403.121 Enforcement; procedure; remedies.—The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1), ss. 381.0065-381.0067, part I of chapter 386 for purposes of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, part III of chapter 489, or any rule promulgated thereunder.
* * *
(b) The department may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to impose and to recover a civil penalty for each violation in an amount of not more than $15,000 per offense. However, the court may receive evidence in mitigation. Each day during any portion of which such violation occurs constitutes a separate offense.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(c), it is not a defense to, or ground for dismissal of, these judicial remedies for damages and civil penalties that the department has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, has failed to serve a notice of violation, or has failed to hold an administrative hearing before the institution of a civil action.
(2) Administrative Remedies:
(a) The department may institute an administrative proceeding to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property, including animal, plant, or aquatic life, of the state caused by any violation. The department may order that the violator pay a specified sum as damages to the state. Judgment for the amount of damages determined by the department may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof and may be enforced as any other judgment.
(b) If the department has reason to believe a violation has occurred, it may institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action. Except for violations involving hazardous wastes, asbestos, or underground injection, the department shall proceed administratively in all cases in which the department seeks administrative penalties that do not exceed $50,000 per assessment as calculated in accordance with subsections (3)-(7). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 300g-2, the administrative penalty assessed pursuant to subsection (3), subsection (4), or subsection (5) against a public water system serving a population of more than 10,000 may not be less than $1,000 per day per violation. The department may not impose administrative penalties in excess of $50,000 in a notice of violation. The department may not have more than one notice of violation seeking administrative penalties pending against the same party at the same time unless the violations occurred at a different site or the violations were discovered by the department subsequent to the filing of a previous notice of violation.
(c) An administrative proceeding shall be instituted by the department’s serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail. If the department is unable to effect service by certified mail, the notice of violation may be hand delivered or personally served in accordance with chapter 48. The notice shall specify the law, rule, regulation, permit, certification, or order of the department alleged to be violated and the facts alleged to constitute a violation thereof. An order for corrective action, penalty assessment, or damages may be included with the notice. When the department is seeking to impose an administrative penalty for any violation by issuing a notice of violation, any corrective action needed to correct the violation or damages caused by the violation must be pursued in the notice of violation or they are waived. However, an order is not effective until after service and an administrative hearing, if requested within 20 days after service. Failure to request an administrative hearing within this time period constitutes a waiver thereof, unless the respondent files a written notice with the department within this time period opting out of the administrative process initiated by the department to impose administrative penalties. Any respondent choosing to opt out of the
* * *