201.08 Tax on promissory or nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of wages or other compensation; exception.—
(1)(a) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. The tax on any document described in this paragraph 1may not exceed $2,450.
2(b) On mortgages, trust deeds, security agreements, or other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. Mortgages, including, but not limited to, mortgages executed without the state and recorded in the state, which incorporate the certificate of indebtedness, not otherwise shown in separate instruments, are subject to the same tax at the same rate. When there is both a mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement and a note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation, the tax shall be paid on the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement at the time of recordation. A notation shall be made on the note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation that the tax has been paid on the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement. If a mortgage, trust deed, security agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness is subsequently filed or recorded in this state to evidence an indebtedness or obligation upon which tax was paid under paragraph (a) or subsection (2), tax shall be paid on the mortgage, trust deed, security agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness on the amount of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced which exceeds the aggregate amount upon which tax was previously paid under this paragraph and under paragraph (a) or subsection (2). If the mortgage, trust deed, security agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness subject to the tax levied by this section secures future advances, as provided in s. 697.04, the tax shall be paid at the time of recordation on the initial debt or obligation secured, excluding future advances; at the time and so often as any future advance is made, the tax shall be paid on all
* * *
original indebtedness caused by interest accruing under an adjustable rate note or mortgage having an initial interest rate adjustment interval of not less than 6 months shall be taxable as a future advance only to the extent such increase is a computable sum certain when the document is executed. Failure to pay the tax shall not affect the lien for any such future advance given by s. 697.04, but any person who fails or refuses to pay such tax due by him or her is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.
(2)(a) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, in connection with sales made under retail charge account services, incident to sales which are not conditional in character and which are not secured by mortgage or other pledge of purchaser, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the gross amount of the indebtedness evidenced by such instruments, payable quarterly on such forms and under such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Department of Revenue. The tax on any document described in this paragraph 1may not exceed $2,450.
(b) Any receipt, charge slip, or other record of a transaction effected with the use of a credit card, charge card, or debit card shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this section.
* * *