Interim Report on Reducing Delays In Capital Cases
[…] The Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals determines the reasonable compensation for appointed counsel and has discretion to deny
reimbursement for certain expenses like investigative expenses and expert fees. Article 11.071, Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure.
Another aspect of Texas capital sentencing law is the setting of execution dates. A death warrant in Texas is
issued by the convicting court and is not dependent on an act of the Governor signing a death warrant. In fact,
the Governor's power to commute a sentence of death is limited. Article 43.141, Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure states that: "The first execution date may not be earlier than the 91st day after the date the convicting
court enters the order setting the execution date. A subsequent execution date may not be earlier than the 31st
day after the date the convicting court enters the order setting the execution date."
C. Missouri
The state of Missouri also has very strict time restrictions on postconviction motions. Missouri has a far smaller
death-row population than Florida, with 87 convicted murderers sentenced to death awaiting execution, but the