628.4615 Specialty insurers; acquisition of controlling stock, ownership interest, assets, or control; merger or consolidation.—
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “specialty insurer” means any person holding a license or certificate of authority as:
* * *
(c) Any plan or proposal which the acquiring person has, or acquiring persons have, made:
1. To liquidate the specialty insurer, sell its assets, or merge or consolidate it with any person, or to make any other major change in its business or corporate structure or management, or
2. To liquidate any controlling company, sell its assets, or merge or consolidate it with any person, or to make any major change in its business or corporate structure or management which would have an effect upon the specialty insurer,
is fair and free of prejudice to the insureds of the specialty insurer or to the public.
(d) The competence, experience, and integrity of those persons who will control directly or indirectly the operation of the specialty insurer indicate that the acquisition is in the best interest of the insureds of the insurer and in the public interest.
(e) The natural persons for whom background information is required to be furnished pursuant to this section have such backgrounds as to indicate that it is in the best interests of the insureds of the specialty insurer and in the public interest to permit such persons to exercise control over the specialty insurer.
(f) The directors and officers, if such specialty insurer or controlling company is a stock corporation, or the trustees, partners, owners, managers, or joint venturers or other persons performing duties similar to those of persons in the aforementioned positions, if such specialty insurer or controlling company is not a stock corporation, to be employed after the acquisition have sufficient insurance experience and ability to assure reasonable promise of successful operation.
(g) The management of the specialty insurer after the acquisition will be competent and trustworthy, and will possess sufficient managerial experience so as to make the proposed operation of the specialty insurer not hazardous to the insurance-buying public.
(h) The management of the specialty insurer after the acquisition shall not include any person who has directly or indirectly through ownership, control, reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relations unlawfully manipulated the assets, accounts, finances, or books of any insurer or otherwise acted in bad faith with respect thereto.
(i) The acquisition is not likely to be hazardous or prejudicial to the insureds of the insurer or to the public.
(j) The effect of the acquisition would not substantially lessen competition in the line of insurance for which the specialty insurer is licensed or certified in this state or would not tend to create a monopoly therein.
* * *
(11) A person may rebut a presumption of control by filing a disclaimer of control with the office on a form prescribed by the commission. The disclaimer must fully disclose all material relationships and bases for affiliation between the person and the specialty insurer as well as the basis for disclaiming the affiliation. In lieu of such form, a person or acquiring party may file with the office a copy of a Schedule 13G filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to Rule 13d-1(b) or (c), 17 C.F.R. s. 240.13d-1, under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. After a disclaimer has been filed, the specialty insurer is relieved of any duty to register or report under this section which may arise out of the specialty insurer’s relationship with the person unless the office disallows the disclaimer.
(12) If the office determines that any person or any affiliated person of such person has acquired 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of a specialty insurer or controlling company which is a stock corporation, or 10 percent or more of the ownership interest of a specialty insurer or controlling company which is not a stock corporation, without complying with the provisions of this section, the office may order that the person and any affiliated person of such person cease acquisition of the specialty insurer or controlling company and, if appropriate, divest itself of any stock or ownership interest acquired in violation of this section.
(13)(a) The office shall, if necessary to protect the public interest, suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of any specialty insurer or controlling company acquired in violation of this section.
(b) If any specialty insurer is subject to suspension or revocation pursuant to paragraph (a), the specialty insurer shall be deemed to be in such condition, or to be using or to have been subject to such methods or practices in the conduct of its business, as to render its further transaction of insurance presently or prospectively hazardous to its insureds, creditors, or stockholders or to the public.
(14)(a) For the purpose of this section, the term “acquisition” includes:
1. A tender offer or exchange offer for securities, assets, or other ownership interest;
2. An agreement to exchange securities for other securities, assets, or other ownership interest;
3. A merger of a person or affiliated person into a specialty insurer or a merger of any person with a specialty insurer;
4. A consolidation; or
5. Any other form of change of control
* * *