March 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 403
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
F.S. 403.706
403.706 Local government solid waste responsibilities.
* * *
county shall implement a recyclable materials recycling program that shall have a goal of recycling recyclable solid waste by 40 percent by December 31, 2012; 50 percent by December 31, 2014; 60 percent by December 31, 2016; 70 percent by December 31, 2018; and 75 percent by December 31, 2020. Counties and municipalities are encouraged to form cooperative arrangements for implementing recycling programs.
(b) In order to assist counties in attaining the goals set forth in paragraph (a), the Legislature finds that the recycling of construction and demolition debris fulfills an important state interest. Therefore, each county must implement a program for recycling construction and demolition debris.
(c) In accordance with applicable local government ordinances, newly developed property receiving a certificate of occupancy, or its equivalent, on or after July 1, 2012, that is used for multifamily residential or commercial purposes, must provide adequate space and an adequate receptacle for recycling by tenants and owners of the property. This provision is limited to counties and municipalities that have an established residential, including multifamily, or commercial recycling program that provides recycling receptacles to residences and businesses and regular pickup services for those receptacles.
(d) If, by January 1 of 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, or 2021, the county, as determined by the department in accordance with applicable rules, has not reached the recycling goals as set forth in paragraph (a), the department may direct the county to develop a plan to expand recycling programs to existing commercial and multifamily dwellings, including, but not limited to, apartment complexes.
(e) If the state’s recycling rate for the 2013 calendar year is below 40 percent; below 50 percent by January 1, 2015; below 60 percent by January 1, 2017; below 70 percent by January 1, 2019; or below 75 percent by January 1, 2021, the department shall provide a report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The report shall identify those additional programs or statutory changes needed to achieve the goals set forth in paragraph (a). The report shall be provided no later than 30 days prior to the beginning of the regular session of the Legislature. The department is not required to provide a report to the Legislature if the state reaches its recycling goals as described in this paragraph.
* * *
(10) In developing and implementing recycling programs, counties and municipalities shall give consideration to the collection, marketing, and disposition of recyclable materials by persons engaged in the business of recycling, whether or not the persons are operating for profit. Counties and municipalities are encouraged to use for-profit and nonprofit organizations in fulfilling their responsibilities under this act.
(11) A county and the municipalities within the county’s boundaries may jointly develop a recycling program, provided that the county and each such municipality must enter into a written agreement to jointly develop a recycling program. If a municipality does not participate in jointly developing a recycling program with the county within which it is located, the county may require the municipality to provide information on recycling efforts undertaken within the boundaries of the municipality in order to determine whether the goal for municipal solid waste reduction is being achieved.
(12) It is the policy of the state that a county and its municipalities may jointly determine, through an interlocal agreement pursuant to s. 163.01 or by requesting the passage of special legislation, which local governmental agency shall administer a solid waste management or recycling program.
(13) The county shall provide written notice to all municipalities within the county when recycling program development begins and shall provide periodic written progress reports to the municipalities concerning the preparation of the recycling program.
(14) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent the governing body of any county or municipality from providing by ordinance or regulation for solid waste management requirements which are stricter or more extensive than those imposed by the state solid waste management program and rules, regulations, and orders issued thereunder.
(15) Nothing in this act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to require any county or municipality to participate in any regional solid waste management or regional resource recovery program until the governing body of such county or municipality has determined that participation in such a program is economically feasible for that county or municipality. Nothing in this act or in any special or local act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to limit the authority of a municipality to regulate the disposal of solid waste within its boundaries or generated within its boundaries so long as a facility for any such disposal has been approved by the department, unless the municipality is included within a solid waste management program created by interlocal agreement or special or local act. If bonds had been issued to finance a resource recovery or management program or a solid waste management program in reliance on state law granting to a county the responsibility for the resource recovery or management program or a solid waste management program, nothing herein shall permit
* * *