112.215 Government employees; deferred compensation program.—
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Government Employees’ Deferred Compensation Plan Act.”
(2) For the purposes of this section, the term “government employee” means any person employed, whether appointed, elected, or under contract, by the state or any governmental unit of the state, including, but not limited to, any state agency; any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state; any special district or water management district, as the terms are defined in s. 189.012; any state university or Florida College System institution, as the terms are defined in s. 1000.21(9) and (5), respectively; or any constitutional county officer under s. 1(d), Art. VIII of the State Constitution for which compensation or statutory fees are paid.
(3) In accordance with a plan of deferred compensation which has been approved as herein provided, the state or any state agency, county, municipality, other political subdivision, or constitutional county officer may, by contract or a collective bargaining agreement, agree with any employee to defer all or any portion of that employee’s otherwise payable compensation and, pursuant to the terms of such approved plan and in such proportions as may be designated or directed under that plan, place such deferred compensation in savings accounts or use the same to purchase fixed or variable life insurance or annuity contracts, securities, evidence of indebtedness, or such other investment products as may have been approved for the purposes of carrying out the objectives of such plan. Such insurance, annuity, savings, or investment products shall be underwritten and offered in compliance with the applicable federal and state laws and regulations by persons who are duly authorized by applicable state and federal authorities.
(4)(a) The Chief Financial Officer, with the approval of the State Board of Administration, shall establish a state plan or plans of deferred compensation for government employees, including all such investment vehicles or products incident thereto, as may be available through, or offered by, qualified companies or persons, and may approve one or more such plans for implementation.
* * *
(d) In accordance with such approved state plan, and upon contract or agreement with an eligible government employee, deferrals of compensation may be accomplished by payroll deductions made by the appropriate officer or officers of the state, with such funds being thereafter held and administered in accordance with the plan.
(e) The administrative costs of the deferred compensation plan must be wholly or partially self-funded. Fees for such self-funding of the state plan shall be paid by investment providers and may be recouped from their respective plan participants. Such fees shall be deposited in the Deferred Compensation Trust Fund.
(5) Any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state may by ordinance, and any constitutional county officer under s. 1(d), Art. VIII of the State Constitution may by contract agreement or other documentation constituting approval, adopt and establish for itself and its employees a deferred compensation program. The ordinance shall designate an appropriate official of the county, municipality, or political subdivision to approve and administer a deferred compensation plan or otherwise provide for such approval and administration. The ordinance shall also designate a public official or body to make the determinations provided for in paragraph (6)(b). If a constitutional county officer elects to adopt and establish for that office and its employees a deferred compensation program, the constitutional county officer shall be the appropriate official to make the determinations provided for in this subsection and in paragraph (6)(b).
(6)(a) No deferred compensation plan of the state shall become effective until approved by the State Board of Administration and the Chief Financial Officer is satisfied by opinion from such federal agency or agencies as may be deemed necessary that the compensation deferred thereunder and/or the investment products purchased pursuant to the plan will not be included in the employee’s taxable income under federal or state law until it is actually received by such employee under the terms of the plan, and that such compensation will nonetheless be deemed compensation at the time of deferral for the purposes of social security coverage, for the purposes of the state retirement system, and for any other retirement, pension, or benefit program established by law.
(b) No deferred compensation plan of a county, municipality, other political subdivision, or constitutional county officer shall become effective until the appropriate official or body designated under subsection (5) is satisfied by opinion from such federal agency or agencies as may be deemed necessary that the compensation deferred thereunder and/or the investment products purchased pursuant to the plan will not be included in the employee’s taxable income under federal or state law until it is actually received by such employee under the terms of the plan, and that such compensation will nonetheless be deemed compensation at the time of deferral for the purposes of social security coverage, for the purposes of the retirement system of the appropriate county, municipality, political
* * *