March 29, 2024
[…] 31  General Revenue is appropriated for fiscal year 2000-2001 to


                                  70

CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.




    ENROLLED

    2000 Legislature          CS for CS for SB 1334, 3rd Engrossed



  1  the Department of Revenue to reimburse eligible companies for

  2  sales tax payments made on equipment specifically associated

  3  with the creation of a network access point.  The Department

  4  of Revenue is authorized to adopt rules to implement the sales

  5  tax refund provisions of this act.

  6         Section 39.  Subsection (1) of section 556.108, Florida

  7  Statutes, is amended to read:

  8         556.108  Exemptions.--The notification requirements

  9  provided in s. 556.105(1) do not apply to:

10         (1)  Any excavation or demolition performed by the

11  owner of single-family residential property; or for such owner

12  by a member operator or an agent of a member operator when

13  such excavation or demolition is made entirely on such land,

14  and only up to a depth of 10 inches; provided due care is used

15  and there is no encroachment on any member operator's

16  right-of-way, easement, or permitted use.

17         Section 40.  (1)  Subsection (1) of section 350.031,

18  Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

19         350.031  Florida Public Service Commission Nominating

20  Council.--

21         (1)  There is created a Florida Public Service