403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
(e) After filing a petition requesting a formal hearing in response to a notice of violation in which the department imposes an administrative penalty, a respondent may request that a private mediator be appointed to mediate the dispute by contacting the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium within 10 days after receipt of the initial order from the administrative law judge. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall pay all of the costs of the mediator and for up to 8 hours of the mediator’s time per case at $150 per hour. Upon notice from the respondent, the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide to the respondent a panel of possible mediators from the area in which the hearing on the petition would be heard. The respondent shall select the mediator and notify the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium of the selection within 15 days of receipt of the proposed panel of mediators. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide all of the administrative support for the mediation process. The mediation must be completed at least 15 days before the final hearing date set by the administrative law judge.
(f) In any administrative proceeding brought by the department, the prevailing party shall recover all costs as provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in the final order. The respondent is the prevailing party when an order is entered awarding no penalties to the department and such order has not been reversed on appeal or the time for seeking judicial review has expired. The respondent is entitled to an award of attorney fees if the administrative law judge determines that the notice of violation issued by the department seeking the imposition of administrative penalties was not substantially justified as defined in s. 57.111(3)(e). An award of attorney fees as provided by this subsection may not exceed $15,000.
(g) This section does not prevent any other legal or administrative action in accordance with law and does not limit the department’s authority provided in ss. 403.131, 403.141, and this section to judicially pursue injunctive relief. When the department exercises its authority to judicially pursue injunctive relief, penalties in any amount up to the statutory maximum sought by the department must be pursued as part of the state court action and not by initiating a separate administrative proceeding. The department retains the authority to judicially pursue penalties in excess of $50,000 for violations not specifically included in the administrative penalty schedule, or for multiple or multiday violations alleged to exceed a total of $50,000. The department also retains the authority provided in ss. 403.131, 403.141, and this section to judicially pursue injunctive relief and damages, if a notice of violation seeking the imposition of administrative penalties has not been issued. The department has the authority to enter into a settlement, before or after initiating a notice of violation, and the settlement may include a penalty amount different from the administrative penalty schedule. Any case filed in state court because it is alleged
* * *
failure to record a required conservation easement, or for a water quality violation resulting from dredging or filling activities, stormwater construction activities or failure of a stormwater treatment facility. For stormwater management systems serving less than 5 acres, the department shall assess a penalty of $3,000 for the failure to properly or timely construct a stormwater management system. In addition to the penalties authorized in this subsection, the department shall assess a penalty of $7,500 per violation against the contractor or agent of the owner or tenant that conducts unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling. For purposes of this paragraph, the preparation or signing of a permit application by a person currently licensed under chapter 471 to practice as a professional engineer does not make that person an agent of the owner or tenant.
(d) For mangrove trimming or alteration violations, the department shall assess a penalty of $7,500 per violation against the contractor or agent of the owner or tenant that conducts mangrove trimming or alteration without a permit as required by s. 403.9328. For purposes of this paragraph, the preparation or signing of a permit application by a person currently licensed under chapter 471 to practice as a professional engineer does not make that person an agent of the owner or tenant.
(e) For solid waste violations, the department shall assess a penalty of $3,000 for the unpermitted or unauthorized disposal or storage of solid waste; plus $1,000 if the solid waste is Class I or Class III (excluding yard trash) or if the solid waste is construction and demolition debris in excess of 20 cubic yards, plus $1,500 if the waste is disposed of or stored in any natural or artificial body of water or within 500 feet of a potable water well, plus $1,500 if the waste contains PCB at a concentration of 50 parts per million or greater; untreated biomedical waste; friable asbestos greater than 1 cubic meter which is not wetted, bagged, and covered; used oil greater than 25 gallons; or 10 or more lead acid batteries. The department shall assess a penalty of $4,500 for failure to properly maintain leachate control; unauthorized burning; failure to have a trained spotter on duty at the working face when accepting waste; or failure to provide access control for three consecutive inspections. The department shall assess a penalty of $3,000 for failure to construct or maintain a required stormwater management system.
* * *