403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
process. A respondent’s decision to opt out of the administrative process does not preclude the department from initiating a state court action seeking injunctive relief, damages, and the judicial imposition of civil penalties.
(d) If a person timely files a petition challenging a notice of violation, that person will thereafter be referred to as the respondent. The hearing requested by the respondent shall be held within 180 days after the department has referred the initial petition to the Division of Administrative Hearings unless the parties agree to a later date. The department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation. Administrative penalties should not be imposed unless the department satisfies that burden. Following the close of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty. When the department seeks to enforce that portion of a final order imposing administrative penalties pursuant to s. 120.69, the respondent may not assert as a defense the inappropriateness of the administrative remedy. The department retains its final-order authority in all administrative actions that do not request the imposition of administrative penalties.
(e) After filing a petition requesting a formal hearing in response to a notice of violation in which the department imposes an administrative penalty, a respondent may request that a private mediator be appointed to mediate the dispute by contacting the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium within 10 days after receipt of the initial order from the administrative law judge. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall pay all of the costs of the mediator and for up to 8 hours of the mediator’s time per case at $150 per hour. Upon notice from the respondent, the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide to the respondent a panel of possible mediators from the area in which the hearing on the petition would be heard. The respondent shall select the mediator and notify the Florida
* * *