164.1052 Initiation of conflict resolution procedure; duty to give notice.
164.1031 Definitions.—For purposes of this act:
(1) “Local governmental entities” includes municipalities, counties, school boards, special districts, and other local entities within the jurisdiction of one county created by general or special law or local ordinance.
(2) “Regional governmental entities” includes regional planning councils, metropolitan planning organizations, water supply authorities that include more than one county, local health councils, water management districts, and other regional entities that are authorized and created by general or special law that have duties or responsibilities extending beyond the jurisdiction of a single county.
(3) “Governmental entity” includes local and regional governmental entities.
(4) “Local government resolution” has the same meaning as provided in s. 166.041.
(5) “Governing body” means the council, commission, or other board or body in which the general legislative powers of a local or regional governmental entity are vested.
(6) “Designee” means a representative with full authority to negotiate on behalf of a governmental entity and to recommend settlement to the appropriate decisionmaking body or authority of the governmental entity.
(7) “Noticed public meeting” means a public meeting in which notice is given at least 10 days prior to the meeting by publication in the newspaper of widest circulation in the jurisdictions of the primary conflicting governmental entities. Each primary conflicting governmental entity shall provide notice within its jurisdiction.
(8) “Primary conflicting governmental entities” means the governmental entity initiating the conflict resolution process provided for in this act, together with the governmental entity or entities with whom the initiating governmental entity has a conflict. The term does not include other governmental entities which may have a role in approving or implementing a particular element or aspect of any settlement of the conflict, or which may receive notice or intervene in the conflict resolution process provided for in this act.
(9) “Mediation” means a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a conflict between two or more parties. The role of the mediator includes, but is not limited to, assisting the parties in identifying issues and exploring settlement alternatives.
History.—s. 3, ch. 99-279.