215.322 Acceptance of credit cards, charge cards, debit cards, or electronic funds transfers by state agencies, units of local government, and the judicial branch.—
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage state agencies, the judicial branch, and units of local government to make their goods, services, and information more convenient to the public through the acceptance of payments by 
* * *
(4) The Chief Financial Officer may establish contracts with one or more financial institutions, credit card companies, or other entities that may lawfully provide such services, in a manner consistent with chapter 287, for processing credit card, charge card, debit card, or electronic funds transfer collections for deposit into the State Treasury or another qualified public depository. Any state agency, or the judicial branch, which accepts payment by credit card, charge card, debit card, or electronic funds transfer shall use at least one of the contractors established by the Chief Financial Officer, unless the state agency or judicial branch obtains authorization from the Chief Financial Officer to use another contractor that is more advantageous to the state agency or the judicial branch. The contracts may authorize a unit of local government to use the services upon the same terms and conditions for deposit of credit card, charge card, debit card, or electronic funds transfer transactions into its qualified public depositories.
(5) A unit of local government, including a municipality, special district, or board of county commissioners or other governing body of a county, a consolidated or metropolitan government, and any clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, property appraiser, tax collector, or supervisor of elections, is authorized to accept payment by use of credit cards, charge cards, bank debit cards, and electronic funds transfers for financial obligations that are owing to such unit of local government and to surcharge the person who uses a credit card, charge card, bank debit card, or electronic funds transfer in payment of taxes, license fees, tuition, fines, civil penalties, court-ordered payments, or court costs, or other statutorily prescribed revenues an amount sufficient to pay the service fee charges by the financial institution, vending service company, or credit card company for such services. A unit of local government shall verify both the validity of any credit card, charge card, bank debit card, or electronic funds transfer used pursuant to this subsection and the existence of appropriate credit with respect to the person using the card or transfer. The unit of local government does not incur any liability as a result of such verification or any subsequent action taken.
(6) Any action required to be performed by a state officer or agency pursuant to this section shall be performed within 10 working days after receipt of the request for approval or be deemed approved if not acted upon within that time.
* * *