October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 496
SOLICITATION OF FUNDS
F.S. 496.404
496.404 Definitions.As used in ss. 496.401-496.424, the term:
* * *
(12) “Federated fundraising organization” means a federation of independent charitable organizations that have voluntarily joined together, including, but not limited to, a united way or community chest, for purposes of raising and distributing contributions for and among themselves and where membership does not confer operating authority and control of the individual organization upon the federated group organization.
(13) “Fundraising costs” means those costs incurred in inducing others to make contributions to a charitable organization or sponsor for which the contributors will receive no direct economic benefit. Fundraising costs include, but are not limited to, salaries, rent, acquiring and obtaining mailing lists, printing, mailing, and all direct and indirect costs of soliciting, as well as the cost of unsolicited merchandise sent to encourage contributions.
(14) “Law enforcement officer” means a person who is elected, appointed, or employed by a municipality or the state or a political subdivision thereof and:
(a) Who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state; or
(b) Whose responsibility includes supervision, protection, care, custody, or control of inmates within a correctional institution.
(15) “Management and general costs” means all such costs of a charitable organization or sponsor which are not identifiable with a single program or fundraising activity but which are indispensable to the conduct of such programs and activities and the charitable organization or sponsor’s existence.
(16) “Membership” means the relationship of a person to an organization which entitles her or him to the privileges, professional standing, honors, or other direct benefit of the organization in addition to the right to vote, elect officers, and hold office in the organization.
(17) “Owner” means a person who has a direct or indirect interest in a professional fundraising consultant or professional solicitor.
(18) “Parent organization” means that part of a charitable organization or sponsor which coordinates, supervises, or exercises control over policy, fundraising, and expenditures or assists or advises one or more of the organization’s chapters, branches, or affiliates in this state.
(19) “Person” means an individual, organization, trust, foundation, group, association, entity, partnership, corporation, or society or any combination thereof.
* * *
(21) “Professional solicitor” means a person who, for compensation, performs for a charitable organization or sponsor a service in connection with which contributions are or will be solicited in, or from a location in, this state by the compensated person or by a person it employs, procures, or otherwise engages, directly or indirectly, to solicit contributions, or a person who plans, conducts, manages, carries on, advises, consults, directly or indirectly, in connection with the solicitation of contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization or sponsor but who does not qualify as a professional fundraising consultant. A bona fide volunteer or bona fide employee or salaried officer of a charitable organization or sponsor maintaining a permanent establishment in this state is not a professional solicitor. An attorney, investment counselor, or banker who advises an individual, corporation, or association to make a charitable contribution is not a professional solicitor as the result of such advice.
(22) “Program service costs” means all expenses incurred primarily to accomplish the charitable organization or sponsor’s stated purposes. The term does not include fundraising costs.
(23) “Religious institution” means a church, ecclesiastical or denominational organization, or established physical place for worship in this state at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on and includes those bona fide religious groups that do not maintain specific places of worship. The term also includes a separate group or corporation that forms an integral part of a religious institution that is exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and that is not primarily supported by funds solicited outside its own membership or congregation.
(24) “Solicitation” means a request, directly or indirectly, for money, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value on the plea or representation that such money, property, financial assistance, or other thing of value or a portion of it will be used for a charitable or sponsor purpose or will benefit a charitable organization or sponsor. The term includes, but is not limited to, the following methods of requesting or securing the promise, pledge, or grant of money, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value:
(a) Making any oral or written request;
(b) Making any announcement to the press, on radio or television, by telephone or telegraph, or by any other communication device concerning an appeal or campaign by or for any charitable organization or sponsor or for any charitable or sponsor purpose;
(c) Distributing, circulating, posting, or publishing any handbill, written advertisement, or other publication that directly or by implication seeks to obtain any contribution; or
* * *