112.061 Per diem and travel expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons; statewide travel management system.—
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—To prevent inequities, conflicts, inconsistencies, and lapses in the numerous laws regulating or attempting to regulate travel expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons in the state, it is the intent of the Legislature:
(a) To establish standard travel reimbursement rates, procedures, and limitations, with certain justifiable exceptions and exemptions, applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel is authorized and paid by a public agency.
(b) To preserve the standardization established by this law:
1. The provisions of this section shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the extent of the exemption.
2. The provisions of any special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the conflict.
(2) DEFINITIONS.—For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Agency” or “public agency” means any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law.
(b) “Agency head” or “head of the agency” means the highest policymaking authority of a public agency, as herein defined.
(c) “Authorized person” means:
1. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined herein, whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by an agency head to incur travel expenses in the performance of official duties.
2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as consultant or adviser.
3. A person who is a candidate for an executive or professional position.
(d) “Class A travel” means continuous travel of 24 hours or more away from official headquarters.
(e) “Class B travel” means continuous travel of less than 24 hours which involves overnight absence from official headquarters.
(f) “Class C travel” means travel for short or day trips where the traveler is not away from his or her official headquarters overnight.
(g) “Common carrier” means train, bus, commercial airline operating scheduled flights, or rental cars of an established rental car firm.
(h) “Employee” or “public employee” means an individual, whether commissioned or not, other than an officer or authorized person as defined herein, who is filling a regular or full-time authorized position and is responsible to an agency head.
(i) “Foreign travel” means travel outside the United States.
* * *
When lodging or meals are provided at a state institution, the traveler shall be reimbursed only for the actual expenses of such lodging or meals, not to exceed the maximum provided for in this subsection.
(b) All travelers shall be allowed the following amounts for subsistence while on Class C travel on official business as provided in paragraph (5)(b):
1. Breakfast..........$6
2. Lunch..........$11
3. Dinner..........$19
(c) No one, whether traveling out of state or in state, shall be reimbursed for any meal or lodging included in a convention or conference registration fee paid by the state.
(7) TRANSPORTATION.—
(a) All travel must be by a usually traveled route. In case a person travels by an indirect route for his or her own convenience, any extra costs shall be borne by the traveler; and reimbursement for expenses shall be based only on such charges as would have been incurred by a usually traveled route. The agency head or his or her designee shall designate the most economical method of travel for each trip, keeping in mind the following conditions:
1. The nature of the business.
2. The most efficient and economical means of travel (considering time of the traveler, impact on the productivity of the traveler, cost of transportation, and per diem or subsistence required). When it is more efficient and economical to either the traveler or the agency head, jet service offered by any airline, whether on state contract or not, may be used when the cost is within an approved
* * *