[Footnote 1] 206.41 Constitutional gas tax
imposed. ---
(1)
(a) An excise or license tax of 2 cents per gallon is imposed upon
the first sale or first removal from storage, after importation into this
state, of motor fuel upon which such tax has not been paid or the payment
thereof has not been lawfully assumed by some person handling the same in this
state. This tax, which is the tax as levied by s. 16, Art. IX of the
Constitution of 1885, as amended, and continued by s. 9(c), Art. XII of the
1968 Constitution, as amended, and which is therein referred to as the
"second gas tax," is hereby designated the "constitutional gas tax."
Revenues from this levy of tax become state funds at the time of collection by
the refiner, importer, or wholesaler, who shall act as agent for the state in
the collection of such tax whether he or she is the ultimate seller or not.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "first sale" or "first
removal" shall be the net amount of motor fuel pumped from the loading rack or
first storage. However, if motor fuel taxes are no longer imposed pursuant to
ss. 336.025 and 336.026, for purposes of this subsection, the term "first
sale" or the term "first removal" shall be the gross amount of motor fuel
pumped from the loading rack or first storage. The term "first sale" does
not include exchanges or loans, gallon-for-gallon, of motor fuel between
licensed refiners before the fuel has been sold or removed through the loading
rack or transfers between terminal facilities owned by the same taxpayer. The
tax on motor fuel first imported into this state by a licensed refiner storing
such fuel in a terminal facility shall be imposed when the product is first
removed through the loading rack. The tax shall be remitted by the licensed
refiner who owned the motor fuel immediately prior to removal of such fuel
from storage.
(b) If any licensee owns or operates retail stations or has fuel on
consignment at retail stations and has sold more fuel than was purchased
tax-paid when the fuel was removed from the rack or than was reported to the
state when first purchased or removed from storage tax-free, the licensee must
report the additional gallons sold and pay the additional tax, due for the
month, on his or her local option gasoline tax return or a return designated
by the department.
(2)
(a) The sale of motor fuel for export from the state by a refiner or
importer is exempt from the taxes imposed by this part when exempted by any
provision of the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida.
The sale of motor fuel for export from the state which is not exempted from
the taxes imposed by this part either by the Constitution of the United States
or of the State of Florida shall also be exempt, but only if both the seller
and the exporter of the motor fuel are duly licensed as a refiner or
importer.
(b)
1. The sale of motor fuel for export from this state by a wholesaler
or jobber is exempt from the taxes imposed by this part when exempted by any
provision of the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida.
The sale of motor fuel for export from the state which is not exempted from
the taxes imposed by this part either by the Constitution of the United States
or of the State of Florida shall also be exempt, but only if the purchaser of
the motor fuel is licensed as a refiner or importer.
2. A refiner, importer, wholesaler, or jobber may be entitled to a
refund of taxes paid on gallons of motor fuel exported by filing a refund
request monthly. A refiner, importer, or wholesaler may, instead of refund,
take credit for taxes paid on gallons exported on his or her monthly
returns.
(c) A wholesaler, refiner, or importer may export gallons of motor
fuel to his or her own location tax exempt if the licensee maintains complete
and adequate shipping documentation that the motor fuel was removed from the
state. Adequate shipping documentation shall include bills of lading and
delivery tickets provided by the seller or by a common carrier hauling the
fuel or by complete shipping logs provided by the purchaser along with
receiving records from the location outside of the state.
(d) Violation of any provision of this section may subject the
licensee to both revocation of license and liability for taxes on all fuel
claimed as exported from the state.
(3) Motor fuel in the fuel tanks in any motor vehicle entering
this state used to propel such motor vehicle shall be exempt from the taxes
imposed by this part. "Fuel tanks" shall mean the reservoir or receptacle
attached to the motor vehicle by the manufacturer as the container for fuel
used to propel the vehicle.
History: s. 1, ch. 15659, 1931; CGL 1936 Supp. 1167(16); s. 1, ch. 18298, 1937;
CGL 1940 Supp. 1167(29a); s. 1, ch. 20303, 1941; s. 2, ch. 57-162; ss. 23, 35,
ch. 69-106; s. 18, ch. 69-216; s. 1, ch. 70-342; s. 1, ch. 70-995; s. 3, ch.
