403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
Any respondent choosing to opt out of the administrative process initiated by the department in an action that seeks the imposition of administrative penalties must file a written notice with the department within 20 days after service of the notice of violation opting out of the administrative process. A respondent’s decision to opt out of the administrative process does not preclude the department from initiating a state court action seeking injunctive relief, damages, and the judicial imposition of civil penalties.
(d) If a person timely files a petition challenging a notice of violation, that person will thereafter be referred to as the respondent. The hearing requested by the respondent shall be held within 180 days after the department has referred the initial petition to the Division of Administrative Hearings unless the parties agree to a later date. The department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation. Administrative penalties should not be imposed unless the department satisfies that burden. Following the close of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty. When the department seeks to enforce that portion of a final order imposing administrative penalties pursuant to s. 120.69, the respondent may not assert as a defense the inappropriateness of the administrative remedy. The department retains its final-order authority in all administrative actions that do not request the imposition of administrative penalties.
(e) After filing a petition requesting a formal hearing in response to a notice of violation in which the department imposes an administrative penalty, a respondent may request that a private mediator be appointed to mediate the dispute by contacting the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium within 10 days after receipt of the initial order from the administrative law judge. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall pay all of the costs of the mediator and for up to 8 hours of the mediator’s time per case at $150 per hour. Upon notice from the respondent, the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide to the respondent a panel of possible mediators from the area in which the hearing on the petition would be heard. The respondent shall select the mediator and notify the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium of the selection within 15 days of receipt of the proposed panel of mediators. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide all of the administrative support for the mediation process. The mediation must be completed at least 15 days before the final hearing date set by the administrative law judge.
* * *
of an unauthorized discharge of domestic wastewater or sanitary nuisance is not addressed constitutes a separate offense.
(c) For a dredge and fill or stormwater violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $1,500 for unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system against the person or persons responsible for the illegal dredging or filling, or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system plus $3,000 if the dredging or filling occurs in an aquatic preserve, an Outstanding Florida Water, a conservation easement, or a Class I or Class II surface water, plus $1,500 if the area dredged or filled is greater than one-quarter acre but less than or equal to one-half acre, and plus $1,500 if the area dredged or filled is greater than one-half acre but less than or equal to one acre. The administrative penalty schedule does not apply to a dredge and fill violation if the area dredged or filled exceeds one acre. The department retains the authority to seek the judicial imposition of civil penalties for all dredge and fill violations involving more than one acre. The department shall assess a penalty of $4,500 for the failure to complete required mitigation, failure to record a required conservation easement, or for a water quality violation resulting from dredging or filling activities, stormwater construction activities or failure of a stormwater treatment facility. For stormwater management systems serving less than 5 acres, the department shall assess a penalty of $3,000 for the failure to properly or timely construct a stormwater management system. In addition to the penalties authorized in this subsection, the department shall assess a penalty of $7,500 per violation against the contractor or agent of the owner or tenant that conducts unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling. For purposes of this paragraph, the preparation or signing of a permit application by a person currently licensed under chapter 471 to practice as a professional engineer does not make that person an agent of the owner or tenant.
(d) For mangrove trimming or alteration violations, the department shall assess a penalty of $7,500 per violation against the contractor or agent of the owner or tenant that conducts mangrove trimming or alteration without a permit as required by s. 403.9328. For purposes of this paragraph, the preparation or signing of a permit application by a person currently licensed under chapter 471 to practice as a professional engineer does not make that person an agent of the owner or tenant.
* * *