403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
the respondent a panel of possible mediators from the area in which the hearing on the petition would be heard. The respondent shall select the mediator and notify the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium of the selection within 15 days of receipt of the proposed panel of mediators. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide all of the administrative support for the mediation process. The mediation must be completed at least 15 days before the final hearing date set by the administrative law judge.
(f) In any administrative proceeding brought by the department, the prevailing party shall recover all costs as provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in the final order. The respondent is the prevailing party when an order is entered awarding no penalties to the department and such order has not been reversed on appeal or the time for seeking judicial review has expired. The respondent is entitled to an award of attorney fees if the administrative law judge determines that the notice of violation issued by the department seeking the imposition of administrative penalties was not substantially justified as defined in s. 57.111(3)(e). An award of attorney fees as provided by this subsection may not exceed $15,000.
(g) This section does not prevent any other legal or administrative action in accordance with law and does not limit the department’s authority provided in ss. 403.131, 403.141, and this section to judicially pursue injunctive relief. When the department exercises its authority to judicially pursue injunctive relief, penalties in any amount up to the statutory maximum sought by the department must be pursued as part of the state court action and not by initiating a separate administrative proceeding. The department retains the authority to judicially pursue penalties in excess of $50,000 for
* * *
(b) For failure to obtain a required wastewater permit, other than a permit required for surface water discharge, or obtain an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system permit, or for a violation of s. 381.0065, or the creation of or maintenance of a nuisance related to an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system under part I of chapter 386, or for a violation of part III of chapter 489, or any rule properly promulgated thereunder, the department shall assess a penalty of $2,000. For a domestic or industrial wastewater violation, not involving a surface water or groundwater quality violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $4,000 for an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or effluent-limitation exceedance or for failure to comply with s. 403.061(14) or s. 403.086(7) or rules adopted thereunder. For an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or effluent-limitation exceedance that resulted in a surface water or groundwater quality violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $10,000. Each day the cause of an unauthorized discharge of domestic wastewater or sanitary nuisance is not addressed constitutes a separate offense.
(c) For a dredge and fill or stormwater violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $1,500 for unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system against the person or persons responsible for the illegal dredging or filling, or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system plus $3,000 if the dredging or filling occurs in an aquatic preserve, an Outstanding Florida Water, a conservation easement, or a Class I or Class II surface water, plus $1,500 if the area dredged or filled is greater than one-quarter acre but less than or equal to one-half acre, and plus $1,500 if the area dredged or filled is greater than one-half acre but less than or equal to one acre. The administrative penalty schedule does not apply to a dredge and fill violation if the area dredged or filled exceeds one acre. The department retains the authority to seek the judicial
* * *
motor fuel into an unregistered storage tank system; failure to timely assess or remediate petroleum contamination; or failure to properly install a storage tank system. The department shall assess a penalty of $1,500 for failure to properly operate, maintain, or close a storage tank system.
(4) In an administrative proceeding, in addition to the penalties that may be assessed under subsection (3), the department shall assess administrative penalties according to the following schedule:
(a) For failure to satisfy financial responsibility requirements or for violation of s. 377.371(1), $7,500.
(b) For failure to install, maintain, or use a required pollution control system or device, $6,000.
(c) For failure to obtain a required permit before construction or modification, $4,500.
(d) For failure to conduct required monitoring or testing; failure to conduct required release detection; or failure to construct in compliance with a permit, $3,000.
(e) For failure to maintain required staff to respond to emergencies; failure to conduct required training; failure to prepare, maintain, or update required contingency plans; failure to adequately respond to emergencies to bring an emergency situation under control; or failure to submit required notification to the department, $1,500.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (2) with respect to public water systems serving a population of more than 10,000, for failure to prepare, submit, maintain, or use required reports or other required documentation, $750.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (2) with respect to public water systems serving a population of more than 10,000, for failure to comply with any other departmental regulatory statute or rule requirement not otherwise identified in this section, the department may assess a penalty of $1,000.
* * *