March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 390
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCIES
F.S. 390.0111
390.0111 Termination of pregnancies.
* * *
(c) Violation of this subsection by a physician constitutes grounds for disciplinary action under s. 458.331 or s. 459.015. Substantial compliance or reasonable belief that complying with the requirements of informed consent would threaten the life or health of the patient is a defense to any action brought under this paragraph.
2(4) STANDARD OF MEDICAL CARE TO BE USED IN THIRD TRIMESTER.If a termination of pregnancy is performed in the third trimester, the physician performing the termination of pregnancy must exercise the same degree of professional skill, care, and diligence to preserve the life and health of the fetus which the physician would be required to exercise in order to preserve the life and health of a fetus intended to be born and not aborted. However, if preserving the life and health of the fetus conflicts with preserving the life and health of the pregnant woman, the physician must consider preserving the woman’s life and health the overriding and superior concern.
(5) PARTIAL-BIRTH ABORTION PROHIBITED; EXCEPTION.
(a) No physician shall knowingly perform a partial-birth abortion.
(b) A woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion is performed may not be prosecuted under this section for a conspiracy to violate the provisions of this section.
(c) This subsection shall not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, illness, or injury, provided that no other medical procedure would suffice for that purpose.
(6) EXPERIMENTATION ON FETUS PROHIBITED; EXCEPTION.No person shall use any live fetus or live, premature infant for any type of scientific, research, laboratory, or other kind of experimentation either prior to or subsequent to any termination of pregnancy procedure except as necessary to protect or preserve the life and health of such fetus or premature infant.
* * *
(15) USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS RESTRICTED.A state agency, a local governmental entity, or a managed care plan providing services under part IV of chapter 409 may not expend funds for the benefit of, pay funds to, or initiate or renew a contract with an organization that owns, operates, or is affiliated with one or more clinics that are licensed under this chapter and perform abortions unless one or more of the following applies:
(a) All abortions performed by such clinics are:
1. On fetuses that are conceived through rape or incest; or
2. Are medically necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman or to avert a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman, other than a psychological condition.
(b) The funds must be expended to fulfill the terms of a contract entered into before July 1, 2016.
(c) The funds must be expended as reimbursement for Medicaid services provided on a fee-for-service basis.
History.s. 1, ch. 79-302; s. 1, ch. 80-208; s. 6, ch. 88-97; s. 6, ch. 91-223; s. 64, ch. 91-224; s. 694, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 97-151; s. 1, ch. 98-1; s. 201, ch. 99-13; s. 1, ch. 2011-224; s. 2, ch. 2013-121; s. 2, ch. 2014-137; s. 1, ch. 2015-118; s. 2, ch. 2016-150; s. 20, ch. 2018-106; s. 1, ch. 2020-147; s. 4, ch. 2022-69; s. 4, ch. 2023-21.
1Note.Section 9, ch. 2023-21, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act and except for this section, which shall take effect upon this act becoming a law, this act shall take effect 30 days after any of the following occurs: a decision by the Florida Supreme Court holding that the right to privacy enshrined in s. 23, Article I of the State Constitution does not include a right to abortion; a decision by the Florida Supreme Court in Planned Parenthood v. State, SC2022-1050, that allows the prohibition on abortions after 15 weeks in s. 390.0111(1), Florida Statutes, to remain in effect,
* * *