75-286; s. 97, ch. 81-259; s. 11, ch. 83-3; s. 102, ch. 85-342; s. 38, ch.
86-152; s. 56, ch. 87-99; s. 3, ch. 91-82; s. 3, ch. 92-184; s. 5, ch. 95-146;
s. 1075, ch. 95-147; s. 40, ch. 95-417.
[Footnote 1] Note.
A. Section 40, ch. 95-417, amended s. 206.41, effective July 1, 1996,
to read:
206.41 State taxes imposed on motor fuel.
(1) The following taxes are imposed on motor fuel under the
circumstances described in subsection (6):
(a) An excise or license tax of 2 cents per net gallon, which is the
tax as levied by s. 16, Art. IX of the Constitution of 1885, as amended, and
continued by s. 9(c), Art. XII of the 1968 Constitution, as amended, which is
therein referred to as the "second gas tax," and which is hereby
designated the "constitutional fuel tax."
(b) An additional tax of 1 cent per net gallon, which is designated
as the "county fuel tax" and which shall be used for the purposes
described in s. 206.60.
(c) An additional tax of 1 cent per net gallon, which is designated
as the "municipal fuel tax" and which shall be used for the purposes
described in s. 206.605.
(d) An additional tax of 1 cent per net gallon may be imposed by each
county on motor fuel, which shall be designated as the "ninth-cent fuel
tax." This tax shall be levied and used as provided in s. 336.021.
(e) An additional tax of between 1 cent and 11 cents per net gallon
may be imposed on motor fuel by each county, which shall be designated as the
"local option fuel tax." This tax shall be levied and used as provided in
s. 336.025.
(f)1. An additional tax designated as the State Comprehensive
Enhanced Transportation System Tax is imposed on each net gallon of motor fuel
in each county. This tax shall be levied and used as provided in s.
206.608.
2. The rate of the tax in each county shall be equal to two-thirds of
the lesser of the sum of the taxes imposed on motor fuel pursuant to
paragraphs (d) and (e) in such county or 6 cents, rounded to the nearest tenth
of a cent.
3. Beginning January 1, 1992, and on January 1 of each year
thereafter, the tax rate provided in subparagraph 2. shall be adjusted by the
percentage change in the average of the Consumer Price Index issued by the
United States Department of Labor for the most recent 12-month period ending
September 30, compared to the base year average, which is the average for the
12-month period ending September 30, 1990, and rounded to the nearest tenth of
a cent.
4. The department shall notify each terminal supplier, position
holder, wholesaler, and importer of the tax rate applicable under this
paragraph for the 12-month period beginning January 1.
(g)1. An additional tax is imposed on each net gallon of motor fuel,
which tax is on the privilege of selling motor fuel and which is designated
the "fuel sales tax," at a rate determined pursuant to this paragraph.
Before January 1 of 1997, and of each year thereafter, the department shall
determine the tax rate applicable to the sale of fuel for the forthcoming
12-month period beginning January 1, rounded to the nearest tenth of a cent,
by adjusting the initially established tax rate of 6.9 cents per gallon by the
percentage change in the average of the Consumer Price Index issued by the
United States Department of Labor for the most recent 12-month period ending
September 30, compared to the base year average, which is the average for the
12-month period ending September 30, 1989. However, the tax rate shall not be
lower than 6.9 cents per gallon.
2. The department is authorized to adopt rules and adopt such forms
as may be necessary for the administration of this paragraph.
3. The department shall notify each terminal supplier, position
holder, wholesaler, and importer of the tax rate applicable under this
paragraph for the 12-month period beginning January 1.
