March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 284
STATE RISK MANAGEMENT AND SAFETY PROGRAMS
F.S. 284.31
284.31 Scope and types of coverages; separate accounts.The Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund must, unless specifically excluded by the Department of Financial Services, cover all departments of the State of Florida and their employees, agents, and volunteers and must provide separate accounts for workers’ compensation, general liability, fleet automotive liability, federal civil rights actions under 42 U.S.C. s. 1983 or similar federal statutes, state agency firefighter cancer benefits payable under s. 112.1816(2), and court-awarded attorney fees in other proceedings against the state except for such awards in eminent domain or for inverse condemnation or for awards by the Public Employees Relations Commission. Unless specifically excluded by the Department of Financial Services, the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund must provide fleet automotive liability coverage to motor vehicles titled to the state, or to any department of the state, when such motor vehicles are used by community transportation coordinators performing, under contract to the appropriate department of the state, services for the transportation disadvantaged under part I of chapter 427. Such fleet automotive liability coverage is primary and is subject to s. 768.28 and parts II and III of chapter 284, and applicable rules adopted thereunder, and the terms and conditions of the certificate of coverage issued by the Department of Financial Services.
History.s. 1, ch. 72-206; s. 4, ch. 74-235; s. 68, ch. 79-40; s. 6, ch. 79-139; s. 3, ch. 83-159; s. 78, ch. 86-163; s. 1, ch. 88-239; s. 53, ch. 99-13; s. 317, ch. 2003-261; s. 3, ch. 2021-113.