September 9, 2025
The Florida Statutes
The 2025 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 48
PROCESS AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
F.S. 48.081
148.081 Service on a domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation.
(1) As used in this section, the term “registered foreign corporation” means a foreign corporation that has an active certificate of authority to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the Department of State.
(2) A domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the corporation under chapter 607 or chapter 617, as applicable.
(3) If service cannot be made on a registered agent of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation because the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation ceases to have a registered agent, or if the registered agent of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation cannot otherwise be served after one good faith attempt because of a failure to comply with this chapter, chapter 607, or chapter 617, as applicable, the process may be served on either of the following:
(a) The chair of the board of directors, the president, any vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation.
(b) Any person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended.
(4) If, after due diligence, the process cannot be completed under subsection (2) and if either:
(a) The only person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted under subsection (2); or
(b) After due diligence, service was attempted on at least one person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, and cannot be completed on such person under subsection (3),
the process may be served as provided in s. 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation or by order of the court under s. 48.102.
(5) If the address for the registered agent or any person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is a residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, service on the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation may be made by serving any of the following:
(a) The registered agent of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation, in accordance with s. 48.031.
(b) Any person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, in accordance with s. 48.031.
(c) Any person serving in one of the positions specified in paragraph (3)(a), in accordance with s. 48.031.
(6) A foreign corporation engaging in business in this state which is not registered is considered, for purposes of service of process, a nonresident engaging in business in this state and may be served pursuant to s. 48.181 or by order of the court under s. 48.102.
(7) This section does not apply to service of process on insurance companies.
History.s. 8, Nov. 21, 1829; s. 2, Feb. 11, 1834; s. 1, ch. 3590, 1885; RS 1019; GS 1406; s. 1, ch. 6908, 1915; s. 1, ch. 7752, 1918; RGS 2604; CGL 4251; s. 1, ch. 57-97; ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 59-46; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 67-399; s. 6, ch. 79-396; s. 7, ch. 83-216; s. 1, ch. 84-2; s. 2, ch. 2004-273; s. 3, ch. 2011-159; s. 3, ch. 2014-207; s. 3, ch. 2016-207; s. 5, ch. 2022-190.
1Note.Section 5, ch. 2025-13, provides:
“(1) The amendments made to chapter 48, Florida Statutes, by chapter 2022-190, Laws of Florida, apply to causes of action that accrued on or after January 2, 2023, and to all causes of action that accrued before January 2, 2023, for which service of process was effectuated on or after January 2, 2023.
“(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), any service of process that occurred between January 2, 2023, and October 1, 2025, which has not been invalidated by a court, is valid if such service complied with either chapter 48, Florida Statutes, as amended by chapter 2022-190, Laws of Florida, or the laws governing service of process in effect before January 2, 2023, which would have applied in the absence of chapter 2022-190, Laws of Florida.
“(3) The amendments made by this act apply to all service of process made or effectuated on or after October 1, 2025, regardless of whether the cause of action accrued before, on, or after October 1, 2025.
“(4) This section does not extend or modify the time for challenging the validity of any service of process and does not revive any ability to challenge the validity of service of process which has previously been waived.”
Note.Former s. 47.17.