628.4615 Specialty insurers; acquisition of controlling stock, ownership interest, assets, or control; merger or consolidation.—
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “specialty insurer” means any person holding a license or certificate of authority as:
* * *
(h) A provider that is licensed to operate a facility that undertakes to provide continuing care as those terms are defined in s. 651.011;
(i) A multiple-employer welfare arrangement operating pursuant to ss. 624.436-624.446;
(j) A premium finance company authorized to finance insurance premiums pursuant to s. 627.828;
(k) A corporation authorized to accept donor annuity agreements pursuant to s. 627.481; or
(l) A viatical settlement provider authorized to do business in this state under part X of chapter 626.
(2) A person may not, individually or in conjunction with any affiliated person of such person, directly or indirectly, conclude a tender offer or exchange offer for, enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, or otherwise finally acquire, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of a specialty insurer which is a stock corporation or of a controlling company of a specialty insurer which is a stock corporation; or conclude an acquisition of, or otherwise finally acquire, 10 percent or more of the ownership interest of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation or of a controlling company of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation, unless:
(a) The person or affiliated person has filed with the office and sent by registered mail to the principal office of the specialty insurer and controlling company a letter of notification regarding the transaction or proposed transaction no later than 5 days after any form of tender offer or exchange offer is proposed, or no later than 5 days after the acquisition of the securities or ownership interest if no tender offer or exchange offer is involved. The notification must be provided on forms prescribed by the commission containing information determined necessary to understand the transaction and identify all purchasers and owners involved;
(b) The person or affiliated person has filed with the office an application signed under oath and prepared on forms prescribed by the commission which contains the information specified in subsection (4). The application must be completed and filed within 30 days after any form of tender offer or exchange offer is proposed, or after the acquisition of the securities if no tender offer or exchange offer is involved; and
(c) The office has approved the tender offer or exchange offer, or acquisition if no tender offer or exchange offer is involved.
* * *
of the person making the filing and of any person controlling either directly or indirectly such person. If any material change occurs in the facts set forth in the application filed with the office pursuant to this section, an amendment setting forth such changes shall be filed immediately with the office, and a copy of the amendment shall be sent by registered mail to the principal office of the specialty insurer and to the principal office of the controlling company.
(6)(a) The acquisition application shall be reviewed in accordance with chapter 120. The office may on its own initiate, or, if requested to do so in writing by a substantially affected person, shall conduct, a proceeding to consider the appropriateness of the proposed filing. Time periods for purposes of chapter 120 shall be tolled during the pendency of the proceeding. Any written request for a proceeding must be filed with the office within 10 days of the date notice of the filing is given. During the pendency of the proceeding or review period by the office, any person or affiliated person complying with the filing requirements of this section may proceed and take all steps necessary to conclude the acquisition so long as the acquisition becoming final is conditioned upon obtaining office approval. The office shall, however, at any time it finds an immediate danger to the public health, safety, and welfare of the insureds exists, immediately order, pursuant to s. 120.569(2)(n), the proposed acquisition disapproved and any further steps to conclude the acquisition ceased.
(b) During the pendency of the office’s review of any acquisition subject to the provisions of this section, the acquiring person shall not make any material change in the operation of the specialty insurer or controlling company unless the office has specifically approved the change nor shall the acquiring person make any material change in the management of the specialty insurer unless advance written notice of the change in management is furnished to the office. A material change in the operation of the specialty insurer is a transaction which disposes of or obligates 5 percent or more of the capital and surplus of the specialty insurer. A material change in the management of the specialty insurer is any change in management involving officers or directors of the specialty insurer or any person of the specialty insurer or controlling company having authority to dispose of or obligate 5 percent or more of the specialty insurer’s capital or surplus. The office shall approve a material change in operations if it finds the applicable provisions of subsection (8) have been met. The office may disapprove a material change in management if it finds that the applicable provisions of subsection (8) have not been met and in such case the specialty insurer shall promptly change management as acceptable to the office.
* * *