October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 496
SOLICITATION OF FUNDS
F.S. 496.404
496.404 Definitions.As used in ss. 496.401-496.424, the term:
* * *
(21) “Professional solicitor” means a person who, for compensation, performs for a charitable organization or sponsor a service in connection with which contributions are or will be solicited in, or from a location in, this state by the compensated person or by a person it employs, procures, or otherwise engages, directly or indirectly, to solicit contributions, or a person who plans, conducts, manages, carries on, advises, consults, directly or indirectly, in connection with the solicitation of contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization or sponsor but who does not qualify as a professional fundraising consultant. A bona fide volunteer or bona fide employee or salaried officer of a charitable organization or sponsor maintaining a permanent establishment in this state is not a professional solicitor. An attorney, investment counselor, or banker who advises an individual, corporation, or association to make a charitable contribution is not a professional solicitor as the result of such advice.
(22) “Program service costs” means all expenses incurred primarily to accomplish the charitable organization or sponsor’s stated purposes. The term does not include fundraising costs.
(23) “Religious institution” means a church, ecclesiastical or denominational organization, or established physical place for worship in this state at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on and includes those bona fide religious groups that do not maintain specific places of worship. The term also includes a separate group or corporation that forms an integral part of a religious institution that is exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and that is not primarily supported by funds solicited outside its own membership or congregation.
(24) “Solicitation” means a request, directly or indirectly, for money, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value on the plea or representation that such money, property, financial assistance, or other thing of value or a portion of it will be used for a charitable or sponsor purpose or will benefit a charitable organization or sponsor. The term includes, but is not limited to, the following methods of requesting or securing the promise, pledge, or grant of money, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value:
(a) Making any oral or written request;
(b) Making any announcement to the press, on radio or television, by telephone or telegraph, or by any other communication device concerning an appeal or campaign by or for any charitable organization or sponsor or for any charitable or sponsor purpose;
(c) Distributing, circulating, posting, or publishing any handbill, written advertisement, or other publication that directly or by implication seeks to obtain any contribution; or
(d) Selling or offering or attempting to sell any advertisement, advertising space, book, card, coupon, chance, device, magazine, membership, merchandise, subscription, sponsorship, flower, admission, ticket, food, or other service or tangible good, item, or thing of value, or any right of any description in connection with which any appeal is made for any charitable organization or sponsor or charitable or sponsor purpose, or when the name of any charitable organization or sponsor is used or referred to in any such appeal as an inducement or reason for making the sale or when, in connection with the sale or offer or attempt to sell, any statement is made that all or part of the proceeds from the sale will be used for any charitable or sponsor purpose or will benefit any charitable organization or sponsor.
A solicitation is considered as having taken place regardless of whether the person making the solicitation receives any contribution. A solicitation does not occur when a person applies for a grant or an award to the government or to an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under s. 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and described in s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and is duly registered with the department.
(25) “Sponsor” means a group or person who is or holds herself or himself out to be soliciting contributions by the use of a name that implies that the group or person is in any way affiliated with or organized for the benefit of emergency service employees or law enforcement officers and the group or person is not a charitable organization. The term includes a chapter, branch, or affiliate that has its principal place of business outside the state if such chapter, branch, or affiliate solicits or holds itself out to be soliciting contributions in this state.
(26) “Sponsor purpose” means a program or endeavor performed to benefit emergency service employees or law enforcement officers.
(27) “Sponsor sales promotion” means an advertising or sales campaign conducted by a commercial co-venturer who represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial co-venturer will be used for a sponsor purpose or donated to a sponsor. The provision of advertising services to a sponsor does not, in itself, constitute a sponsor sales promotion.
(28) “Street address” means the physical location where activities subject to regulation under this chapter are conducted or where an applicant, licensee, or other referenced individual actually resides. The term does not include a virtual office, a post office box, or a mail drop.
History.ss. 4, 26, ch. 91-208; s. 1, ch. 93-174; ss. 1, 19, ch. 94-287; s. 558, ch. 97-103; s. 3, ch. 98-299; s. 1, ch. 99-307; s. 8, ch. 2000-228; s. 44, ch. 2002-295; s. 60, ch. 2003-1; s. 1, ch. 2012-133; s. 145, ch. 2013-183; s. 5, ch. 2014-39; s. 5, ch. 2014-122; s. 14, ch. 2024-137.