March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 212
TAX ON SALES, USE, AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS
F.S. 212.054
212.054 Discretionary sales surtax; limitations, administration, and collection.
(1) No general excise tax on sales shall be levied by the governing body of any county unless specifically authorized in s. 212.055. Any general excise tax on sales authorized pursuant to said section shall be administered and collected exclusively as provided in this section.
(2)(a) The tax imposed by the governing body of any county authorized to so levy pursuant to s. 212.055 shall be a discretionary surtax on all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions by this chapter and communications services as defined for purposes of chapter 202. The surtax, if levied, shall be computed as the applicable rate or rates authorized pursuant to s. 212.055 times the amount of taxable sales and taxable purchases representing such transactions. If the surtax is levied on the sale of an item of tangible personal property or on the sale of a service, the surtax shall be computed by multiplying the rate imposed by the county within which the sale occurs by the amount of the taxable sale. The sale of an item of tangible personal property or the sale of a service is not subject to the surtax if the property, the service, or the tangible personal property representing the service is delivered within a county that does not impose a discretionary sales surtax.
(b) However:
1. The sales amount above $5,000 on any item of tangible personal property shall not be subject to the surtax. However, charges for prepaid calling arrangements, as defined in s. 212.05(1)(e)1.a., shall be subject to the surtax. For purposes of administering the $5,000 limitation on an item of tangible personal property, if two or more taxable items of tangible personal property are sold to the same purchaser at the same time and, under generally accepted business practice or industry standards or usage, are normally sold in bulk or are items that, when assembled, comprise a working unit or part of a working unit, such items must be considered a single item for purposes of the $5,000 limitation when supported by a charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of a single sale or rental.
2. In the case of utility services billed on or after the effective date of any such surtax, the entire amount of the charge for utility services shall be subject to the surtax. In the case of utility services billed after the last day the surtax is in effect, the entire amount of the charge on said items shall not be subject to the surtax. “Utility service,” as used in this section, does not include any communications services as defined in chapter 202.
* * *
fraudulently obtains or attempts to obtain a refund pursuant to this subparagraph, in addition to being liable for repayment of any refund fraudulently obtained plus a mandatory penalty of 100 percent of the refund, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
4. In the case of any vessel, railroad, or motor vehicle common carrier entitled to partial exemption from tax imposed under this chapter pursuant to s. 212.08(4), (8), or (9), the basis for imposition of surtax shall be the same as provided in s. 212.08 and the ratio shall be applied each month to total purchases in this state of property qualified for proration which is delivered or sold in the taxing county to establish the portion used and consumed in intracounty movement and subject to surtax.
(3) For the purpose of this section, a transaction shall be deemed to have occurred in a county imposing the surtax when:
(a)1. The sale includes an item of tangible personal property, a service, or tangible personal property representing a service, and the item of tangible personal property, the service, or the tangible personal property representing the service is delivered within the county. If there is no reasonable evidence of delivery of a service, the sale of a service is deemed to occur in the county in which the purchaser accepts the bill of sale.
2. The sale of any motor vehicle or mobile home of a class or type which is required to be registered in this state or in any other state shall be deemed to have occurred only in the county identified as the residence address of the purchaser on the registration or title document for such property.
(b) The event for which an admission is charged is located in the county.
(c) The consumer of utility services is located in the county.
(d)1. The user of any aircraft or boat of a class or type which is required to be registered, licensed, titled, or documented in this state or by the United States Government imported into the county for use, consumption, distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the county is located in the county.
2. However, it shall be presumed that such items used outside the county for 6 months or longer before being imported into the county were not purchased for use in the county, except as provided in s. 212.06(8)(b).
3. This paragraph does not apply to the use or consumption of items upon which a like tax of equal or greater amount has been lawfully imposed and paid outside the county.
(e) The purchaser of any motor vehicle or mobile home of a class or type which is required to be registered in this state is a resident of the taxing county as determined by the address appearing on or to be reflected on the registration document for such property.
* * *