March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 212
TAX ON SALES, USE, AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS
F.S. 212.054
212.054 Discretionary sales surtax; limitations, administration, and collection.
(1) No general excise tax on sales shall be levied by the governing body of any county unless specifically authorized in s. 212.055. Any general excise tax on sales authorized pursuant to said section shall be administered and collected exclusively as provided in this section.
(2)(a) The tax imposed by the governing body of any county authorized to so levy pursuant to s. 212.055 shall be a discretionary surtax on all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions by this chapter and communications services as defined for purposes of chapter 202. The surtax, if levied, shall be computed as the applicable rate or rates authorized pursuant to s. 212.055 times the amount of taxable sales and taxable purchases representing such transactions. If the surtax is levied on the sale of an item of tangible personal property or on the sale of a service, the surtax shall be computed by multiplying the rate imposed by the county within which the sale occurs by the amount of the taxable sale. The sale of an item of tangible personal property or the sale of a service is not subject to the surtax if the property, the service, or the tangible personal property representing the service is delivered within a county that does not impose a discretionary sales surtax.
(b) However:
1. The sales amount above $5,000 on any item of tangible personal property shall not be subject to the surtax. However, charges for prepaid calling arrangements, as defined in s. 212.05(1)(e)1.a., shall be subject to the surtax. For purposes of administering the $5,000 limitation on an item of tangible personal property, if two or more taxable items of tangible personal property are sold to the same purchaser at the same time and, under generally accepted business practice or industry standards or usage, are
* * *
(k) The delivery of tangible personal property other than that described in paragraph (d), paragraph (e), or paragraph (f) is made to a location outside the county, but the property is brought into the county within 6 months after delivery, in which event, the owner must pay the surtax as a use tax.
(l) The coin-operated amusement or vending machine is located in the county.
(m) The florist taking the original order to sell tangible personal property is located in the county, notwithstanding any other provision of this section.
(4)(a) The department shall administer, collect, and enforce the tax authorized under s. 212.055 pursuant to the same procedures used in the administration, collection, and enforcement of the general state sales tax imposed under the provisions of this chapter, except as provided in this section. The provisions of this chapter regarding interest and penalties on delinquent taxes shall apply to the surtax. Discretionary sales surtaxes shall not be included in the computation of estimated taxes pursuant to s. 212.11. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a dealer need not separately state the amount of the surtax on the charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. For the purposes of this section and s. 212.055, the “proceeds” of any surtax means all funds collected and received by the department pursuant to a specific authorization and levy under s. 212.055, including any interest and penalties on delinquent surtaxes.
* * *