(2) Revenues from these taxes become state funds at the time of
collection by the terminal supplier, importer, or wholesaler, who shall act as
agent for the state in the collection of such taxes whether he or she is the
ultimate seller or not. For purposes of this chapter, the term "first
sale" or "first removal" shall be the net amount of motor fuel pumped from
the loading rack or first storage. The term "first sale" does not include
exchanges or loans, gallon-for-gallon, of motor fuel between licensed terminal
suppliers before the fuel has been sold or removed through the loading rack or
transfers between terminal facilities owned by the same taxpayer. The tax on
motor fuel first imported into this state by a licensed terminal supplier
storing such fuel in a terminal facility shall be imposed when the product is
first removed through the loading rack. The tax shall be remitted by the
licensed terminal supplier who owned the motor fuel immediately prior to
removal of such fuel from storage.
(3) Motor fuel in the fuel tanks in any motor vehicle entering this
state used to propel such motor vehicle shall be exempt from the taxes imposed
by this part. "Fuel tanks" shall mean the reservoir or receptacle
attached to the motor vehicle by the manufacturer as the container for fuel
used to propel the vehicle.
(4)(a) Any person who uses motor fuel on which the taxes imposed by
paragraph (1)(e), paragraph (1)(f), or paragraph (1)(g) have been paid for any
system of mass public transportation authorized to operate within any city,
town, municipality, county, or transit authority region in this state, as
distinguished from any over-the-road or charter system of public
transportation, is entitled to a refund of such taxes. However, such transit
system shall be entitled to take a credit on the monthly diesel fuel tax
return not to exceed the tax imposed under said paragraphs on those gallons
which would otherwise be eligible for refund, when such transit system is
licensed as a mass transit system. A public transportation system or transit
system as defined in this paragraph may operate outside its limits when such
operation is found necessary to adequately and efficiently provide mass public
transportation services for the city, town, or municipality involved. A
transit system as defined in this paragraph includes demand service that is an
integral part of a city, town, municipality, county, or transit or
transportation authority system but does not include independent taxicab or
limousine operations. The terms "city," "county," and "authority"
as used in this paragraph include any city, town, municipality, county, or
transit or transportation authority organized in this state by virtue of any
general or special law enacted by the Legislature.
(b)1. Any person who uses any motor fuel for agricultural,
aquacultural, or commercial fishing purposes on which fuel the tax imposed by
paragraph (1)(e), paragraph (1)(f), or paragraph (1)(g) has been paid is
entitled to a refund of such tax.
2. For the purposes of this paragraph, "agricultural and
aquacultural purposes" means motor fuel used in any tractor, vehicle, or other
farm equipment which is used exclusively on a farm or for processing farm
products on the farm, and no part of which fuel is used in any vehicle or
equipment driven or operated upon the public highways of this state. This
restriction does not apply to the movement of a farm vehicle or farm equipment
between farms. The transporting of bees by water and the operating of
equipment used in the apiary of a beekeeper shall be also deemed an
agricultural purpose.
3. For the purposes of this paragraph, "commercial fishing and
aquacultural purposes" means motor fuel used in the operation of boats,
vessels, or equipment used exclusively for the taking of fish, crayfish,
oysters, shrimp, or sponges from salt or fresh waters under the jurisdiction
of the state for resale to the public, and no part of which fuel is used in
any vehicle or equipment driven or operated upon the highways of this state;
however, the term may in no way be construed to include fuel used for sport or
pleasure fishing.
(c) The portion of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(g) which results
from the collection of such taxes paid by a municipality or county on motor
fuel or diesel fuel for use in a motor vehicle operated by it shall be
returned to the governing body of such municipality or county for the
construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of roads and streets within the
municipality or county. A municipality or county, when licensed as a local
government user, shall be entitled to take a credit on the monthly diesel fuel
tax return not to exceed the tax imposed under paragraphs (1)(b) and (g) on
those gallons which would otherwise be eligible for refund.
(d)1. The portion of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(g) which
results from the collection of such tax paid by a school district or a private
contractor operating school buses for a school district or by a nonpublic
school on motor fuel or diesel fuel for use in a motor vehicle operated by
such district, private contractor, or nonpublic school shall be returned to
the governing body of such school district or to such nonpublic school. A
school district, when licensed as a local government user, shall be entitled
to take a credit on the monthly return not to exceed the tax imposed under
paragraphs (1)(b) and (g) on those gallons which would otherwise be eligible
for refund.
