April 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 1999 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 287
Procurement of Personal Property and Services
287.012  Definitions.--The following definitions shall apply in this part:
* * *
(15)  "Request for proposals" means a written solicitation for competitive sealed proposals with the title, date, and hour of the public opening designated. The request for proposals is used when the agency is incapable of specifically defining the scope of work for which the commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service is required and when the agency is requesting that a qualified offeror propose a commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service to meet the specifications of the solicitation document. A request for proposals includes, but is not limited to, general information, applicable laws and rules, functional or general specifications, statement of work, proposal instructions, and evaluation criteria. Requests for proposals shall state the relative importance of price and any other evaluation criteria.
(16)  "Responsive bid" or "responsive proposal" means a bid or proposal submitted by a responsive, and responsible or qualified, bidder or offeror which conforms in all material respects to the invitation to bid or request for proposals.
(17)  "Responsive bidder" or "responsive offeror" means a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which conforms in all material respects to the invitation to bid or request for proposals.
(18)  "Term contract" means an indefinite quantity contract wherein a party agrees to furnish commodities or contractual services during a prescribed period of time, the expiration of which concludes the contract.
(19)  "Office" means the Minority Business Advocacy and Assistance Office of the Department of Labor and Employment Security.
History.--s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279.