March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 440
WORKERS' COMPENSATION
F.S. 440.134
440.134 Workers’ compensation managed care arrangement.
* * *
(12) An insurer must file any proposed changes to the plan of operation, except for changes to the list of providers, with the agency prior to implementing the changes. The changes are considered approved by the agency after 45 days unless specifically disapproved.
(13) An updated list of providers must be filed with the agency at least semiannually.
(14) An insurer must make full and fair disclosure in writing of the provisions, restrictions, and limitations of the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement to affected workers, including at least:
(a) A description, including address and phone number, of the providers, including primary care physicians, specialty physicians, hospitals, and other providers.
(b) A description of coverage for emergency and urgently needed care provided within and outside the service area.
(c) A description of limitations on referrals.
(d) A description of the grievance procedure.
(15)(a) A workers’ compensation managed care arrangement must have and use procedures for hearing complaints and resolving written grievances from injured workers and health care providers. The procedures must be aimed at mutual agreement for settlement and may include arbitration procedures. Procedures provided herein are in addition to other procedures contained in this chapter.
(b) The grievance procedure must be described in writing and provided to the affected workers and health care providers.
(c) At the time the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement is implemented, the insurer must provide detailed information to workers and health care providers describing how a grievance may be registered with the insurer.
(d) Grievances must be considered in a timely manner and must be transmitted to appropriate decisionmakers who have the authority to fully investigate the issue and take corrective action.
(e) If a grievance is found to be valid, corrective action must be taken promptly.
(f) All concerned parties must be notified of the results of a grievance.
(g) The insurer must report annually, no later than March 31, to the agency regarding its grievance procedure activities for the prior calendar year. The report must be in a format prescribed by the agency and must contain the number of grievances filed in the past year and a summary of the subject, nature, and resolution of such grievances.
(16) When a carrier enters into a managed care arrangement pursuant to this section the employees who are covered by the provisions of such arrangement shall be deemed to have received all the benefits to which they are entitled pursuant to s. 440.13(2)(a) and (b). In addition, the employer shall be deemed to have complied completely with the requirements of such provisions. The provisions governing managed care arrangements shall govern exclusively unless specifically stated otherwise in this section.
(17) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, when a carrier provides medical care through a workers’ compensation managed care arrangement, pursuant to this section, those workers who are subject to the arrangement must receive medical services for work-related injuries and diseases as prescribed in the contract, provided the employer and carrier have provided notice to the employees of the arrangement in a manner approved by the agency and the medical services are in accordance with the practice parameters and protocols established pursuant to this chapter. Treatment received outside the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement is not compensable, regardless of the purpose of the treatment, including, but not limited to, evaluations, examinations, or diagnostic studies to determine causation between medical findings and a compensable accident, the existence or extent of impairments or disabilities, and whether the injured employee has reached maximum medical improvement, unless authorized by the carrier prior to the treatment date.
(18) The agency may suspend the authority of an insurer to offer a workers’ compensation managed care arrangement or order compliance within 60 days, if it finds that:
(a) The insurer is in substantial violation of its contracts;
(b) The insurer is unable to fulfill its obligations under outstanding contracts entered into with its employers;
(c) The insurer knowingly utilizes a provider who is furnishing or has furnished health care services and who does not have an existing license or other authority to practice or furnish health care services in this state;
(d) The insurer no longer meets the requirements for the authorization as originally issued; or
(e) The insurer has violated any lawful rule or order of the agency or any provision of this section.
(19) Revocation of an insurer’s authorization shall be for a period of 2 years. After 2 years, the insurer may apply for a new authorization by compliance with all application requirements applicable to first-time applicants.
* * *