2. Funds returned to school districts shall be used to fund
construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of roads and streets within the
school district required as a result of the construction of new schools or the
renovation of existing schools. The school board shall select the projects to
be funded; however, the first priority shall be given to projects required as
the result of the construction of new schools, unless a waiver is granted by
the affected county or municipal government. Funds returned to nonpublic
schools shall be used for transportation-related purposes.
(5)(a)1. This subsection applies to administration of the refunds
provided for by subsection (4). To procure a permit, a person must file with
the department an application, on forms furnished by the department, stating
that he or she is entitled to a refund according to the provisions of
subsection (4) and that he or she intends to file an application for refund
for a calendar quarter during the current calendar year, and must furnish the
department such other information as the department requests.
2. No person may in any event be allowed a refund unless he or she
has filed the application provided for in subparagraph 1. with the department.
A permit shall be effective for the year issued by the department and shall be
continuous from year to year so long as the permitholder files refund claims
from year to year. In the event the permitholder fails to file a claim for
any year, he or she must apply for a new permit.
3. If an applicant for a refund permit has violated any provision of
this subsection or any regulation pursuant hereto; or has been convicted of
bribery, theft, or false swearing within the period of 5 years preceding the
application; or if the department has evidence of the financial
irresponsibility of the applicant, the department may require the applicant to
execute a corporate surety bond of $1,000 to be approved by the department,
conditioned upon the payment of all taxes, penalties, and fines for which such
applicant may become liable.
(b)1. When motor fuel or diesel fuel is sold to a person who claims
to be entitled to a refund under subsection (4), the seller of such motor fuel
or diesel fuel shall make out a sales invoice, which shall contain the
following information:
a. The name, post-office address, and residence address of the
purchaser.
b. The number of gallons purchased.
c. The date on which the purchase was made.
d. The price paid for the motor fuel or diesel fuel.
e. The name and place of business of the seller of the motor fuel or
diesel fuel.
f. The license number, or other identification number, of the motor
vehicle or boat of the purchaser.
2. The sales invoice shall be retained by the purchaser for
attachment to his or her application for a refund, as a part thereof. No
refund will be allowed unless the seller has executed such an invoice and
unless proof of payment of the taxes for which the refund is claimed is
attached. The department may refuse to grant a refund if the invoice is
incomplete and fails to contain the full information required in this
paragraph.
3. No person may execute a sales invoice, as described in
subparagraph 1., except a terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or
wholesaler, or a duly authorized agent thereof. No refund invoice may be
executed for a purchase from a retail service station.
4. Notwithstanding provisions of this paragraph to the contrary, the
department has authority to designate certain retail service stations as
agents of terminal suppliers, importers, exporters, or wholesalers when no
terminal suppliers, importers, exporters, or wholesalers are available.
5. Notwithstanding provisions of this paragraph to the contrary,
refunds to a school district for fuel consumed by school buses operated for
the district by private contractors shall be based on an estimate of taxes
paid. The estimate shall be determined quarterly by dividing the total miles
traveled by such vehicles for school purposes by their average miles per
gallon, as determined by the department, and multiplying the result by the
applicable tax rate per gallon. It is the responsibility of the school
district to provide information relevant to this determination.
(c)1. No refund may be authorized unless a sworn application therefor
containing such information as the department may determine is filed with the
department not later than the last day of the month following the quarter for
which the refund is claimed. However, when a justified excuse for late filing
is presented to the department and the last preceding claim was filed on time,
the deadline for filing may be extended an additional month. No refund will be
authorized unless the amount due is for $5 or more for any refund period and
unless application is made upon forms prescribed by the department.
2. Claims made for refunds provided pursuant to subsection (4) shall
be paid quarterly. The department shall deduct a fee of $2 for each claim,
which fee shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund.
(d) The right to receive any refund under the provisions of this
subsection is not assignable, except to the executor or administrator, or to
the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee in an insolvency proceeding,
of the person entitled to the refund.
