Interim Report on Reducing Delays In Capital Cases
[…] rule was promulgated by the Court, and it gives a criminal defendant the right to have a case dismissed long
before any constitutional right is impaired. This proposal could reduce litigation over whether death penalty
reform that sets time limits on the parties is procedural or substantive. Missouri's Constitution gives that state's
legislature the final authority on rules of procedure.
G. Consider amending Chapter 922 and Authorizing the Sentencing Court to Schedule a Date of
Execution.
After the four executions in March of 1998, no additional death warrants were signed by Governor Chiles.
Section 922.14, Florida Statutes, currently authorizes the Attorney General to apply to the Florida Supreme
Court to direct the issuance of a death warrant when a "death sentence is not executed because of unjustified
failure of the Governor to issue a warrant, or for any other unjustifiable reason . . . " However, if the original
sentencing court were authorized to schedule the execution upon applications of the state attorney, executions
could be expedited in appropriate cases.
VIII. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL