March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 723
MOBILE HOME PARK LOT TENANCIES
F.S. 723.003
723.003 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(14) “Mobile home subdivision” means a subdivision of mobile homes where individual lots are owned by owners and where a portion of the subdivision or the amenities exclusively serving the subdivision are retained by the subdivision developer.
(15) “Offering circular” has the same meaning as the term “prospectus” as it is used in this chapter.
(16) “Operator of a mobile home park” means either a person who establishes a mobile home park on land that is leased from another person or a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.
(17) “Pass-through charge” means the mobile home owner’s proportionate share of the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees for a governmentally mandated capital improvement, which may include the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees incurred for capital improvements required for public or private regulated utilities.
(18) “Proportionate share” as used in subsection (17) means an amount calculated by dividing equally among the affected developed lots in the park the total costs for the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees incurred for governmentally mandated capital improvements serving the recreational and common areas and all affected developed lots in the park.
(19) “Resale agreement” means a contract in which a mobile home owner authorizes the mobile home park owner, or the park owner’s designee, to act as exclusive agent for the sale of the homeowner’s mobile home for a commission or fee.
(20) “Unreasonable” means arbitrary, capricious, or inconsistent with this chapter.
* * *