March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 715
PROPERTY: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 715.12
715.12 Construction Contract Prompt Payment Law.
(1) This section may be cited as the “Construction Contract Prompt Payment Law.”
(2) This section applies only to written contracts to improve real property entered into after December 31, 1992, and for which a construction lien is authorized under part I of chapter 713.
(3) The terms used in this section have the same definitions as the terms defined in s. 713.01. As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Obligor” means an owner, contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who has an obligation to make payments under a contract that is subject to this section.
(b) “Obligee” means a contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman who is entitled to receive payments under a contract that is subject to this section.
(c) “Chain of contracts” means the contracts between the owner and the contractor, the contractor and any subcontractor or materialman, the subcontractor and any sub-subcontractor or materialman, and the sub-subcontractor and any materialman.
(4) An obligor must pay an obligee with whom the obligor has a contract when all of the following events have occurred:
(a) The obligee is entitled to a payment at the time and under the terms specified in the contract between the obligor and the obligee, and the obligee has furnished the obligor with a written request for payment; and
(b) The obligor, except an owner, has been paid for the obligee’s labor, services, or materials described in the obligee’s request for payment by the person immediately above the obligor in the chain of contracts; and
(c) The obligee has furnished the obligor with all affidavits or waivers required for the owner to make proper payments under s. 713.06.
(5)(a) Any payment due under the provisions of subsection (4), excluding any amounts withheld pursuant to subsection (7), shall bear interest at the rate specified in s. 55.03 plus an additional 12 percent per annum, computed beginning on the 14th day after payment is due pursuant to subsection (4).
(b) If the request for payment is incomplete or contains an error, the obligor has 14 days within which to return the request for payment to the obligee for completion or correction. The obligor must specify in writing the reasons for the return of the request for payment. If the obligor does not return the request for payment, together with the specified reasons within the time provided in paragraph (a), the obligor must pay interest as provided in paragraph (a). If the obligor does return the request for payment within the time provided in paragraph (a), the time period for computing interest begins to run on the 14th day after the request for payment is completed or corrected and payment is otherwise due pursuant to subsection (4).
(6)(a) The right to receive interest on a payment under this section is not an exclusive remedy. This section does not modify the remedies available to any person under the terms of a contract or under any other statute. This section does not modify the rights of any person to recover prejudgment interest awarded to the prevailing party in any civil action or arbitration case. During the period that interest accrues under this section, the interest rate shall be the rate specified in s. 55.03 plus an additional 12 percent per annum or the rate specified in the contract, whichever is greater. A person shall not be entitled to receive both the contract interest and the statutory interest specified in this section.
(b) This section does not create a separate cause of action other than for the collection of interest due pursuant to subsection (5).
* * *