October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 390
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCIES
F.S. 390.01114
390.01114 Parental Notice of and Consent for Abortion Act.
* * *
(3) TERMINATION OF THE PREGNANCY OF A MINOR.A physician may not perform or induce the termination of a pregnancy of a minor unless the physician has complied with the notice and consent requirements of this section.
(4) NOTIFICATION REQUIRED.
(a) Actual notice shall be provided by the physician performing or inducing the termination of pregnancy before the performance or inducement of the termination of the pregnancy of a minor. The notice may be given by a referring physician. The physician who performs or induces the termination of pregnancy must receive the written statement of the referring physician certifying that the referring physician has given notice. If actual notice is not possible after a reasonable effort has been made, the physician performing or inducing the termination of pregnancy or the referring physician must give constructive notice. Notice given under this subsection by the physician performing or inducing the termination of pregnancy must include the name and address of the facility providing the termination of pregnancy and the name of the physician providing notice. Notice given under this subsection by a referring physician must include the name and address of the facility where he or she is referring the minor and the name of the physician providing notice. If actual notice is provided by telephone, the physician must actually speak with the parent or guardian, and must record in the minor’s medical file the name of the parent or guardian provided notice, the phone number dialed, and the date and time of the call. If constructive notice is given, the physician must document that notice by placing copies of any document related to the
* * *
receipt, in the minor’s medical file. Actual notice given by telephone shall be confirmed in writing, signed by the physician, and mailed to the last known address of the parent or legal guardian of the minor, by first-class mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to the parent or legal guardian.
(b) Notice is not required if:
1. In the physician’s good faith clinical judgment, a medical emergency exists and there is insufficient time for the attending physician to comply with the notification requirements. If a medical emergency exists, the physician shall make reasonable attempts, whenever possible, without endangering the minor, to contact the parent or legal guardian, and may proceed, but must document reasons for the medical necessity in the patient’s medical records. The physician shall provide notice directly, in person or by telephone, to the parent or legal guardian, including details of the medical emergency and any additional risks to the minor. If the parent or legal guardian has not been notified within 24 hours after the termination of the pregnancy, the physician shall provide notice in writing, including details of the medical emergency and any additional risks to the minor, signed by the physician, to the last known address of the parent or legal guardian of the minor, by first-class mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to the parent or legal guardian;
* * *
(c) If the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of the pregnancy. If the court does not make the finding specified in this paragraph or paragraph (d), it must dismiss the petition. Factors the court shall consider include:
1. The minor’s:
a. Age.
b. Overall intelligence.
c. Emotional development and stability.
d. Credibility and demeanor as a witness.
e. Ability to accept responsibility.
f. Ability to assess both the immediate and long-range consequences of the minor’s choices.
g. Ability to understand and explain the medical risks of terminating her pregnancy and to apply that understanding to her decision.
2. Whether there may be any undue influence by another on the minor’s decision to have an abortion.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse inflicted by one or both of her parents or her guardian, or by clear and convincing evidence that the requirements of this section are not in the best interest of the petitioner, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of the pregnancy. The best-interest standard does not include financial best interest or financial considerations or the potential financial impact on the minor or the minor’s family if the minor does not terminate the pregnancy. If the court finds evidence of child abuse or sexual abuse of the minor petitioner by any person, the court shall report the evidence of child abuse or sexual abuse of the
* * *