March 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 403
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
F.S. 403.706
403.706 Local government solid waste responsibilities.
* * *
costs to the remaining persons residing within the county but not served by the municipality’s facility. This section shall not prevent a municipality from continuing to operate or use an existing disposal facility permitted on or prior to October 1, 1988. Any municipality which establishes a solid waste disposal facility under this subsection and subsequently abandons such facility shall be responsible for the payment of any capital expansion necessary to accommodate the municipality’s solid waste for the remaining projected useful life of the county disposal facility. Pursuant to this section and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, counties shall have the power and authority to adopt ordinances governing the disposal of solid waste generated outside of the county at the county’s solid waste disposal facility. In accordance with this section, municipalities are responsible for collecting and transporting solid waste from their jurisdictions to a solid waste disposal facility operated by a county or operated under a contract with a county. Counties may charge reasonable fees for the handling and disposal of solid waste at their facilities. The fees charged to municipalities at a solid waste management facility specified by the county shall not be greater than the fees charged to other users of the facility except as provided in s. 403.7049(5). Solid waste management fees collected on a countywide basis shall be used to fund solid waste management services provided countywide.
(2)(a) Each county shall implement a recyclable materials recycling program that shall have a goal of recycling recyclable solid waste by 40 percent by December 31, 2012; 50 percent by December 31, 2014; 60 percent by December 31, 2016; 70 percent by December 31, 2018; and 75 percent by December 31, 2020. Counties and municipalities are encouraged to form cooperative arrangements for implementing recycling programs.
(b) In order to assist counties in attaining the goals set forth in paragraph (a), the Legislature finds that the recycling of construction and demolition debris fulfills an important state interest. Therefore, each county must implement a program for recycling construction and demolition debris.
(c) In accordance with applicable local government ordinances, newly developed property receiving a certificate of occupancy, or its equivalent, on or after July 1, 2012, that is used for multifamily residential or commercial purposes, must provide adequate space and an adequate receptacle for recycling by tenants and owners of the property. This provision is limited to counties and municipalities that have an established residential, including multifamily, or commercial recycling program that provides recycling receptacles to residences and businesses and regular pickup services for those receptacles.
* * *
(12) It is the policy of the state that a county and its municipalities may jointly determine, through an interlocal agreement pursuant to s. 163.01 or by requesting the passage of special legislation, which local governmental agency shall administer a solid waste management or recycling program.
(13) The county shall provide written notice to all municipalities within the county when recycling program development begins and shall provide periodic written progress reports to the municipalities concerning the preparation of the recycling program.
(14) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent the governing body of any county or municipality from providing by ordinance or regulation for solid waste management requirements which are stricter or more extensive than those imposed by the state solid waste management program and rules, regulations, and orders issued thereunder.
(15) Nothing in this act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to require any county or municipality to participate in any regional solid waste management or regional resource recovery program until the governing body of such county or municipality has determined that participation in such a program is economically feasible for that county or municipality. Nothing in this act or in any special or local act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to limit the authority of a municipality to regulate the disposal of solid waste within its boundaries or generated within its boundaries so long as a facility for any such disposal has been approved by the department, unless the municipality is included within a solid waste management program created by interlocal agreement or special or local act. If bonds had been issued to finance a resource recovery or management program or a solid waste management program in reliance on state law granting to a county the responsibility for the resource recovery or management program or a solid waste management program, nothing herein shall permit any governmental agency to withdraw from said program if said agency’s participation is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project, so long as said bonds are outstanding.
(16) Nothing in this chapter or in any rule adopted by any state agency hereunder shall require any person to subscribe to any private solid waste collection service.
(17) To effect the purposes of this part, counties and municipalities are authorized, in addition to other powers granted pursuant to this part:
(a) To contract with persons to provide resource recovery services or operate resource recovery facilities on behalf of the county or municipality.
(b) To indemnify persons providing resource recovery services or operating resource recovery facilities for liabilities or claims arising out of the provision or operation of such services or facilities that are not the result of the sole negligence of the persons providing such services or operating such facilities.
* * *