78.20 Judgment for defendant when goods retained by, or redelivered to, defendant.—When property has been retained by, or redelivered to, defendant on his or her forthcoming bond or upon the dissolution of a prejudgment writ and defendant prevails, he or she shall have judgment against plaintiff for his or her damages for the taking, if any, of the property, attorney fees, and costs. The remedies provided in this section and s. 78.21 shall not preclude any other remedies available under the laws of this state.
History.—s. 12, Mar. 11, 1845; RS 1725; GS 2189; RGS 3494; CGL 5347; s. 28, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 73-20; s. 2, ch. 76-19; s. 411, ch. 95-147.