March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 197
TAX COLLECTIONS, SALES, AND LIENS
F.S. 197.502
197.502 Application for obtaining tax deed by holder of tax sale certificate; fees.
(1) The holder of a tax certificate at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the cancellation of the certificate, may file the certificate and an application for a tax deed with the tax collector of the county where the property described in the certificate is located. The tax collector may charge a tax deed application fee of $75 and for reimbursement of the costs for providing online tax deed application services. If the tax collector charges a combined fee in excess of $75, applicants may use the online tax deed application process or may file applications without using such service.
(2) A certificateholder, other than the county, who applies for a tax deed shall pay the tax collector at the time of application all amounts required for redemption or purchase of all other outstanding tax certificates, plus interest, any omitted taxes, plus interest, any delinquent taxes, plus interest, and current taxes, if due, covering the property. In addition, the certificateholder shall pay the costs required to bring the property to sale as provided in ss. 197.532 and 197.542, including property information searches, and mailing costs, as well as the costs of resale, if applicable. If the certificateholder fails to pay the costs to bring the property to sale within 30 days after notice from the clerk, the tax collector shall cancel the tax deed application. All taxes and costs associated with a canceled tax deed application shall earn interest at the bid rate of the certificate on which the tax deed application was based. Failure to pay the costs of resale, if applicable, within 30 days after notice from the clerk shall result in the clerk’s entering the land on a list entitled “lands available for taxes.”
(3) The county in which the property described in the certificate is located shall apply for a tax deed on all county-held certificates on property valued at $5,000 or more on the property appraiser’s most recent assessment roll, except deferred payment tax certificates, and may apply for tax deeds on certificates on property valued at less than $5,000 on the property appraiser’s most recent assessment roll. The application shall be made 2 years after April 1 of the year of issuance of the certificates or as soon thereafter as is reasonable. Upon application, the county shall deposit with the tax collector all applicable costs and fees as provided in subsection (1), but may not deposit any money to cover the redemption of other outstanding certificates covering the property.
(4) The tax collector shall deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a statement that payment has been made for all outstanding certificates or, if the certificate is held by the county, that all appropriate fees have been deposited, and stating that the following persons are to be notified prior to the sale of the property:
(a) Any legal titleholder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of the property to the owner. However, if the legal titleholder of record is the same as the person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed, the notice may be mailed to the address of the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll.
(b) Any lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against the property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on the recorded lien or if the lienholder is a financial institution and the financial institution has designated an address with the Department of State pursuant to s. 655.0201(2), then notice must be sent to the address on file with the Department of State.
(c) Any mortgagee of record if an address appears on the recorded mortgage or if the mortgagee has designated an address with the Department of State pursuant to s. 655.0201(2), then the notice must be sent to the address on file with the Department of State.
(d) Any vendee of a recorded contract for deed if an address appears on the recorded contract or, if the contract is not recorded, any vendee who has applied to receive notice pursuant to s. 197.344(1)(c).
(e) Any other lienholder who has applied to the tax collector to receive notice if an address is supplied to the collector.
(f) Any person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed.
(g) Any lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against a mobile home located on the property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on the recorded lien and if the lien is recorded with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the mobile home is located.
* * *