443.171 Division and commission; powers and
775.083. However, the division may furnish to any employer copies of any
report previously submitted by such employer, upon the request of such
employer, and the division is authorized to charge therefor such reasonable
* * *
cost of the preparation of such copies. Fees received by the division for
copies provided under this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the
Employment Security Administration Trust Fund.
(8) OATHS AND WITNESSES. In the discharge of the duties
imposed by this chapter, the division, the appeals referees, and the members
of the commission and any duly authorized representative of any of them shall
have power to administer oaths and affirmations, take depositions, certify to
official acts, and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records
deemed necessary as evidence in connection with the administration of this
chapter.
(9) SUBPOENAS. In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a
subpoena issued to, any person, any court of this state within the
jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on, or within the jurisdiction of
which the person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found, resides, or
transacts business, upon application by the division, the commission, or an
appeals referee or any duly authorized representative of any of them, shall
have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to
appear before the division, the commission, or an appeals referee or any duly
authorized representative of any of them, there to produce evidence if so
ordered or there to give testimony touching on the matter under investigation
or in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be
punished by the court as a contempt thereof. Any person who shall without just
cause fail or refuse to attend and testify or to answer any lawful inquiry or
to produce books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records, if it
is in his power to do so, in obedience to a subpoena of the division, the
commission, or an appeals referee or any duly authorized representative of any
of them is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as
provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083; and each day such violation continues is
a separate offense.
(10) PROTECTION AGAINST SELF-INCRIMINATION. No person shall
be excused from attending and testifying, or from producing books, papers,
correspondence, memoranda, and other records, before the division, the
commission, or an appeals referee or any duly authorized representative of any
of them or in obedience to the subpoena of any of them in any cause or
proceeding before the division, the commission, or an appeals referee, on the
ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of
him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture; but
no individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture
for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is
compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to
testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that such
individual so testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution and punishment
for perjury committed in so testifying.
(11) STATE-FEDERAL COOPERATION.
(a)
1. In the administration of this chapter, the division shall
cooperate with the United States Department of Labor to the fullest extent
consistent with the provisions of this chapter and shall take such action,
through the adoption of appropriate rules, administrative methods, and
standards, as may be necessary to secure to this state and its citizens all
advantages available under the provisions of the Social Security Act that
relate to unemployment compensation, the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, the
Wagner-Peyser Act, and the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation
Act of 1970, or other federal manpower acts.
2. In the administration of the provisions in s. 443.111(5), which
are enacted to conform with the requirements of the Federal-State Extended
Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, the division shall take such action as
may be necessary to ensure that the provisions are so interpreted and applied
as to meet the requirements of such federal act as interpreted by the United
States Department of Labor and to secure to this state the full reimbursement
of the federal share of extended benefits paid under this chapter that are
reimbursable under the federal act.
3. The division shall comply with the regulations of the United
States Department of Labor relating to the receipt or expenditure by this
state of moneys granted under any of such acts; shall make such reports, in
such form and containing such information, as the United States Department of
Labor may from time to time require; and shall comply with such provisions as
the United States Department of Labor may from time to time find necessary to
assure the correctness and verification of such reports.
(b) The division may afford reasonable cooperation with every agency
of the United States charged with the administration of any unemployment
insurance law.
(c) The division shall fully cooperate with the agencies of other
states, and shall make every proper effort within its means, to oppose and
prevent any further action which would in its judgment tend to effect complete
or substantial federalization of state unemployment compensation funds or
state employment security programs. The division may make, and may cooperate
with other appropriate agencies in making, studies as to the practicability
and probable cost of possible new state-administered social security programs
and the relative desirability of state, rather than federal, action in any
such field.
History: s. 12, ch. 18402, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(499), 8135(40), 8135(41); s.
11, ch. 20685, 1941; s. 4, ch. 21982, 1943; s. 1, ch. 22832, 1945; s. 3, ch.
* * *