December 1, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 287
PROCUREMENT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND SERVICES
F.S. 287.012
287.012 Definitions.As used in this part, the term:
* * *
(5) “Commodity” means any of the various supplies, materials, goods, merchandise, food, equipment, information technology, and other personal property, including a mobile home, trailer, or other portable structure that has less than 5,000 square feet of floor space, purchased, leased, or otherwise contracted for by the state and its agencies. The term also includes interest on deferred-payment commodity contracts approved pursuant to s. 287.063 entered into by an agency for the purchase of other commodities. However, commodities purchased for resale are excluded from this definition. Printing of publications shall be considered a commodity if procured pursuant to s. 283.33, whether purchased for resale or not.
(6) “Competitive solicitation” means the process of requesting and receiving two or more sealed bids, proposals, or replies submitted by responsive vendors in accordance with the terms of a competitive process, regardless of the method of procurement.
(7) “Contractor” means a person who contracts to sell commodities or contractual services to an agency.
(8) “Contractual service” means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities. The term applies only to those services rendered by individuals and firms who are independent contractors, and such services may include, but are not limited to, evaluations; consultations; maintenance; accounting; security; management systems; management consulting; educational training programs; research and development studies or reports on the findings of consultants engaged thereunder; and professional, technical, and social services. The term does not include a contract for the furnishing of labor or materials for the construction, renovation, repair, modification, or demolition of a facility, building, portion of building, utility, park, parking lot, or structure or other improvement to real property entered into pursuant to chapter 255 and rules adopted thereunder.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
(10) “Electronic posting” or “electronically post” means the noticing of solicitations, agency decisions or intended decisions, or other matters relating to procurement on a centralized Internet website designated by the department for this purpose, and in the manner and form required under s. 120.57(3)(a).
(11) “Eligible user” means any person or entity authorized by the department pursuant to rule to purchase from state term contracts or to use the online procurement system.
(12) “Exceptional purchase” means any purchase of commodities or contractual services excepted by law or rule from the requirements for competitive solicitation, including, but not limited to, purchases from a single source; purchases upon receipt of less than two responsive bids, proposals, or replies; purchases made by an agency after receiving approval from the department, from a contract procured, pursuant to s. 287.057(1), or by another agency; and purchases made without advertisement in the manner required under s. 287.042(3)(b).
(13) “Extension” means an increase in the time allowed for the contract period.
(14) “Governmental entity” means a political subdivision or agency of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, municipality, school district, nonprofit public university or college, single-purpose or multipurpose special district, single-purpose or multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, separate legal entity or administrative entity, or any agency of the Federal Government.
(15) “Information technology” has the same meaning as provided in s. 282.0041.
(16) “Invitation to bid” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed bids.
(17) “Invitation to negotiate” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed replies to select one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations for the procurement of commodities or contractual services.
(18) “Minority business enterprise” has the same meaning as provided in s. 288.703.
(19) “Office” means the Office of Supplier Diversity of the Department of Management Services.
* * *