403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
(8) The direct economic benefit gained by the violator from the violation, where consideration of economic benefit is provided by Florida law or required by federal law as part of a federally delegated or approved program, must be added to the scheduled administrative penalty. The total administrative penalty, including any economic benefit added to the scheduled administrative penalty, may not exceed $15,000.
(9) The administrative penalties assessed for any particular violation may not exceed $10,000 against any one violator, unless the violator has a history of noncompliance, the economic benefit of the violation as described in subsection (8) exceeds $10,000, or there are multiday violations. The total administrative penalties may not exceed $50,000 per assessment for all violations attributable to a specific person in the notice of violation.
(10) The administrative law judge may receive evidence in mitigation. The penalties identified in subsections (3)-(5) may be reduced up to 50 percent by the administrative law judge for mitigating circumstances, including good faith efforts to comply before or after discovery of the violations by the department. Upon an affirmative finding that the violation was caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by respondent’s due diligence, the administrative law judge may further reduce the penalty.
(11) Penalties collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund or other trust fund designated by statute and shall be used to fund the restoration of ecosystems, or polluted areas of the state, as defined by the department, to their condition before pollution occurred. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium may use a portion of the fund to administer the mediation process provided in paragraph (2)(e) and to contract with private mediators for administrative penalty cases.
(12) The purpose of the administrative penalty schedule and process is to provide a more predictable and efficient manner for individuals and businesses to resolve relatively minor environmental disputes. Subsections (3)-(7) may not be construed as limiting a state court in the assessment of damages. The administrative penalty schedule does not apply to the judicial imposition of civil penalties in state court as provided in this section.
History.—s. 13, ch. 67-436; ss. 26, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-114; s. 1, ch. 70-139; s. 349, ch. 71-136; s. 112, ch. 71-355; s. 1, ch. 72-286; s. 138, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 77-117; s. 14, ch. 78-95; s. 263, ch. 81-259; s. 3, ch. 90-82; s. 61, ch. 96-321; s. 2, ch. 2001-258; s. 2, ch. 2002-165; ss. 43, 44, 76, ch. 2004-269; s. 15, ch. 2004-381; s. 71, ch. 2015-229; s. 21, ch. 2020-150; s. 17, ch. 2020-158; s. 14, ch. 2024-180.
* * *