201.08 Tax on promissory or nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of wages or other compensation; exception.—
(1)(a) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. The tax on any document described in this paragraph 1may not exceed $2,450.
* * *
initial debt or obligation secured, excluding future advances; at the time and so often as any future advance is made, the tax shall be paid on all sums then advanced regardless of where such advance is made. Notwithstanding the aforestated general rule, any increase in the amount of original indebtedness caused by interest accruing under an adjustable rate note or mortgage having an initial interest rate adjustment interval of not less than 6 months shall be taxable as a future advance only to the extent such increase is a computable sum certain when the document is executed. Failure to pay the tax shall not affect the lien for any such future advance given by s. 697.04, but any person who fails or refuses to pay such tax due by him or her is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.
(2)(a) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or other compensation, made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, in connection with sales made under retail charge account services, incident to sales which are not conditional in character and which are not secured by mortgage or other pledge of purchaser, the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the gross amount of the indebtedness evidenced by such instruments, payable quarterly on such forms and under such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Department of Revenue. The tax on any document described in this paragraph 1may not exceed $2,450.
(b) Any receipt, charge slip, or other record of a transaction effected with the use of a credit card, charge card, or debit card shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this section.
(3)(a) No tax shall be required on promissory notes executed for students to receive financial aid from federal or state educational assistance programs, from loans guaranteed by the Federal Government or the state when federal regulations prohibit the assessment of such taxes against the borrower, or for any financial aid program administered by a state university or community college, and the holders of such promissory notes shall not lose any rights incident to the payment of such tax.
* * *