October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XLVIII
EARLY LEARNING-20 EDUCATION CODE
Chapter 1012
PERSONNEL
F.S. 1012.34
1012.34 Personnel evaluation procedures and criteria.
(1) EVALUATION SYSTEM APPROVAL AND REPORTING.
* * *
(2) EVALUATION SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS.The evaluation systems for instructional personnel and school administrators must:
(a) Be designed to support effective instruction and student learning growth, and performance evaluation results must be used when developing district and school level improvement plans.
(b) Provide appropriate instruments, procedures, timely feedback, and criteria for continuous quality improvement of the professional skills of instructional personnel and school administrators, and performance evaluation results must be used when identifying professional learning.
(c) Include a mechanism to examine performance data from multiple sources, including opportunities for parents to provide input into employee performance evaluations when appropriate.
(d) Identify those teaching fields for which special evaluation procedures and criteria are necessary.
(e) Differentiate among four levels of performance as follows:
1. Highly effective.
2. Effective.
3. Needs improvement or, for instructional personnel in the first 3 years of employment who need improvement, developing.
4. Unsatisfactory.
(f) Provide for training and monitoring programs based upon guidelines provided by the department to ensure that all individuals with evaluation responsibilities understand the proper use of the evaluation criteria and procedures.
In addition, each district school board may establish a peer assistance process. This process may be a part of the regular evaluation system or used to assist employees placed on performance probation, newly hired classroom teachers, or employees who request assistance.
(3) EVALUATION PROCEDURES AND CRITERIA.Instructional personnel and school administrator performance evaluations must be based upon the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as provided in this section. Pursuant to this section, a school district’s performance evaluation system is not limited to basing unsatisfactory performance of instructional personnel and school administrators solely upon student performance, but may include other criteria to evaluate instructional personnel and school administrators’ performance, or any combination of student performance and other criteria. Evaluation procedures and criteria must comply with, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) A performance evaluation must be conducted for each employee at least once a year, except that a classroom teacher, as defined in s. 1012.01(2)(a), excluding substitute teachers, who is newly hired by the district school board must be observed and evaluated at least twice in the first year of teaching in the school district. The performance evaluation must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The evaluation criteria must include:
* * *
expectations for student learning growth based upon a student’s gender, race, ethnicity, or socioeconomic status. In the development of the formula, the commissioner shall consider other factors such as a student’s attendance record, disability status, or status as an English language learner. The commissioner may select additional formulas to measure student performance as appropriate for the remainder of the statewide, standardized assessments included under s. 1008.22 and continue to select formulas as new assessments are implemented in the state system. By July 31 of each year, the commissioner shall provide to each school district the student learning growth data calculated using the formula.
(b) Each school district may, but is not required to measure student learning growth using the formulas approved by the commissioner under paragraph (a).
1(8) RULEMAKING.The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 which establish uniform procedures and format for the submission, review, and approval of district evaluation systems and reporting requirements for the annual evaluation of instructional personnel and school administrators.
History.s. 708, ch. 2002-387; s. 7, ch. 2004-255; s. 11, ch. 2004-295; s. 60, ch. 2006-74; s. 29, ch. 2008-108; s. 2, ch. 2011-1; s. 13, ch. 2014-23; s. 94, ch. 2014-39; s. 12, ch. 2015-6; s. 36, ch. 2017-116; s. 2, ch. 2021-228; s. 61, ch. 2022-154; s. 27, ch. 2023-39; s. 36, ch. 2024-5.
1Note.Section 17, ch. 2011-1, provides that “[c]hapter 2010-279, Laws of Florida, does not apply to any rulemaking required to administer this act.”