December 1, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 287
PROCUREMENT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND SERVICES
F.S. 287.012
287.012 Definitions.As used in this part, the term:
* * *
(22) “Request for information” means a written or electronically posted request made by an agency to vendors for information concerning commodities or contractual services. Responses to these requests are not offers and may not be accepted by the agency to form a binding contract.
(23) “Request for proposals” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed proposals.
(24) “Request for a quote” means an oral, electronic, or written request for written pricing or services information from a state term contract vendor for commodities or contractual services available on a state term contract from that vendor.
(25) “Responsible vendor” means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.
(26) “Responsive bid,” “responsive proposal,” or “responsive reply” means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor which conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(27) “Responsive vendor” means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(28) “State term contract” means a term contract that is competitively procured by the department pursuant to s. 287.057 and that is used by agencies and eligible users pursuant to s. 287.056.
(29) “Term contract” means an indefinite quantity contract to furnish commodities or contractual services during a defined period.
History.s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279; s. 31, ch. 2000-164; s. 9, ch. 2000-286; s. 2, ch. 2001-278; s. 8, ch. 2002-207; s. 14, ch. 2010-151; s. 3, ch. 2013-154; s. 58, ch. 2023-8.