December 1, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 287
PROCUREMENT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND SERVICES
F.S. 287.012
287.012 Definitions.As used in this part, the term:
* * *
(17) “Invitation to negotiate” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed replies to select one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations for the procurement of commodities or contractual services.
(18) “Minority business enterprise” has the same meaning as provided in s. 288.703.
(19) “Office” means the Office of Supplier Diversity of the Department of Management Services.
(20) “Outsource” means the process of contracting with a vendor to provide a service as defined in s. 216.011(1)(g), in whole or in part, or an activity as defined in s. 216.011(1)(a), while a state agency retains the responsibility and accountability for the service or activity and there is a transfer of management responsibility for the delivery of resources and the performance of those resources.
(21) “Renewal” means contracting with the same contractor for an additional contract period after the initial contract period, only if pursuant to contract terms specifically providing for such renewal.
(22) “Request for information” means a written or electronically posted request made by an agency to vendors for information concerning commodities or contractual services. Responses to these requests are not offers and may not be accepted by the agency to form a binding contract.
(23) “Request for proposals” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed proposals.
(24) “Request for a quote” means an oral, electronic, or written request for written pricing or services information from a state term contract vendor for commodities or contractual services available on a state term contract from that vendor.
(25) “Responsible vendor” means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.
(26) “Responsive bid,” “responsive proposal,” or “responsive reply” means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor which conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(27) “Responsive vendor” means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(28) “State term contract” means a term contract that is competitively procured by the department pursuant to s. 287.057 and that is used by agencies and eligible users pursuant to s. 287.056.
(29) “Term contract” means an indefinite quantity contract to furnish commodities or contractual services during a defined period.
History.s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279; s. 31, ch. 2000-164; s. 9, ch. 2000-286; s. 2, ch. 2001-278; s. 8, ch. 2002-207; s. 14, ch. 2010-151; s. 3, ch. 2013-154; s. 58, ch. 2023-8.