Interim Report on Reducing Delays In Capital Cases
[…] address a problem that affects both the executive and the judicial branches and that can
be resolved only by a cooperative effort which recognizes the responsibibilities of each
branch in the death penalty process.
|
Appendix 8
JOINT AGREEMENT TO APPOINT A COMMISSION TO STUDY POSTCONVICTION REPRESENTATION
OF INDIGENT DEATH ROW INMATES
WITNESSETH
WHEREAS, the State of Florida currently provides indigent death row prisoners
postconviction representation through the office of Capital Collateral Representative (CCR);
and
WHEREAS, in section 27.7001, Fla. Stat., the legislature expressly stated that it
created CCR so that "collateral legal proceedings to challenge such conviction and sentence may be
commenced in a timely manner and so as to assure the people of this state that the judgments
of its courts may be regarded with the finality to which they are entitled in the interests
of justice"; and
WHEREAS, in fiscal year 1993-1994 the Legislature increased CCR's budget by $844,153 and
provided for 17 new positions in order to reduce the time frame for filing a Florida Rule of
Criminal Procedure 3.850 motion from 2 years to 1 year after disposition; and