March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 212
TAX ON SALES, USE, AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS
F.S. 212.054
212.054 Discretionary sales surtax; limitations, administration, and collection.
(1) No general excise tax on sales shall be levied by the governing body of any county unless specifically authorized in s. 212.055. Any general excise tax on sales authorized pursuant to said section shall be administered and collected exclusively as provided in this section.
(2)(a) The tax imposed by the governing body of any county authorized to so levy pursuant to s. 212.055 shall be a discretionary surtax on all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions by this chapter and communications services as defined for purposes of chapter 202. The surtax, if levied, shall be computed as the applicable rate or rates authorized pursuant to s. 212.055 times the amount of taxable sales and taxable purchases representing such transactions. If the surtax is levied on the sale of an item of tangible personal property or on the sale of a service, the surtax shall be computed by multiplying the rate imposed by the county within which the sale occurs by the amount of the taxable sale. The sale of an item of tangible personal property or the sale of a service is not subject to the surtax if the property, the service, or the tangible personal property representing the service is delivered within a county that does not impose a discretionary sales surtax.
(b) However:
1. The sales amount above $5,000 on any item of tangible personal property shall not be subject to the surtax. However, charges for prepaid calling arrangements, as defined in s. 212.05(1)(e)1.a., shall be subject to the surtax. For purposes of administering the $5,000 limitation on an item of tangible personal property, if two or more taxable items of tangible personal property are sold to the same purchaser at the same time and, under generally accepted business practice or industry standards or usage, are normally sold in bulk or are items that, when assembled, comprise a working unit or part of a working unit, such items must be considered a single item for purposes of the $5,000 limitation when supported by a charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of a single sale or rental.
2. In the case of utility services billed on or after the effective date of any such surtax, the entire amount of the charge for utility services shall be subject to the surtax. In the case of utility services billed after the last day the surtax is in effect, the entire amount of the charge on said items shall not be subject to the surtax. “Utility service,” as used in this section, does not include any communications services as defined in chapter 202.
* * *