October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 390
TERMINATION OF PREGNANCIES
F.S. 390.01114
390.01114 Parental Notice of and Consent for Abortion Act.
* * *
3. Notice is waived by the minor who is or has been married or has had the disability of nonage removed under s. 743.015 or a similar statute of another state;
4. Notice is waived by the patient because the patient has a minor child dependent on her; or
5. Notice is waived under subsection (6).
(c) Violation of this subsection by a physician constitutes grounds for disciplinary action under s. 458.331 or s. 459.015.
(5) PARENTAL CONSENT REQUIRED.
(a) A physician must obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian before performing or inducing the termination of a pregnancy of a minor.
1. The consenting parent or legal guardian shall provide to the physician a copy of a government-issued proof of identification. The parent or legal guardian shall certify in a signed, dated, and notarized document, initialed on each page, that he or she consents to the termination of the pregnancy of the minor. The document must include the following statement, which must precede the signature of the parent or guardian: “I,   (insert name of parent or legal guardian)  , am the   (select “parent” or “legal guardian,” as appropriate)   of   (insert name of minor)   and give consent for   (insert name of physician)   to perform or induce a termination of pregnancy on her. Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing statement and that the facts stated in it are true.” A copy of the parent’s or legal guardian’s government-issued proof of identification must be
* * *
2. It is a defense to prosecution that a minor misrepresented her age or identity to a physician by displaying a driver license or identification card issued by the state or another state which indicated that the minor was 18 years of age or older and that the appearance of the minor was such that a reasonably prudent person would believe that the minor was not under 18 years of age. To use the defense, a physician must provide a copy of the driver license or identification card used by the minor. The defense does not apply if the physician is shown to have had independent knowledge of the minor’s actual age or identity or to have failed to use due diligence in determining the minor’s age or identity.
(6) PROCEDURE FOR JUDICIAL WAIVER.
(a) A minor may petition any circuit court in which the minor resides for a waiver of the requirements of this section and may participate in proceedings on her own behalf. The petition may be filed under a pseudonym or through the use of initials, as provided by court rule. The petition must include a statement that the petitioner is pregnant and that the requirements of this section have not been waived. The court shall advise the minor that she has a right to court-appointed counsel at no cost to the minor. The court shall, upon request, provide counsel for the minor at least 24 hours before the court proceeding.
(b)1. Court proceedings under this section must be given precedence over other pending matters to the extent necessary to ensure that the court reaches a decision promptly. The court shall rule, and issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law, within 3 business days after the petition is filed, except that the 3-business-day limitation may be extended at the request of the minor. If the court fails to rule within the 3-business-day
* * *
g. Ability to understand and explain the medical risks of terminating her pregnancy and to apply that understanding to her decision.
2. Whether there may be any undue influence by another on the minor’s decision to have an abortion.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse inflicted by one or both of her parents or her guardian, or by clear and convincing evidence that the requirements of this section are not in the best interest of the petitioner, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of the pregnancy. The best-interest standard does not include financial best interest or financial considerations or the potential financial impact on the minor or the minor’s family if the minor does not terminate the pregnancy. If the court finds evidence of child abuse or sexual abuse of the minor petitioner by any person, the court shall report the evidence of child abuse or sexual abuse of the petitioner, as provided in s. 39.201. If the court does not make the finding specified in this paragraph or paragraph (c), it must dismiss the petition.
(e) A court that conducts proceedings under this section shall:
1. Provide for a written transcript of all testimony and proceedings;
2. Issue a final written order containing factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its decision, including factual findings and legal conclusions relating to the maturity of the minor as provided under paragraph (c); and
3. Order that a confidential record be maintained, as required under s. 390.01116.
(f) All hearings under this section, including appeals, shall remain confidential and closed to the public, as provided by court rule. Subject to a judge’s availability as required under s. 26.20, hearings held under this section must be held in chambers or in a similarly private and informal setting within the courthouse.
(g) An expedited appeal shall be made available, as the Supreme Court provides by rule, to any minor to whom the circuit court denies a waiver of the requirements of this section. An order authorizing a termination of pregnancy under this subsection is not subject to appeal.
(h) Filing fees or court costs may not be required of any pregnant minor who petitions a court for a waiver of the requirements of this section at either the trial or the appellate level.
(i) A county is not obligated to pay the salaries, costs, or expenses of any counsel appointed by the court under this subsection.
(7) PROCEEDINGS.The Supreme Court is requested to adopt rules and forms for petitions to ensure that proceedings under subsection (6) are handled expeditiously and in a manner consistent with this act. The Supreme Court is also requested to adopt rules to ensure that the hearings protect the minor’s confidentiality and the confidentiality of the proceedings.
* * *