March 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.756
627.756 Bonds for construction contracts; attorney fees in case of suit.
1(1) In a suit brought by an owner, a contractor, a subcontractor, a laborer, or a materialman against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract, upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against the surety insurer and in favor of the owner, contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or materialman, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the owner, contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or materialman prevails, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the surety insurer and in favor of the owner, contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or materialman a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
(2) A surety who issues a bid, performance, or payment bond in connection with construction activities where hazardous substances exist or are discovered is liable under ss. 376.308 and 403.727 only to the extent provided in this subsection. In case of a default, the surety is liable only for the cost of completion of the contract work in accordance with the plans and specifications, less the balance of funds remaining to be paid under the contract, up to the penal sum of the bond. The surety is not liable on a bond to indemnify or compensate the obligee for loss or liability arising from personal injury or property damage, whether or not caused by a breach of the bonded contract. Further, a right of action does not accrue on a bond to or for the use of any person other than the obligee named in the bond.
History.s. 616, ch. 59-205; s. 1, ch. 70-334; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 17, ch. 77-353; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 569, 573, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; ss. 87, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 2, ch. 2019-94; s. 12, ch. 2023-15.
1Note.
A. Section 29, ch. 2023-15, provides that “[t]his act shall not be construed to impair any right under an insurance contract in effect on or before [March 24, 2023]. To the extent that this act affects a right under an insurance contract, this act applies to an insurance contract issued or renewed after [March 24, 2023].”
B. Section 30, ch. 2023-15, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall apply to causes of action filed after [March 24, 2023].”