October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 496
SOLICITATION OF FUNDS
F.S. 496.404
496.404 Definitions.As used in ss. 496.401-496.424, the term:
(1) “Charitable organization” means a person who is or holds herself or himself out to be established for any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane, scientific, artistic, patriotic, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental conservation, civic, or other eleemosynary purpose, or a person who in any manner employs a charitable appeal as the basis for any solicitation or an appeal that suggests that there is a charitable purpose to any solicitation. The term includes a chapter, branch, area office, or similar affiliate soliciting contributions within the state for a charitable organization that has its principal place of business outside the state.
(2) “Charitable purpose” means a benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, educational, humane, scientific, artistic, public health, social welfare or advocacy, environmental conservation, civic, or other eleemosynary objective.
(3) “Charitable sales promotion” means an advertising or sales campaign conducted by a commercial co-venturer which represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial co-venturer benefits a charitable organization. The provision of advertising services to a charitable organization does not, in itself, constitute a charitable sales promotion.
(4) “Commercial co-venturer” means a person who, for profit, regularly and primarily is engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with solicitation of contributions and who conducts a charitable sales promotion or a sponsor sales promotion.
(5) “Contribution” means the promise, pledge, or grant of money or property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value in response to a solicitation. The term includes, in the case of a charitable organization or sponsor offering goods and services to the public, the difference between the direct cost of the goods and services to the charitable organization or sponsor and the price at which the charitable organization or sponsor or a person acting on behalf of the charitable organization or sponsor resells those goods or services to the public. The term does not include:
(a) Bona fide fees, dues, or assessments paid by members if membership is not conferred solely as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation;
(b) Funds obtained by a charitable organization or sponsor pursuant to government grants or contracts;
(c) Funds obtained as an allocation from a United Way organization that is duly registered with the department; or
* * *
(23) “Religious institution” means a church, ecclesiastical or denominational organization, or established physical place for worship in this state at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on and includes those bona fide religious groups that do not maintain specific places of worship. The term also includes a separate group or corporation that forms an integral part of a religious institution that is exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and that is not primarily supported by funds solicited outside its own membership or congregation.
(24) “Solicitation” means a request, directly or indirectly, for money, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value on the plea or representation that such money, property, financial assistance, or other thing of value or a portion of it will be used for a charitable or sponsor purpose or will benefit a charitable organization or sponsor. The term includes, but is not limited to, the following methods of requesting or securing the promise, pledge, or grant of money, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value:
(a) Making any oral or written request;
(b) Making any announcement to the press, on radio or television, by telephone or telegraph, or by any other communication device concerning an appeal or campaign by or for any charitable organization or sponsor or for any charitable or sponsor purpose;
(c) Distributing, circulating, posting, or publishing any handbill, written advertisement, or other publication that directly or by implication seeks to obtain any contribution; or
* * *