September 17, 2025
The Florida Statutes
The 2025 Florida Statutes
Title XLVII
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 961
VICTIMS OF WRONGFUL INCARCERATION COMPENSATION
F.S. 961.06
961.06 Compensation for wrongful incarceration.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act and subject to the limitations and procedures prescribed in this section, a person who is found to be entitled to compensation under this act is entitled to all of the following:
(a) Monetary compensation for wrongful incarceration, which shall be calculated at a rate of $50,000 for each year of wrongful incarceration, prorated as necessary to account for a portion of a year. For persons found to be wrongfully incarcerated after December 31, 2005, the Chief Financial Officer may adjust the annual rate of compensation for inflation using the change in the December-to-December “Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers” of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
(b) A waiver of tuition and fees for up to 120 hours of instruction at any career center established under s. 1001.44, any Florida College System institution as defined in s. 1000.21(5), or any state university as defined in s. 1000.21(9), if the wrongfully incarcerated person meets and maintains the regular admission requirements of such career center, Florida College System institution, or state university; remains registered at such educational institution; and makes satisfactory academic progress as defined by the educational institution in which the claimant is enrolled.
(c) The amount of any fine, penalty, or court costs imposed and paid by the wrongfully incarcerated person.
(d) The amount of any reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred and paid by the wrongfully incarcerated person in connection with all criminal proceedings and appeals regarding the wrongful conviction, to be calculated by the department based upon the supporting documentation submitted as specified in s. 961.05.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in s. 943.0583 or s. 943.0585, immediate administrative expunction of the person’s criminal record resulting from his or her wrongful arrest, wrongful conviction, and wrongful incarceration. The Department of Legal Affairs and the Department of Law Enforcement shall, upon a determination that a claimant is entitled to compensation, immediately take all action necessary to administratively expunge the claimant’s criminal record arising from his or her wrongful arrest, wrongful conviction, and wrongful incarceration. All fees for this process shall be waived.
The total compensation awarded under paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) may not exceed $2 million. No further award for attorney fees, lobbying fees, costs, or other similar expenses shall be made by the state.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (9), within 15 calendar days after issuing notice to the claimant that his or her claim satisfies all of the requirements under this act, the department shall notify the Chief Financial Officer to draw a warrant from the General Revenue Fund or another source designated by the Legislature in law for the purchase of an annuity for the claimant based on the total amount determined by the department under this act.
(3) The Chief Financial Officer shall issue payment in the amount determined by the department to an insurance company or other financial institution admitted and authorized to issue annuity contracts in this state to purchase an annuity or annuities, selected by the wrongfully incarcerated person, for a term of not less than 10 years. The Chief Financial Officer is directed to execute all necessary agreements to implement this act and to maximize the benefit to the wrongfully incarcerated person. The terms of the annuity or annuities shall:
(a) Provide that the annuity or annuities may not be sold, discounted, or used as security for a loan or mortgage by the wrongfully incarcerated person.
(b) Contain beneficiary provisions for the continued disbursement of the annuity or annuities in the event of the death of the wrongfully incarcerated person.
* * *