March 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXV
AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE, AND ANIMAL INDUSTRY
Chapter 570
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
F.S. 570.32
570.32 Division of Plant Industry; powers and duties.The duties of the Division of Plant Industry include, but are not limited to:
(1) Identifying insects, mites, and mollusks submitted; surveying agricultural and horticultural crops to determine the presence of insect, mite, or mollusk populations; and investigating methods of control, eradication, and prevention of dissemination of insect, mite, or mollusk pests.
(2) Identifying plant diseases from samples submitted; surveying agricultural and horticultural crops to determine the presence of plant diseases; and investigating methods of control, eradication, and prevention of dissemination of plant diseases.
(3) Identifying nematodes submitted; surveying agricultural and horticultural crops to determine the presence of nematode population; and investigating methods of control, eradication, and prevention of dissemination of nematode pests.
(4) Enforcing the laws of the state and the rules of the department relating to honeybees and the control and eradication of honeybee pests and unwanted races of honeybees.
(5) Surveying for all plant pests, inspecting all plants or plant products grown or held in any area of the state, and enforcing the laws of the state and the rules of the department pertaining to plants and plant products.
(6) Conducting plant pest and noxious weed eradication and control programs and all plant pest surveys associated with eradication and control.
(7) Testing citrus trees for diseases and desirable horticultural characteristics; registering trees meeting the requirements of the test; maintaining a source of budwood of the superior, tested varieties for distribution to the citrus industry; verifying propagations of citrus varieties and special rootstocks for growers when requested; and maintaining appropriate records.
(8) Developing, investigating, and implementing new ideas, techniques, and methods for the survey, detection, control, and eradication of plant pests.
History.s. 1, ch. 59-54; s. 2, ch. 65-459; ss. 4, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 79-127; s. 4, ch. 84-165; s. 1, ch. 87-17; s. 17, ch. 93-169.