628.4615 Specialty insurers; acquisition of controlling stock, ownership interest, assets, or control; merger or consolidation.—
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “specialty insurer” means any person holding a license or certificate of authority as:
* * *
(11) A person may rebut a presumption of control by filing a disclaimer of control with the office on a form prescribed by the commission. The disclaimer must fully disclose all material relationships and bases for affiliation between the person and the specialty insurer as well as the basis for disclaiming the affiliation. In lieu of such form, a person or acquiring party may file with the office a copy of a Schedule 13G filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to Rule 13d-1(b) or (c), 17 C.F.R. s. 240.13d-1, under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. After a disclaimer has been filed, the specialty insurer is relieved of any duty to register or report under this section which may arise out of the specialty insurer’s relationship with the person unless the office disallows the disclaimer.
(12) If the office determines that any person or any affiliated person of such person has acquired 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of a specialty insurer or controlling company which is a stock corporation, or 10 percent or more of the ownership interest of a specialty insurer or controlling company which is not a stock corporation, without complying with the provisions of this section, the office may order that the person and any affiliated person of such person cease acquisition of the specialty insurer or controlling company and, if appropriate, divest itself of any stock or ownership interest acquired in violation of this section.
(13)(a) The office shall, if necessary to protect the public interest, suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of any specialty insurer or controlling company acquired in violation of this section.
(b) If any specialty insurer is subject to suspension or revocation pursuant to paragraph (a), the specialty insurer shall be deemed to be in such condition, or to be using or to have been subject to such methods or practices in the conduct of its business, as to render its further transaction of insurance presently or prospectively hazardous to its insureds, creditors, or stockholders or to the public.
(14)(a) For the purpose of this section, the term “acquisition” includes:
1. A tender offer or exchange offer for securities, assets, or other ownership interest;
2. An agreement to exchange securities for other securities, assets, or other ownership interest;
3. A merger of a person or affiliated person into a specialty insurer or a merger of any person with a specialty insurer;
4. A consolidation; or
5. Any other form of change of control
whereby any person or affiliated person acquires or attempts to acquire, directly or indirectly, 10 percent or more of the ownership interest or assets of a specialty insurer or of a controlling company. However, in the case of a health maintenance organization organized as a for-profit corporation, the provisions of s. 628.451 shall govern with respect to any merger or consolidation, and, in the case of a health maintenance organization organized as a not-for-profit corporation, the provisions of s. 628.471 shall govern with respect to any merger or consolidation.
(b) For the purpose of this section, the term “affiliated person” of another person includes:
1. The spouse of such other natural person;
2. The parents of such other natural person and their lineal descendants and the parents of such other natural person’s spouse and their lineal descendants;
3. Any person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, or holds with power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of such other person;
4. Any person who directly or indirectly owns 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities which are directly or indirectly owned or controlled, or held with power to vote, by such other person;
5. Any person or group of persons who directly or indirectly control, are controlled by, or are under common control with such other person;
6. Any director, officer, trustee, partner, owner, manager, joint venturer, or employee, or other person performing duties similar to those of persons in the aforementioned positions, of such other person;
7. If such other person is an investment company, any investment adviser of such company or any member of an advisory board of such company;
8. If such other person is an unincorporated investment company not having a board of directors, the depositor of such company; or
9. Any person who has entered into an agreement, written or unwritten, to act in concert with such other person in acquiring, or limiting the disposition of, securities of a specialty insurer or controlling company which is a stock corporation or in acquiring, or limiting the disposition of, an ownership interest of a specialty insurer or controlling company which is not a stock corporation.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “controlling company” means any corporation, trust, or association owning, directly or indirectly, 25 percent or more of the voting securities of one or more specialty insurance companies which are stock corporations, or 25 percent or more of the ownership interest of one or more specialty insurance companies which are not stock corporations.
(d) For the purpose of this section, the term “natural person” means an individual.
(e) For the purpose of this section, the term “person” includes a natural person, corporation, association, trust, general partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, firm, proprietorship, or any other entity which may hold a license or certificate as a specialty insurer.
(15) The commission may adopt, amend, or repeal rules that are necessary to implement the provisions of this section, pursuant to chapter 120.
History.—ss. 2, 17, ch. 86-250; s. 4, ch. 87-50; s. 50, ch. 89-360; s. 4, ch. 90-248; ss. 73, 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 116, ch. 93-399; s. 28, ch. 96-400; s. 275, ch. 96-410; s. 1741, ch. 97-102; s. 39, ch. 99-3; s. 25, ch. 2001-281; s. 1284, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2007-138; s. 155, ch. 2008-4; s. 1, ch. 2008-178; s. 9, ch. 2010-175; s. 18, ch. 2010-202; s. 10, ch. 2018-131.