March 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.727
1627.727 Motor vehicle insurance; uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage; insolvent insurer protection.
* * *
duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any workers’ compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law; under any automobile medical expense coverage; under any motor vehicle liability insurance coverage; or from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or any other person or organization jointly or severally liable together with such owner or operator for the accident; and such coverage shall cover the difference, if any, between the sum of such benefits and the damages sustained, up to the maximum amount of such coverage provided under this section. The amount of coverage available under this section shall not be reduced by a setoff against any coverage, including liability insurance. Such coverage shall not inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation or disability benefits carrier or any person or organization qualifying as a self-insurer under any workers’ compensation or disability benefits law or similar law.
(2) The limits of uninsured motorist coverage shall be not less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured, or such lower limit complying with the rating plan of the company as may be selected by the named insured. The limits set forth in this subsection, and the provisions of subsection (1) which require uninsured motorist coverage to be provided in every motor vehicle policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, do not apply to any policy which does not provide primary liability insurance that includes coverage for liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a specifically insured motor vehicle. However, an insurer issuing such a policy shall make available as a part of the application for such policy, and at the written request of an insured, limits up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $1 million, whichever is less.
(3) For the purpose of this coverage, the term “uninsured motor vehicle” shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include an insured motor vehicle when the liability insurer thereof:
(a) Is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency;
(b) Has provided limits of bodily injury liability for its insured which are less than the total damages sustained by the person legally entitled to recover damages; or
* * *
(c) If the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle which is not owned by her or him or by a family member residing with her or him, the injured person is entitled to the highest limits of uninsured motorist coverage afforded for any one vehicle as to which she or he is a named insured or insured family member. Such coverage shall be excess over the coverage on the vehicle the injured person is occupying.
(d) The uninsured motorist coverage provided by the policy does not apply to the named insured or family members residing in her or his household who are injured while occupying any vehicle owned by such insureds for which uninsured motorist coverage was not purchased.
(e) If, at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle, she or he is entitled to select any one limit of uninsured motorist coverage for any one vehicle afforded by a policy under which she or he is insured as a named insured or as an insured resident of the named insured’s household.
In connection with the offer authorized by this subsection, insurers shall inform the named insured, applicant, or lessee, on a form approved by the office, of the limitations imposed under this subsection and that such coverage is an alternative to coverage without such limitations. If this form is signed by a named insured, applicant, or lessee, it shall be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing acceptance of such limitations on behalf of all insureds. When the named insured, applicant, or lessee has initially
* * *
coverage premium of at least 20 percent for policies with such limitations. Such filing shall not increase the rates for coverage which does not contain the limitations authorized by this subsection, and such rates shall remain in effect until the insurer demonstrates the need for a change in uninsured motorist rates pursuant to s. 627.0651.
(9) The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant’s damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.
History.s. 1, ch. 61-175; s. 1, ch. 63-148; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 19, ch. 70-20; s. 1, ch. 71-88; s. 182, ch. 71-355; s. 20, ch. 71-970; ss. 3, 4, ch. 73-180; s. 165, ch. 73-333; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 3, ch. 76-266; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 30, ch. 77-468; s. 1, ch. 78-374; s. 113, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 79-241; ss. 1, 2, ch. 80-396; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 544, 563, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 66, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 1, ch. 84-41; s. 16, ch. 85-62; s. 7, ch. 86-182; s. 1, ch. 87-213; s. 15, ch. 88-370; s. 2, ch. 89-238; s. 1, ch. 89-243; s. 39, ch. 90-119; ss. 79, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 358, ch. 97-102; s. 1190, ch. 2003-261; s. 30, ch. 2006-12; s. 1, ch. 2013-195; s. 4, ch.
* * *