March 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 403
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
F.S. 403.706
403.706 Local government solid waste responsibilities.
* * *
(g) Local governments are encouraged to separate all plastics, metal, and all grades of paper for recycling prior to final disposal and are further encouraged to recycle yard trash and other mechanically treated solid waste into compost available for agricultural and other acceptable uses.
(h) The department shall adopt rules establishing the method and criteria to be used by a county in calculating the recycling rates pursuant to this subsection.
(i) Each county is encouraged to consider plans for composting or mulching organic materials that would otherwise be disposed of in a landfill. The composting or mulching plans are encouraged to address partnership with the private sector.
(3) Each county shall ensure, to the maximum extent possible, that municipalities within its boundaries participate in the preparation and implementation of recycling and solid waste management programs through interlocal agreements pursuant to s. 163.01 or other means provided by law. Nothing in a county’s solid waste management or recycling program shall affect the authority of a municipality to franchise or otherwise provide for the collection of solid waste generated within the boundaries of the municipality.
(4)(a) In order to promote the production of renewable energy from solid waste, each megawatt-hour produced by a renewable energy facility using solid waste as a fuel shall count as 1 ton of recycled material and shall be applied toward meeting the recycling goals set forth in this section. If a county creating renewable energy from solid waste implements and maintains a program to recycle at least 50 percent of municipal solid waste by a means other than creating renewable energy, that county shall count 1.25 tons of recycled material for each megawatt-hour produced. If waste originates from a county other than the county in which the renewable energy facility resides, the originating county shall receive such recycling credit. Any byproduct resulting from the creation of renewable energy that is recycled shall count towards the county recycling goals in accordance with the methods and criteria developed pursuant to paragraph (2)(h).
(b) A county may receive credit for one-half of the recycling goal set forth in subsection (2) from the use of yard trash, or other clean wood waste or paper waste, in innovative programs including, but not limited to, programs that produce alternative clean-burning fuels such as ethanol or that provide for the conversion of yard trash or other clean wood waste or paper waste to clean-burning fuel for the production of energy for use at facilities other than a waste-to-energy facility as defined in s. 403.7061. The provisions of this paragraph apply only if a county can demonstrate that:
1. The county has implemented a yard trash mulching or composting program, and
* * *
(14) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent the governing body of any county or municipality from providing by ordinance or regulation for solid waste management requirements which are stricter or more extensive than those imposed by the state solid waste management program and rules, regulations, and orders issued thereunder.
(15) Nothing in this act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to require any county or municipality to participate in any regional solid waste management or regional resource recovery program until the governing body of such county or municipality has determined that participation in such a program is economically feasible for that county or municipality. Nothing in this act or in any special or local act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to limit the authority of a municipality to regulate the disposal of solid waste within its boundaries or generated within its boundaries so long as a facility for any such disposal has been approved by the department, unless the municipality is included within a solid waste management program created by interlocal agreement or special or local act. If bonds had been issued to finance a resource recovery or management program or a solid waste management program in reliance on state law granting to a county the responsibility for the resource recovery or management program or a solid waste management program, nothing herein shall permit any governmental agency to withdraw from said program if said agency’s participation is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project, so long as said bonds are outstanding.
(16) Nothing in this chapter or in any rule adopted by any state agency hereunder shall require any person to subscribe to any private solid waste collection service.
(17) To effect the purposes of this part, counties and municipalities are authorized, in addition to other powers granted pursuant to this part:
(a) To contract with persons to provide resource recovery services or operate resource recovery facilities on behalf of the county or municipality.
(b) To indemnify persons providing resource recovery services or operating resource recovery facilities for liabilities or claims arising out of the provision or operation of such services or facilities that are not the result of the sole negligence of the persons providing such services or operating such facilities.
(c) To waive sovereign immunity and immunity from suit in federal court by vote of the governing body of the county or municipality to the extent necessary to carry out the authority granted in paragraphs (a) and (b), notwithstanding the limitations prescribed in s. 768.28.
(d) To grant a solid waste fee waiver to nonprofit organizations that are engaged in the collection of donated goods for charitable purposes and that have a recycling or reuse rate of 50 percent or better.
* * *