December 12, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVI
BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Chapter 616
PUBLIC FAIRS AND EXPOSITIONS
F.S. 616.242
616.242 Safety standards for amusement rides.
(1) OWNER AND MANAGER RESPONSIBILITIES.The owner and the manager of an amusement ride, and each amusement ride, must meet at all times the requirements of this section and any rules adopted hereunder.
* * *
(f) Any such individual may execute, acknowledge, and file with the department a statement expressly waiving such immunity or privilege with respect to any transaction, matter, or thing specified in such statement; and upon such filing, the testimony of such individual or such evidence in relation to such transaction, matter, or thing may be received or produced before any judge or justice, court, tribunal, grand jury, or otherwise; and, if so received or produced, such individual is not entitled to any immunity or privileges on account of any testimony he or she may so give or evidence so produced.
(g) Any person who refuses or fails without lawful cause to testify relative to the affairs of any person, when subpoenaed and requested by the department to so testify, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.083.
(21) ENFORCEMENT AND PENALTIES.
(a) The department may deny, suspend for a period not to exceed 1 year, or revoke any permit. In addition to denial, suspension, or revocation, the department may impose an administrative fine in the Class III category pursuant to s. 570.971 not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, for each day the violation exists, against the owner or manager of the amusement ride if it finds that:
1. An amusement ride has operated or is operating:
a. With a mechanical, structural, or electrical defect that affects patron safety, of which the owner or manager has knowledge, or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have knowledge;
b. In a manner or circumstance that presents a risk of serious injury to patrons;
c. At a speed in excess of its maximum safe operating speed;
d. In violation of this section or department rule; or
e. In violation of an order of the department or order of any court;
2. An owner, a manager, or an operator in the course of his or her duties is under the influence of drugs or alcohol; or
3. An amusement ride was presented for inspection as ready for operation with a mechanical, structural, or electrical defect that affects patron safety, of which the owner or manager has knowledge or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have knowledge.
(b) In addition to the administrative fine provided in paragraph (a), the department may impose an additional administrative fine in the Class IV category pursuant to s. 570.971 of $10,000 or more against the owner or manager if a violation resulted in serious injury or death to a patron.
(c) In its order suspending a permit, the department shall specify the period during which the suspension is effective, which may not exceed 1 year. The permit must remain suspended during the period so specified, subject, however, to any rescission or modification of the order by the department, or modification or reversal thereof by the court, before expiration of the suspension period.
(d) If the permit for the amusement ride has been revoked by the department, the owner or manager of such ride may not apply for another permit for the amusement ride within 2 years after the date of such revocation. If judicial review is sought and a stay of the revocation is obtained, the owner or manager may not apply for another permit within 2 years after the final order of the court sustaining the revocation.
* * *