112.061 Per diem and travel expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons; statewide travel management system.—
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—To prevent inequities, conflicts, inconsistencies, and lapses in the numerous laws regulating or attempting to regulate travel expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons in the state, it is the intent of the Legislature:
(a) To establish standard travel reimbursement rates, procedures, and limitations, with certain justifiable exceptions and exemptions, applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel is authorized and paid by a public agency.
(b) To preserve the standardization established by this law:
1. The provisions of this section shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the extent of the exemption.
2. The provisions of any special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the conflict.
(2) DEFINITIONS.—For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Agency” or “public agency” means any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law.
(b) “Agency head” or “head of the agency” means the highest policymaking authority of a public agency, as herein defined.
(c) “Authorized person” means:
* * *
(d) “Class A travel” means continuous travel of 24 hours or more away from official headquarters.
(e) “Class B travel” means continuous travel of less than 24 hours which involves overnight absence from official headquarters.
(f) “Class C travel” means travel for short or day trips where the traveler is not away from his or her official headquarters overnight.
(g) “Common carrier” means train, bus, commercial airline operating scheduled flights, or rental cars of an established rental car firm.
(h) “Employee” or “public employee” means an individual, whether commissioned or not, other than an officer or authorized person as defined herein, who is filling a regular or full-time authorized position and is responsible to an agency head.
(i) “Foreign travel” means travel outside the United States.
(j) “Officer” or “public officer” means an individual who in the performance of his or her official duties is vested by law with sovereign powers of government and who is either elected by the people, or commissioned by the Governor and has jurisdiction extending throughout the state, or any person lawfully serving instead of either of the foregoing two classes of individuals as initial designee or successor.
(k) “Travel day” means a period of 24 hours consisting of four quarters of 6 hours each.
(l) “Travel expense,” “traveling expenses,” “necessary expenses while traveling,” “actual expenses while traveling,” or words of similar nature mean the usual ordinary and incidental expenditures necessarily incurred by a traveler.
* * *
(b) The Department of Financial Services may provide any form it deems necessary to cover travel requests for traveling on official business and when paid by the state.
(c) Transportation by common carrier when traveling on official business and paid for personally by the traveler, shall be substantiated by a receipt therefor. Federal tax shall not be reimbursable to the traveler unless the state and other public agencies are also required by federal law to pay such tax. In the event transportation other than the most economical class as approved by the agency head is provided by a common carrier on a flight check or credit card, the charges in excess of the most economical class shall be refunded by the traveler to the agency charged with the transportation provided in this manner.
(d)1. The use of privately owned vehicles for official travel in lieu of publicly owned vehicles or common carriers may be authorized by the agency head or his or her designee. Whenever travel is by privately owned vehicle:
a. A traveler shall be entitled to a mileage allowance at a rate of 44.5 cents per mile; or
b. A traveler shall be entitled to the common carrier fare for such travel if determined by the agency head to be more economical.
2. Reimbursement for expenditures related to the operation, maintenance, and ownership of a vehicle shall not be allowed when privately owned vehicles are used on public business and reimbursement is made pursuant to this paragraph, except as provided in subsection (8).
* * *