March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXIV
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO
Chapter 563
BEER AND MALT BEVERAGES
F.S. 563.06
563.06 Malt beverages; imprint on individual container; size of containers; exemptions.
* * *
(b) Prior to shipping individual containers of malt beverages into the state which do not have the word “Florida” or “FL” imprinted thereon, the manufacturer must file an application with the division to claim the exemption contained herein and must obtain approval from the division to ship individual containers of malt beverages into the state which do not have the word “Florida” or “FL” imprinted thereon. Information furnished by the manufacturer to establish the criteria contained within paragraph (a) may be subject to an annual audit and verification by the division. The division may revoke an approved exemption if the manufacturer refuses to furnish the information required in paragraph (a) upon request of the division, or if the manufacturer fails to permit a subsequent verification audit, or if the manufacturer fails to fully cooperate with the division during the conducting of an audit.
(c) When a distributor has information that malt beverages may have been shipped into Florida on which payment of Florida excise taxes has not been made, such information may be provided to the division and the division shall investigate to ascertain whether any violations of Florida law have occurred.
(6) With the exception of growlers as described in subsection (7), all malt beverages packaged in individual containers sold or offered for sale by vendors at retail in this state shall be in individual containers containing no more than 32 ounces of such malt beverages; however, nothing contained in this section shall affect malt beverages packaged in bulk, in kegs, or in barrels or in any individual container containing 1 gallon or more of such malt beverage regardless of individual container type.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Beverage Law, a malt beverage may be packaged in a growler, which is an individual container that holds 32, 64, or 128 ounces of such malt beverage if it is filled at the point of sale.
(a) A growler may be filled or refilled by any of the following:
1. A licensed manufacturer of malt beverages holding a vendor’s license under s. 561.221(2).
2. A vendor holding a quota license under s. 561.20(1) or s. 565.02(1)(a) which authorizes the sale of malt beverages.
3. A vendor holding a license under s. 563.02(1)(b)-(f), s. 564.02(1)(b)-(f), or s. 565.02(1)(b)-(f), unless such license restricts the sale of malt beverages to sale for consumption only on the premises of such vendor.
4. A vendor holding a license pursuant to s. 563.02(1)(a) or s. 564.02(1)(a), having held that license in current, active status on June 30, 2015, subject to the following requirements:
a. The vendor proves, to the satisfaction of the division, that the vendor had draft equipment and tapping accessories installed and had purchased kegs before June 30, 2015.
b. The growlers are filled or refilled by the vendor or the vendor’s employee aged 18 or older.
c. The taps or mechanisms used to fill or refill the growlers are not accessible to customers.
d. The growlers meet the labeling and sealing requirements of paragraph (b).
e. The vendor does not permit consumption on premises, including tastings or other sampling activities.
* * *