April 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 1997 Florida Statutes
Title XLVI
CRIMES
Chapter 847
Obscene Literature; Profanity
847.001  Definitions.--When used in this chapter:
(1)  "Computer" means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high-speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions and includes any data storage facility or communications facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device. The term also includes: any on-line service, Internet service, or local bulletin board; any electronic storage device, including a floppy disk or other magnetic storage device; or any compact disc that has read-only memory and the capacity to store audio, video, or written materials.
(2)  "Deviate sexual intercourse" means sexual conduct between persons not married to each other consisting of contact between the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, or the mouth and the vulva.
(3)  "Harmful to minors" means that quality of any description, exhibition, presentation, or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, or sexual excitement when it:
(a)  Predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors;
(b)  Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and
(c)  Taken as a whole, is without serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
A mother's breastfeeding of her baby is not under any circumstance "harmful to minors."
(4)  "Minor" means any person under the age of 18 years.
(5)  "Nudity" means the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering; or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple; or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state. A mother's breastfeeding of her baby does not under any circumstance constitute "nudity," irrespective of whether or not the nipple is covered during or incidental to feeding.
(6)  "Person" includes individuals, firms, associations, corporations, and all other groups and combinations.
(7)  "Obscene" means the status of material which:
(a)  The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest;
(b)  Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct as specifically defined herein; and
(c)  Taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
A mother's breastfeeding of her baby is not under any circumstance "obscene."
(8)  "Sadomasochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person or animal, or the condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained, for the purpose of deriving sexual satisfaction, or satisfaction brought about as a result of sadistic violence, from inflicting harm on another or receiving such harm oneself.
(9)  "Sexual battery" means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, "sexual battery" does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.
(10)  "Sexual bestiality" means any sexual act between a person and an animal involving the sex organ of the one and the mouth, anus, or vagina of the other.
(11)  "Sexual conduct" means actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed. A mother's breastfeeding of her baby does not under any circumstance constitute "sexual conduct."
(12)  "Sexual excitement" means the condition of the human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(13)  "Simulated" means the explicit depiction of conduct described in subsection (11) which creates the appearance of such conduct and which exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks.
History.--s. 1, ch. 86-238; s. 4, ch. 88-283; s. 6, ch. 93-4; s. 70, ch. 96-388.