August 24, 2026
Finding Florida Grades K-5
Life as a Lawmaker Grades 6+
The Florida Statutes
The 2026 Florida Statutes
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 447
LABOR ORGANIZATIONS
F.S. 447.307
447.307 Certification and recertification of employee organizations.
* * *
2. A runoff election must be held according to rules adopted by the commission if, in the election conducted under subparagraph 1., there was more than one employee organization on the ballot, at least 50 percent of the employees in the bargaining unit participated in the election, and none of the choices on the ballot received a vote of 50 percent of the public employees who voted in the election.
(b) Certification elections involving public safety units are determined as follows:
1. If an employee organization is selected by a majority vote of the public employees voting in the election, the commission must certify the employee organization as the bargaining agent for the public employees in the bargaining unit.
2. A runoff election must be held according to rules adopted by the commission if, in the election conducted under subparagraph 1., there was more than one employee organization on the ballot and none of the choices on the ballot received a majority vote of the public employees voting in the election.
(c) Certification, recertification, or revocation under this section is effective upon the issuance of a final order by the commission or, if the final order is appealed, at the time the appeal is exhausted or any stay is vacated by the commission or a court.
(5) In defining a proposed bargaining unit, the commission shall take into consideration:
(a) The principles of efficient administration of government.
(b) The number of employee organizations with which the employer might have to negotiate.
(c) The compatibility of the unit with the joint responsibilities of the public employer and public employees to represent the public.
(d) The power of the officials of government at the level of the unit to agree, or make effective recommendations to another administrative authority or to a legislative body, with respect to matters of employment upon which the employee desires to negotiate.
(e) The organizational structure of the public employer.
(f) Community of interest among the employees to be included in the unit, considering:
1. The manner in which wages and other terms of employment are determined.
2. The method by which jobs and salary classifications are determined.
3. The interdependence of jobs and interchange of employees.
4. The desires of the employees.
5. The history of employee relations within the organization of the public employer concerning organization and negotiation and the interest of the employees and the employer in the continuation of a traditional, workable, and accepted negotiation relationship.
(g) The statutory authority of the public employer to administer a classification and pay plan.
(h) Such other factors and policies as the commission may deem appropriate.
However, a bargaining unit may not be established or approved for purposes of collective bargaining which includes both professional and nonprofessional employees unless a majority of each group votes for inclusion in such bargaining unit.
History.s. 3, ch. 74-100; s. 12, ch. 77-343; s. 2, ch. 79-100; s. 16, ch. 91-269; s. 1, ch. 92-17; s. 300, ch. 96-406; s. 11, ch. 2026-58.