403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
(b) For failure to obtain a required wastewater permit, other than a permit required for surface water discharge, or obtain an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system permit, or for a violation of s. 381.0065, or the creation of or maintenance of a nuisance related to an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system under part I of chapter 386, or for a violation of part III of chapter 489, or any rule properly promulgated thereunder, the department shall assess a penalty of $2,000. For a domestic or industrial wastewater violation, not involving a surface water or groundwater quality violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $4,000 for an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or effluent-limitation exceedance or for failure to comply with s. 403.061(14) or s. 403.086(7) or rules adopted thereunder. For an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or effluent-limitation exceedance that resulted in a surface water or groundwater quality violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $10,000. Each day the cause of an unauthorized discharge of domestic wastewater or sanitary nuisance is not addressed constitutes a separate offense.
(c) For a dredge and fill or stormwater violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $1,500 for unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system against the person or persons responsible for the illegal dredging or filling, or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system plus $3,000 if the dredging or filling occurs in an aquatic preserve, an Outstanding Florida Water, a conservation easement, or a Class I or Class II surface water, plus $1,500 if the area dredged or filled is greater than one-quarter acre but less than or equal to one-half acre, and plus $1,500 if the area dredged or filled is greater than one-half acre but less than or equal to one acre. The administrative penalty schedule does not apply to a dredge and fill violation if the area dredged or filled exceeds one acre. The department retains the authority to seek the judicial imposition of civil penalties for all dredge and fill violations involving more than one acre. The department shall assess a penalty of $4,500 for the failure to complete required mitigation, failure to record a required conservation easement, or for a water quality violation resulting from dredging or filling activities, stormwater construction activities or failure of a stormwater treatment facility. For stormwater management systems serving less than 5 acres, the department shall assess a penalty of $3,000 for the failure to properly or timely construct a stormwater management system. In addition to the penalties authorized in this subsection, the department shall assess a penalty of $7,500 per violation against the contractor or agent of the owner or tenant that conducts unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling. For purposes of this paragraph, the preparation or signing of a permit application by a person currently licensed under chapter 471 to practice as a professional engineer does not make that person an agent of the owner or tenant.
* * *
(8) The direct economic benefit gained by the violator from the violation, where consideration of economic benefit is provided by Florida law or required by federal law as part of a federally delegated or approved program, must be added to the scheduled administrative penalty. The total administrative penalty, including any economic benefit added to the scheduled administrative penalty, may not exceed $15,000.
(9) The administrative penalties assessed for any particular violation may not exceed $10,000 against any one violator, unless the violator has a history of noncompliance, the economic benefit of the violation as described in subsection (8) exceeds $10,000, or there are multiday violations. The total administrative penalties may not exceed $50,000 per assessment for all violations attributable to a specific person in the notice of violation.
(10) The administrative law judge may receive evidence in mitigation. The penalties identified in subsections (3)-(5) may be reduced up to 50 percent by the administrative law judge for mitigating circumstances, including good faith efforts to comply before or after discovery of the violations by the department. Upon an affirmative finding that the violation was caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by respondent’s due diligence, the administrative law judge may further reduce the penalty.
(11) Penalties collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund or other trust fund designated by statute and shall be used to fund the restoration of ecosystems, or polluted areas of the state, as defined by the department, to their condition before pollution occurred. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium may use a portion of the fund to administer the mediation process provided in paragraph (2)(e) and to contract with private mediators for administrative penalty cases.
(12) The purpose of the administrative penalty schedule and process is to provide a more predictable and efficient manner for individuals and businesses to resolve relatively minor environmental disputes. Subsections (3)-(7) may not be construed as limiting a state court in the assessment of damages. The administrative penalty schedule does not apply to the judicial imposition of civil penalties in state court as provided in this section.
History.—s. 13, ch. 67-436; ss. 26, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-114; s. 1, ch. 70-139; s. 349, ch. 71-136; s. 112, ch. 71-355; s. 1, ch. 72-286; s. 138, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 77-117; s. 14, ch. 78-95; s. 263, ch. 81-259; s. 3, ch. 90-82; s. 61, ch. 96-321; s. 2, ch. 2001-258; s. 2, ch. 2002-165; ss. 43, 44, 76, ch. 2004-269; s. 15, ch. 2004-381; s. 71, ch. 2015-229; s. 21, ch. 2020-150; s. 17, ch. 2020-158; s. 14, ch. 2024-180.
* * *