October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 390
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCIES
F.S. 390.01114
390.01114 Parental Notice of and Consent for Abortion Act.
* * *
a hearing upon the expiration of the 3-business-day period to the chief judge of the circuit, who must ensure a hearing is held within 48 hours after receipt of the minor’s petition and an order is entered within 24 hours after the hearing.
2. If the circuit court does not grant judicial waiver of the requirements of this section, the minor has the right to appeal. An appellate court must rule within 7 days after receipt of appeal, but a ruling may be remanded with further instruction for a ruling within 3 business days after the remand. The reason for overturning a ruling on appeal must be based on abuse of discretion by the court and may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court since the proceeding is a nonadversarial proceeding.
(c) If the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of the pregnancy. If the court does not make the finding specified in this paragraph or paragraph (d), it must dismiss the petition. Factors the court shall consider include:
1. The minor’s:
a. Age.
b. Overall intelligence.
c. Emotional development and stability.
d. Credibility and demeanor as a witness.
e. Ability to accept responsibility.
f. Ability to assess both the immediate and long-range consequences of the minor’s choices.
g. Ability to understand and explain the medical risks of terminating her pregnancy and to apply that understanding to her decision.
2. Whether there may be any undue influence by another on the minor’s decision to have an abortion.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse inflicted by one or both of her parents or her guardian, or by clear and convincing evidence that the requirements of this section are not in the best interest of the petitioner, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of the pregnancy. The best-interest standard does not include financial best interest or financial considerations or the potential financial impact on the minor or the minor’s family if the minor does not terminate the pregnancy. If the court finds evidence of child abuse or sexual abuse of the minor petitioner by any person, the court shall report the evidence of child abuse or sexual abuse of the petitioner, as provided in s. 39.201. If the court does not make the finding specified in this paragraph or paragraph (c), it must dismiss the petition.
(e) A court that conducts proceedings under this section shall:
1. Provide for a written transcript of all testimony and proceedings;
2. Issue a final written order containing factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its decision, including factual findings and legal conclusions relating to the maturity of the minor as provided under paragraph (c); and
3. Order that a confidential record be maintained, as required under s. 390.01116.
* * *