164.1052 Initiation of conflict resolution procedure; duty to give notice.
164.102 Purpose and intent.—The purpose and intent of this act is to promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, and welfare and to enhance intergovernmental coordination efforts by the creation of a governmental conflict resolution procedure that can provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method for resolution of conflicts between and among local and regional governmental entities. It is the intent of the Legislature that conflicts between governmental entities be resolved to the greatest extent possible without litigation.
History.—s. 2, ch. 87-346; s. 2, ch. 99-279.