628.4615 Specialty insurers; acquisition of controlling stock, ownership interest, assets, or control; merger or consolidation.—
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “specialty insurer” means any person holding a license or certificate of authority as:
* * *
(b) A home warranty association authorized to issue “home warranties” as those terms are defined in s. 634.301;
(c) A service warranty association authorized to issue “service warranties” as those terms are defined in s. 634.401(13) and (14);
(d) A prepaid limited health service organization authorized to issue prepaid limited health service contracts, as those terms are defined in chapter 636;
(e) An authorized health maintenance organization operating pursuant to s. 641.21;
(f) An authorized prepaid health clinic operating pursuant to s. 641.405;
(g) A legal expense insurance corporation authorized to engage in a legal expense insurance business pursuant to s. 642.021;
(h) A provider that is licensed to operate a facility that undertakes to provide continuing care as those terms are defined in s. 651.011;
(i) A multiple-employer welfare arrangement operating pursuant to ss. 624.436-624.446;
(j) A premium finance company authorized to finance insurance premiums pursuant to s. 627.828;
(k) A corporation authorized to accept donor annuity agreements pursuant to s. 627.481; or
(l) A viatical settlement provider authorized to do business in this state under part X of chapter 626.
(2) A person may not, individually or in conjunction with any affiliated person of such person, directly or indirectly, conclude a tender offer or exchange offer for, enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, or otherwise finally acquire, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of a specialty insurer which is a stock corporation or of a controlling company of a specialty insurer which is a stock corporation; or conclude an acquisition of, or otherwise finally acquire, 10 percent or more of the ownership interest of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation or of a controlling company of a specialty insurer which is not a stock corporation, unless:
(a) The person or affiliated person has filed with the office and sent by registered mail to the principal office of the specialty insurer and controlling company a letter of notification regarding the transaction or proposed transaction no later than 5 days after any form of tender offer or exchange offer is proposed, or no later than 5 days after the acquisition of the securities or ownership interest if no tender offer or exchange offer is involved. The notification must be provided on forms prescribed by the commission containing information determined necessary to understand the transaction and identify all purchasers and owners involved;
(b) The person or affiliated person has filed with the office an application signed under oath and prepared on forms prescribed by the commission which contains the information specified in subsection (4). The application must be completed and filed within 30 days after any form of tender offer or exchange offer is proposed, or after the acquisition of the securities if no tender offer or exchange offer is involved; and
* * *
percentages of the ultimate controlling shareholders and no unaffiliated parties acquire any direct or indirect interest in the specialty insurer. The office may waive the filing if it determines that in fact there is no change in the ultimate controlling shareholder or ownership percentages of the ultimate controlling shareholders and no unaffiliated parties will acquire any direct or indirect interest in the specialty insurer.
(4) The application to be filed with the office and furnished to the specialty insurer and controlling company shall contain the following information and any additional information as the office deems necessary to determine the character, experience, ability, and other qualifications of the person or affiliated person of such person for the protection of the insureds of the insurer and of the public:
(a)1. The identity of, and the background information specified in subsection (5) on, each natural person by whom, or on whose behalf, the acquisition is to be made; and,
2. If the acquisition is to be made by, or on behalf of, a person other than a natural person and as to any person who controls, either directly or indirectly, such other person, the identity of, and the background information specified in subsection (5) on:
a. Each director, officer, or trustee, if a corporation, or
b. Each partner, owner, manager, or joint venturer, or other person performing duties similar to those of persons in the aforementioned positions, if not a corporation,
for the person.
(b) The source and amount of the funds or other consideration used, or to be used, in making the acquisition.
* * *