March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 381
PUBLIC HEALTH: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 381.00317
381.00317 Private employer COVID-19 vaccination mandates prohibited.
(1) A private employer may not impose a COVID-19 vaccination mandate for any full-time, part-time, or contract employee without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement on the basis of medical reasons, including, but not limited to, pregnancy or anticipated pregnancy; religious reasons; COVID-19 immunity; periodic testing; and the use of employer-provided personal protective equipment. For purposes of this section, the term “COVID-19” means the novel coronavirus identified as SARS-CoV-2; any disease caused by SARS-CoV-2, its viral fragments, or a virus mutating therefrom; and all conditions associated with the disease which are caused by SARS-CoV-2, its viral fragments, or a virus mutating therefrom. Employers shall use forms adopted by the Department of Health, or substantially similar forms, for employees to submit exemption statements.
(a) To claim an exemption based on medical reasons, including, but not limited to, pregnancy or anticipated pregnancy, the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement, dated and signed by a physician or a physician assistant who holds a valid, active license under chapter 458 or chapter 459, or an advanced practice registered nurse who holds a valid, active license under chapter 464, who has examined the employee. The statement must provide that, in the professional opinion of the physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse, COVID-19 vaccination is not
* * *
(c) To claim an exemption based on COVID-19 immunity, the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement demonstrating competent medical evidence that the employee has immunity to COVID-19, documented by the results of a valid laboratory test performed on the employee. The Department of Health shall adopt a standard for demonstrating competent medical evidence of such immunity.
(d) To claim an exemption based on periodic testing, the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement indicating that the employee agrees to comply with regular testing for the presence of COVID-19 at no cost to the employee.
(e) To claim an exemption based on employer-provided personal protective equipment, the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement indicating that the employee agrees to comply with the employer’s reasonable written requirement to use employer-provided personal protective equipment when in the presence of other employees or other persons.
(2) If an employer receives a completed exemption statement authorized by subsection (1), the employer must allow the employee to opt out of the employer’s COVID-19 vaccination mandate.
(3) An employee may file a complaint with the Department of Legal Affairs alleging that an exemption has not been offered or has been improperly applied or denied in violation of this section. If the department investigates and finds that the exemption was not offered or was improperly applied or denied, it must notify the employer of its determination and allow the employer the opportunity to cure the noncompliance.
(4)(a) An employer who fails to comply with this section and terminates an employee based on a COVID-19 vaccination mandate commits a violation of this section. Termination includes the functional equivalent of termination. The terminated employee may file a complaint with the Department of Legal Affairs alleging that an exemption has not been offered or has been improperly applied or denied, resulting in the employee’s termination. The Department of Legal Affairs shall conduct an investigation of the complaint filed by a terminated employee. The investigation, at a minimum, must determine whether the employer has imposed a COVID-19 vaccination mandate, whether the employee has submitted a proper exemption
* * *