(e)1. Each terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler
shall, in accordance with the requirements of the department, keep at his or
her principal place of business in this state or at the bulk plant where the
sale is made a complete record of or duplicate sales tickets for all motor
fuel or diesel fuel sold by him or her for which a refund provided in this
section may be claimed, which records must give the date of each such sale,
the number of gallons sold, the name of the person to whom sold, and the sale
price. A terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler, or his or her
agent or employee, may not acknowledge or assist in the preparation of any
claim for tax refund.
2. Every person to whom a refund permit has been issued under this
subsection shall, in accordance with the requirements of the department, keep
at his or her residence or principal place of business in this state a record
of each purchase of motor fuel or diesel fuel from a terminal supplier,
importer, exporter, or wholesaler, or his or her authorized agent; the number
of gallons purchased; the name of the seller; the date of the purchase; and
the sale price.
3. The records required to be kept under this paragraph are subject,
at all reasonable hours, to audit or inspection by the department or by any
person duly authorized by the department. Such records shall be preserved and
may not be destroyed until the period specified in s. 215.26(2) has
elapsed.
4. The department shall keep a permanent record of the amount of
refund claimed and paid to each claimant. Such records are open to public
inspection.
(f) Agents of the department are authorized to go upon the premises
of any permitholder or terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler,
or duly authorized agent thereof, to make inspection to ascertain any matter
connected with the operation of this subsection or the enforcement hereof.
However, no agent may enter the dwelling of any person without the consent of
the occupant or authority from a court of competent jurisdiction.
(g) If any taxes are refunded erroneously, the department shall
advise the payee by registered mail of the erroneous refund. If the payee
fails to reimburse the state within 15 days after the receipt of the letter,
an action may be instituted by the department against such payee in the
circuit court, and the department shall recover from the payee the amount of
the erroneous refund plus a penalty of 25 percent.
(h) No person shall:
1. Knowingly make a false or fraudulent statement in an application
for a refund permit or in an application for a refund of any taxes under this
section;
2. Fraudulently obtain a refund of such taxes;
3. Knowingly aid or assist in making any such false or fraudulent
statement or claim; or
4. Buy motor fuel or diesel fuel to be used for any purpose other
than as provided in subsection (4).
(i) The refund permit of any person who violates any provision of
this subsection shall be revoked by the department and may not be reissued
until 2 years have elapsed from the date of such revocation. The refund
permit of any person who violates any other provision of this chapter may be
suspended by the department for any period, in its discretion, not exceeding 6
months.
(j) The department shall prescribe a permit form which shall be used
to secure refunds under this subsection.
(6) Unless otherwise provided for by this chapter, the taxes
specified in subsection (1) are imposed on all of the following:
(a) The removal of motor fuel in this state from a terminal if the
motor fuel is removed at the rack.
(b) The removal of motor fuel in this state from any refinery if
either of the following applies:
1. The removal is by bulk transfer and the owner of the motor fuel
immediately before the removal is not a licensed terminal supplier; or
2. The removal is at the refinery rack.
(c) The entry of motor fuel into this state for sale, consumption,
use, or warehousing if either of the following applies:
1. The entry is by bulk transfer and the enterer is not licensed as a
terminal supplier or importer; or
2. The entry is not by bulk transfer.
(d) The removal of motor fuel in this state to an unregistered
person, unless there was a prior taxable removal, entry, or sale of the motor
fuel.
(e) The removal or sale of blended motor fuel in this state by the
blender thereof. The number of gallons of blended motor fuel subject to tax
is the difference between the total number of gallons of blended motor fuel
removed or sold and the number of gallons of previously taxed motor fuel used
to produce the blended motor fuel.
B.1. Section 10, ch. 94-146, provides that:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 206.60, Florida
Statutes, or any other provision of law to the contrary, effective July 1,
1994, through June 30, 1997, the Department of Revenue shall deduct
administrative costs incurred in collecting, administering, enforcing, and
distributing the fuel taxes authorized in ss. 212.62, 206.60, 206.605, 206.87,
206.9825, 336.026, 336.021, 336.025, and 206.41, Florida Statutes, from the
proceeds of the county tax on motor fuel authorized in s. 206.60, Florida
Statutes.
