403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
(a) The department may institute an administrative proceeding to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property, including animal, plant, or aquatic life, of the state caused by any violation. The department may order that the violator pay a specified sum as damages to the state. Judgment for the amount of damages determined by the department may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof and may be enforced as any other judgment.
(b) If the department has reason to believe a violation has occurred, it may institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action. Except for violations involving hazardous wastes, asbestos, or underground injection, the department shall proceed administratively in all cases in which the department seeks administrative penalties that do not exceed $50,000 per assessment as calculated in accordance with subsections (3)-(7). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 300g-2, the administrative penalty assessed pursuant to subsection (3), subsection (4), or subsection (5) against a public water system serving a population of more than 10,000 may not be less than $1,000 per day per violation. The department may not impose administrative penalties in excess of $50,000 in a notice of violation. The department may not have more than one notice of violation seeking administrative penalties pending against the same party at the same time unless the violations occurred at a different site or the violations were discovered by the department subsequent to the filing of a previous notice of violation.
* * *
(d) If a person timely files a petition challenging a notice of violation, that person will thereafter be referred to as the respondent. The hearing requested by the respondent shall be held within 180 days after the department has referred the initial petition to the Division of Administrative Hearings unless the parties agree to a later date. The department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation. Administrative penalties should not be imposed unless the department satisfies that burden. Following the close of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty. When the department seeks to enforce that portion of a final order imposing administrative penalties pursuant to s. 120.69, the respondent may not assert as a defense the inappropriateness of the administrative remedy. The department retains its final-order authority in all administrative actions that do not request the imposition of administrative penalties.
(e) After filing a petition requesting a formal hearing in response to a notice of violation in which the department imposes an administrative penalty, a respondent may request that a private mediator be appointed to mediate the dispute by contacting the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium within 10 days after receipt of the initial order from the administrative law judge. The Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall pay all of the costs of the mediator and for up to 8 hours of the mediator’s time per case at $150 per hour. Upon notice from the respondent, the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium shall provide to the respondent a panel of possible mediators from the area in which the hearing on the petition would be heard. The respondent shall select the mediator and
* * *
placing a drinking water system into service when the system would not have been eligible for clearance, the department shall assess a penalty of $4,500.
(b) For failure to obtain a required wastewater permit, other than a permit required for surface water discharge, or obtain an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system permit, or for a violation of s. 381.0065, or the creation of or maintenance of a nuisance related to an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system under part I of chapter 386, or for a violation of part III of chapter 489, or any rule properly promulgated thereunder, the department shall assess a penalty of $2,000. For a domestic or industrial wastewater violation, not involving a surface water or groundwater quality violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $4,000 for an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or effluent-limitation exceedance or for failure to comply with s. 403.061(14) or s. 403.086(7) or rules adopted thereunder. For an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or effluent-limitation exceedance that resulted in a surface water or groundwater quality violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $10,000. Each day the cause of an unauthorized discharge of domestic wastewater or sanitary nuisance is not addressed constitutes a separate offense.
(c) For a dredge and fill or stormwater violation, the department shall assess a penalty of $1,500 for unpermitted or unauthorized dredging or filling or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system against the person or persons responsible for the illegal dredging or filling, or unauthorized construction of a stormwater management system plus $3,000 if the dredging or filling occurs in an aquatic preserve, an Outstanding Florida Water, a conservation easement, or a Class I or Class II surface water, plus $1,500 if the area dredged or
* * *