April 25, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 1999 Florida Statutes
Title XXXII
REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 464
Nursing
464.018  Disciplinary actions.--
(1)  The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
(a)  Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
(b)  Having a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.
(c)  Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.
(d)  Being found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of any of the following offenses:
1.  A forcible felony as defined in chapter 776.
2.  A violation of chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes.
3.  A violation of chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices.
4.  A violation of chapter 800, relating to lewdness and indecent exposure.
5.  A violation of chapter 784, relating to assault, battery, and culpable negligence.
6.  A violation of chapter 827, relating to child abuse.
7.  A violation of chapter 415, relating to protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
8.  A violation of chapter 39, relating to child abuse, abandonment, and neglect.
(e)  Having a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(6) which has been uncontested or upheld under the procedures of s. 415.1075; or having committed an act which constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28.
(f)  Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.
(g)  False, misleading, or deceptive advertising.
(h)  Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.
(i)  Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes authorized by this chapter.
(j)  Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon a finding of the secretary or the secretary's designee that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to practice nursing because of the reasons stated in this paragraph, the authority to issue an order to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department. If the licensee refuses to comply with such order, the department's order directing such examination may be enforced by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court where the licensee resides or does business. The licensee against whom the petition is filed shall not be named or identified by initials in any public court records or documents, and the proceedings shall be closed to the public. The department shall be entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011. A nurse affected by the provisions of this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that she or he can resume the competent practice of nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(k)  Failing to report to the department any person who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter or of the rules of the department or the board; however, if the licensee verifies that such person is actively participating in a board-approved program for the treatment of a physical or mental condition, the licensee is required to report such person only to an impaired professionals consultant.
(l)  Knowingly violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or the department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary proceeding or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
(m)  Failing to report to the department any licensee under chapter 458 or under chapter 459 who the nurse knows has violated the grounds for disciplinary action set out in the law under which that person is licensed and who provides health care services in a facility licensed under chapter 395, or a health maintenance organization certificated under part I of chapter 641, in which the nurse also provides services.
(2)  When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a)  Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure.
(b)  Revocation or suspension of a license with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (3).
(c)  Permanent revocation of a license.
(d)  Restriction of practice.
(e)  Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.
(f)  Issuance of a reprimand.
(g)  Placement of the nurse on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the nurse to submit to treatment, to attend continuing education courses, to take an examination, or to work under the supervision of another nurse.
* * *