601.9910 Legislative findings of fact; strict enforcement of maturity standard in public interest.
601.61 Bond requirements of citrus fruit dealers.—
(1)(a) Except as provided in this section, before the approval of a citrus fruit dealer’s license, the applicant must deliver to the Department of Agriculture a good and sufficient cash bond, an appropriate certificate of deposit, or a surety bond ex
* * *
(2) Such bond shall be in the form approved by the Department of Agriculture and shall be conditioned as provided in s. 601.66(9); to fully comply with the terms and conditions of all contracts, verbal or written, made by the citrus fruit dealer with producers or with other citrus fruit dealers relative to the purchasing, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit; upon the dealer’s accounting for the proceeds from, and paying for, any citrus fruit purchased or contracted for in accordance with the terms of the contracts with producers; and upon the dealer’s accounting for any advance payments or deposits made, and delivering all citrus fruit contracted for, in accordance with the terms of the contracts with other citrus fruit dealers. The commission may prescribe by rule that such a producer contract contain information that it considers necessary to protect the producer from deceptive practices. For purposes of this chapter, every such contract shall be conclusively deemed to have been made and entered into during the shipping season in which the delivery of fruit into the primary channel of trade is made.
(3) Such bond shall be to the Department of Agriculture for the use and benefit of every producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit. The aggregate accumulative liability under any bond may not exceed the amount of the bond. Such bond shall provide that the surety company executing the bond is not liable to any citrus fruit dealer claiming to be injured or damaged by such dealer if the aggregate of the amounts found to be due to producers pursuant to this chapter equals or exceeds the amount of the bond, unless such citrus fruit dealer is also a producer and is acting in the capacity of a producer and not in the capacity of a citrus fruit dealer in the transaction wherein she or he claims to have been injured or damaged by applicant; however, if the aggregate of such amounts is less than the amount of the bond, the surety may be held liable to such citrus fruit dealers, but not in excess of the sum by which the amount of the bond exceeds the aggregate of the amounts found to be due to producers pursuant to this chapter.
(4) The Department of Citrus or the Department of Agriculture, or any officer or employee designated by the Department of Citrus or the Department of Agriculture, is authorized to inspect such accounts and records of any citrus fruit dealer as may be deemed necessary to determine whether a bond that has been delivered to the Department of Agriculture is in the amount required by this section or whether a previously licensed nonbonded dealer should be required to furnish bond. If any such citrus fruit dealer refuses to permit such inspection, the Department of Agriculture may publish the facts and circumstances and by order suspend the license of the offender until permission to make such inspection is given. Upon a finding by the Department of Agriculture that any citrus fruit dealer has dealt or probably
* * *