for market.
(34) “Ship” or “shipping” means to move, or cause to be moved, citrus fruit or the canned or concentrated products thereof in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce by rail, truck, boat, airplane, or any other means.
(35) “Shipper” means any person engaged in shipping, or causing to be shipped, citrus fruit or the canned or concentrated products thereof in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, whether as owner, agent, or otherwise.
(36) “Shipping season” means that period beginning August 1 of one year and ending July 31 of the following year.
(37) “Sour or bitter oranges” means the fruit of Citrus aurantium L. and contains several subspecies. Among the most important are varieties african, brazilian, rubidoux, and standard of the Normal group; varieties daidai, goleta, and bouquet of the Aberrant group; variety chinooto of the Myrtifolia group; and varieties bittersweet and paraguay of the Bittersweet group.
(38) “Standard-packed box” means 13/5 bushels of citrus fruit, whether in bulk or containers.
(39) “Tangerines” means the fruit Citrus reticulata Blanco, commonly called tangerines.
History.—s. 3, ch. 25149, 1949; ss. 1-5, ch. 26492, 1951; s. 2, ch. 29757, 1955; ss. 1-8, ch. 57-28; s. 1, ch. 59-12; s. 1, ch. 59-16; ss. 1-3, ch. 59-20; ss. 1, 2, ch. 61-91; s. 1, ch. 63-71; s. 1, ch. 65-85; s. 5, ch. 67-220; ss. 14, 29, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 6, ch. 71-185; ss. 1-3, 22, ch. 71-186; s. 256, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 73-13; s. 1, ch. 76-8; s. 5, ch. 2012-182; s. 95, ch. 2013-15.