March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 390
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCIES
F.S. 390.0111
390.0111 Termination of pregnancies.
* * *
(c) An infant born alive during or immediately after an attempted abortion must be immediately transported and admitted to a hospital pursuant to s. 390.012(3)(c) or rules adopted thereunder.
(d) A health care practitioner or any employee of a hospital, a physician’s office, or an abortion clinic who has knowledge of a violation of this subsection must report the violation to the department.
(e) A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. This subsection shall not be construed as a specific provision of law relating to a particular subject matter that would preclude prosecution of a more general offense, regardless of the penalty.
(f) This subsection does not affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species Homo sapiens at any point prior to being born alive as defined in s. 390.011.
3(13) FAILURE TO COMPLY.Failure to comply with the requirements of this section or s. 390.01112 constitutes grounds for disciplinary action under each respective practice act and under s. 456.072.
(14) RULES.The applicable boards, or the department if there is no board, shall adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
(15) USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS RESTRICTED.A state agency, a local governmental entity, or a managed care plan providing services under part IV of chapter 409 may not expend funds for the benefit of, pay funds to, or initiate or renew a contract with an organization that owns, operates, or is affiliated with one or more clinics that are licensed under this chapter and perform abortions unless one or more of the following applies:
(a) All abortions performed by such clinics are:
1. On fetuses that are conceived through rape or incest; or
2. Are medically necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman or to avert a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman, other than a psychological condition.
(b) The funds must be expended to fulfill the terms of a contract entered into before July 1, 2016.
(c) The funds must be expended as reimbursement for Medicaid services provided on a fee-for-service basis.
History.s. 1, ch. 79-302; s. 1, ch. 80-208; s. 6, ch. 88-97; s. 6, ch. 91-223; s. 64, ch. 91-224; s. 694, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 97-151; s. 1, ch. 98-1; s. 201, ch. 99-13; s. 1, ch. 2011-224; s. 2, ch. 2013-121; s. 2, ch. 2014-137; s. 1, ch. 2015-118; s. 2, ch. 2016-150; s. 20, ch. 2018-106; s. 1, ch. 2020-147; s. 4, ch. 2022-69; s. 4, ch. 2023-21.
1Note.Section 9, ch. 2023-21, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act and except for this section, which shall take effect upon this act becoming a law, this act shall take effect 30 days after any of the following occurs: a decision by the Florida Supreme Court holding that the right to privacy enshrined in s. 23, Article I of the State Constitution does not include a right to abortion; a decision by the Florida Supreme Court in Planned Parenthood v. State, SC2022-1050, that allows the prohibition on abortions after 15 weeks in s. 390.0111(1), Florida Statutes, to remain in effect, including a decision approving, in whole or in part, the First District Court of Appeal’s decision under review or a decision discharging jurisdiction; an amendment to the State Constitution clarifying that s. 23, Article I of the State Constitution does not include a right to abortion; or a decision from the Florida Supreme Court after March 7, 2023, receding, in whole or in part, from In re T.W., 551 So. 2d 1186 (Fla. 1989), North Fla. Women’s Health v. State, 866 So. 2d 612 (Fla. 2003), or Gainesville Woman Care, LLC v. State, 210 So. 3d 1243 (Fla. 2017).” Effective 30 days after any of these contingencies occur, subsections (1) and (2), as amended by s. 4, ch. 2023-21, will read:
(1) TERMINATION AFTER GESTATIONAL AGE OF 6 WEEKS; WHEN ALLOWED.A physician may not knowingly perform or induce a termination of pregnancy if the physician determines the gestational age of the fetus is more than 6 weeks unless one of the following conditions is met:
(a) Two physicians certify in writing that, in reasonable medical judgment, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the pregnant woman’s life or avert a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman other than a psychological condition.
(b) The physician certifies in writing that, in reasonable medical judgment, there is a medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of the pregnancy to save the pregnant woman’s life or avert a serious risk of imminent substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman other than a psychological condition, and another physician is not available for consultation.
(c) The pregnancy has not progressed to the third trimester and two physicians certify in writing that, in reasonable medical judgment, the fetus has a fatal fetal abnormality.
* * *