"(2) This section shall take effect July 1, 1994."
2. Section 98, ch. 95-417, amended s. 10(1), ch. 94-146, effective
July 1, 1996, to read:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 206.60, Florida
Statutes, or any other provision of law to the contrary, effective July 1,
1994, through June 30, 1997, the Department of Revenue shall deduct
administrative costs incurred in collecting, administering, enforcing, and
distributing the fuel taxes authorized in ss. 206.87, 206.9825, and 206.41,
Florida Statutes, from the proceeds of the county tax on motor fuel authorized
in s. 206.41(1)(b), Florida Statutes."
C.1. Section 11, ch. 94-146, provides that:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 206.60, Florida
Statutes, or any other provision of law to the contrary, effective July 1,
1997, through June 30, 1998, the Department of Revenue shall deduct
administrative costs incurred in collecting, administering, enforcing, and
distributing the fuel taxes authorized in ss. 212.62, 206.60, 206.605, 206.87,
206.9825, 336.026, 336.021, 336.025, and 206.41, Florida Statutes, by
deducting one-third of such costs proportionally from the proceeds of the fuel
taxes levied pursuant to ss. 212.62, 206.605, 206.87, 206.9825, 336.026,
336.021, and 336.025, Florida Statutes, and by deducting two-thirds of such
costs from the proceeds of the county tax on motor fuel authorized in s.
206.60, Florida Statutes.
"(2) This section shall take effect July 1, 1997."
2. Section 99, ch. 95-417, amended s. 11(1), ch. 94-146, effective
July 1, 1996, to read:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 206.06, Florida
Statutes, or any other provision of law to the contrary, effective July 1,
1997, through June 30, 1998, the Department of Revenue shall deduct
administrative costs incurred in collecting, administering, enforcing, and
distributing the fuel taxes authorized in ss. 206.87, 206.9825, and 206.41,
Florida Statutes, by deducting one-third of such costs proportionally from the
proceeds of the fuel taxes levied pursuant to ss. 206.41(1)(c), (d), (e), (f),
and (g), 206.87, and 206.9825, Florida Statutes, and by deducting two-thirds
of such costs from the proceeds of the county tax on motor fuel authorized in
s. 206.41(1)(b), Florida Statutes."
D.1. Section 12, ch. 94-146, provides that:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 206.60, Florida
Statutes, or any other provision of law to the contrary, effective July 1,
1998, through June 30, 1999, the Department of Revenue shall deduct
administrative costs incurred in collecting, administering, enforcing, and
distributing the fuel taxes authorized in ss. 212.62, 206.60, 206.605, 206.87,
206.9825, 336.026, 336.021, 336.025, and 206.41, Florida Statutes, by
deducting two-thirds of such costs proportionally from the proceeds of the
fuel taxes levied pursuant to ss. 212.62, 206.605, 206.87, 206.9825, 336.026,
336.021, and 336.025, Florida Statutes, and by deducting one-third of such
costs from the proceeds of the county tax on motor fuel authorized in s.
206.60, Florida Statutes.
"(2) This section shall take effect July 1, 1998."
2. Section 100, ch. 95-417, amended s. 12(1), ch. 94-146, effective
July 1, 1996, to read:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 206.60, Florida
Statutes, or any other provision of law to the contrary, effective July 1,
1998, through June 30, 1999, the Department of Revenue shall deduct
administrative costs incurred in collecting, administering, enforcing, and
distributing the fuel taxes authorized in ss. 206.87, 206.9825, and 206.41,
Florida Statutes, by deducting two-thirds of such costs proportionally from
the proceeds of the fuel taxes levied pursuant to ss. 206.41(1)(c), (d), (e),
(f), and (g), 206.87, and 206.9825, Florida Statutes, and by deducting
one-third of such costs from the proceeds of the county tax on motor fuel
authorized in s. 206.41(1)(b), Florida Statutes."
Note. Former s. 208.04.