601.9910 Legislative findings of fact; strict enforcement of maturity standard in public interest.
601.05 Department of Citrus a body corporate.—The department shall be a body corporate, shall have power to contract and be contracted with, and shall have and possess all the powers of a body corporate for all purposes necessary for fully carrying out the provisions and requirements of this chapter. The department shall adopt a corporate seal with which it shall authenticate its proceedings.
History.—s. 5, ch. 25149, 1949; s. 22, ch. 71-186; s. 1, ch. 2009-112; s. 8, ch. 2012-182.