March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 390
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCIES
F.S. 390.0111
390.0111 Termination of pregnancies.
* * *
a. The nature and risks of undergoing or not undergoing the proposed procedure that a reasonable patient would consider material to making a knowing and willful decision of whether to terminate a pregnancy.
b. The probable gestational age of the fetus, verified by an ultrasound, at the time the termination of pregnancy is to be performed.
(I) The ultrasound must be performed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by a person having documented evidence that he or she has completed a course in the operation of ultrasound equipment as prescribed by rule and who is working in conjunction with the physician.
(II) The person performing the ultrasound must offer the woman the opportunity to view the live ultrasound images and hear an explanation of them. If the woman accepts the opportunity to view the images and hear the explanation, a physician or a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant working in conjunction with the physician must contemporaneously review and explain the images to the woman before the woman gives informed consent to having an abortion procedure performed.
(III) The woman has a right to decline to view and hear the explanation of the live ultrasound images after she is informed of her right and offered an opportunity to view the images and hear the explanation. If the woman declines, the woman shall complete a form acknowledging that she was offered an opportunity to view and hear the explanation of the images but that she declined that opportunity. The form must also indicate that the woman’s decision was not based on any undue influence from any person to discourage her from viewing the images or hearing the explanation and that she declined of her own free will.
* * *
an amendment to the State Constitution clarifying that s. 23, Article I of the State Constitution does not include a right to abortion; or a decision from the Florida Supreme Court after March 7, 2023, receding, in whole or in part, from In re T.W., 551 So. 2d 1186 (Fla. 1989), North Fla. Women’s Health v. State, 866 So. 2d 612 (Fla. 2003), or Gainesville Woman Care, LLC v. State, 210 So. 3d 1243 (Fla. 2017).” Effective 30 days after any of these contingencies occur, subsections (10) and (13), as amended by s. 4, ch. 2023-21, will read:
(10) PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION.Except as provided in subsections (3), (7), and (12):
(a) Any person who willfully performs, or actively participates in, a termination of pregnancy in violation of the requirements of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) Any person who performs, or actively participates in, a termination of pregnancy in violation of this section which results in the death of the woman commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * * * *
(13) FAILURE TO COMPLY.Failure to comply with the requirements of this section constitutes grounds for disciplinary action under each respective practice act and under s. 456.072.
Note.Former s. 390.001.