March 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 633
FIRE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
F.S. 633.208
633.208 Minimum firesafety standards.
(1) The Florida Fire Prevention Code adopted by the State Fire Marshal, which shall operate in conjunction with the Florida Building Code, shall be deemed adopted by each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities. The minimum firesafety codes do not apply to buildings and structures subject to the uniform firesafety standards under s. 633.206 and buildings and structures subject to the minimum firesafety standards adopted pursuant to s. 394.879.
(2)(a) Pursuant to subsection (1), each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall enforce the Florida Fire Prevention Code as the minimum firesafety code required by this section.
(b) If a municipality, county, or special district determines that the building plans for a building permit application do not comply with the Florida Fire Prevention Code or the Life Safety Code, or local amendments thereto, the local fire official must identify the specific plan features that do not comply with the applicable codes, identify the specific code chapters and sections upon which the determination is based, and provide this information to the permit applicant.
(c) After a municipality, county, or special district issues a building permit, it may not make or require any substantive changes to the building plans except those required for compliance with the Florida Fire Prevention Code or the Life Safety Code, or local amendments thereto. If a municipality, county, or special district makes or requires substantive changes to building plans after a permit is issued, the local fire official must identify the specific plan features that do not comply with the Florida Fire Prevention Code or the Life Safety Code, or local amendments thereto; identify the specific code chapters and sections upon which the finding is based; and provide this information to the permitholder.
(d) A local fire official who is also a certified firesafety inspector and who fails to comply with paragraph (b) or paragraph (c) is subject to disciplinary action against his or her certificate under s. 633.216(5)(f).
(3) Such code shall be a minimum code, and a municipality, county, or special district with firesafety responsibilities may adopt more stringent firesafety standards, subject to the requirements of this subsection. Such county, municipality, or special district may establish alternative requirements to those requirements which are required under the minimum firesafety standards on a case-by-case basis, in order to meet special situations arising from historic, geographic, or unusual conditions, if the alternative requirements result in a level of protection to life, safety, or property equal to or greater than the applicable minimum firesafety standards. For the purpose of this subsection, the term “historic” means that the building or structure is listed on the
* * *
This subsection gives local government the authority to establish firesafety codes that exceed the Florida Fire Prevention Code adopted by the State Fire Marshal. The Legislature intends that local government give proper public notice and hold public hearings before adopting more stringent firesafety codes. A substantially affected person may appeal, to the department, the local government’s resolution of the challenge, and the department shall determine if the amendment complies with this section. Actions of the department are subject to judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68. The department shall consider reports of the Florida Building Commission, pursuant to part IV of chapter 553, when evaluating building code enforcement.
(4) The new building or structure provisions enumerated within the Florida Fire Prevention Code adopted pursuant to this section shall apply only to buildings or structures for which the building permit is issued on or after the effective date of the current edition of the Florida Fire Prevention Code. Subject to subsection (5), the existing building or structure provisions enumerated within the firesafety code adopted pursuant to this section shall apply to buildings or structures for which the building permit was issued or the building or structure was constructed before the effective date of this act.
(5) With regard to existing buildings, the Legislature recognizes that it is not always practical to apply any or all of the provisions of the Florida Fire Prevention Code and that physical limitations may require disproportionate effort or expense with little increase in fire or life safety. Before applying the minimum firesafety code to an existing building, the local fire official shall determine whether a threat to lifesafety or property exists. If a threat to lifesafety or property exists, the fire official shall apply the applicable firesafety code for existing buildings to the extent practical to ensure a reasonable degree of lifesafety and safety of property or shall fashion a reasonable alternative that affords an equivalent degree of lifesafety and safety of property. The local fire official may consider the fire safety evaluation systems found in NFPA 101A: Guide on Alternative Approaches to Life Safety, adopted by the State Fire Marshal, as acceptable systems for the identification of low-cost, reasonable alternatives. It is acceptable to use the Fire Safety Evaluation System for Board and Care Facilities using prompt evacuation capabilities parameter values on existing residential high-rise buildings. The decision of the local fire official may be appealed to the local administrative board described in s. 553.73.
(6) Nothing herein shall preclude a municipality, county, or special district from requiring a structure to be maintained in accordance with the Florida Fire Prevention Code.
(7) Electrically operated single station smoke detectors required for residential buildings are not required to be interconnected within individual living units in all buildings having direct access to the outside from each living unit and having three stories or less. This subsection does not apply to any residential building required to have a manual or an automatic fire alarm system.
* * *