918.16 Sex offenses; testimony of person under age 16 or who has an intellectual disability; testimony of victim; courtroom cleared; exceptions.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), in the trial of any case, civil or criminal, if any person under the age of 16 or any person with an intellectual disability as defined in s. 393.063 is testifying concerning any sex offense, the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates designated by the state attorney’s office.
(2) If the victim of a sex offense is testifying concerning that offense in any civil or criminal trial, the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons upon the request of the victim, regardless of the victim’s age or mental capacity, except that parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates designated by the state attorney may remain in the courtroom.
History.—s. 28, ch. 77-312; s. 5, ch. 90-211; s. 26, ch. 94-154; s. 109, ch. 99-3; s. 1, ch. 99-157; s. 8, ch. 2000-338; s. 96, ch. 2004-267; s. 37, ch. 2013-162.