443.171 Division and commission; powers and
duties; rules; advisory council; records and reports. ---
(1) POWERS AND DUTIES OF DIVISION. It shall be the duty of
the division to administer this chapter; and it shall have power and authority
to employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make
such investigations, and take such other action as it deems necessary or
suitable to that end. The division shall determine its own organization and
methods of procedure in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Not
later than March 15 of each year, the division, through the Department of
Labor and Employment Security, shall submit to the Governor a report covering
the administration and operation of this chapter during the preceding calendar
year and shall make such recommendations for amendment to this chapter as it
deems proper.
(2) RULES; DIVISION, SEAL.
(a) The division shall have the power and authority to adopt, amend,
or rescind such rules as are necessary for the administration of this
chapter.
(b) The division shall have an official seal, which shall be
judicially noticed.
(3) PUBLICATION OF ACTS AND RULES. The division shall cause
to be printed and distributed to the public the text of this chapter and of
the rules adopted by the division, the division's annual report to the
Governor, and any other matter the division deems relevant and suitable and
shall furnish this information to any person upon application therefor.
However, no pamphlet, rules, circulars, or reports required by this chapter
shall contain any matter except the actual data necessary to complete same or
the actual language of the rule, together with proper notices
thereof.
(4) PERSONNEL. Subject to chapter 110 and the other
provisions of this chapter, the division is authorized to appoint, fix the
compensation of, and prescribe the duties and powers of such employees,
accountants, attorneys, experts, and other persons as may be necessary in the
performance of its duties under this chapter. The division may delegate to
any such person such power and authority as it deems reasonable and proper for
the effective administration of this chapter and may in its discretion bond
any person handling moneys or signing checks hereunder; the cost of such bonds
shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Trust
Fund.
(5) UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ADVISORY COUNCIL. There is
created a state Unemployment Compensation Advisory Council to assist the
division in reviewing the unemployment insurance program and to recommend
improvements for such program.
(a) The council shall consist of 18 members, including equal numbers
of employer representatives and employee representatives who may fairly be
regarded as representative because of their vocations, employments, or
affiliations, and representatives of the general public.
(b) The members of the council shall be appointed by the secretary of
the Department of Labor and Employment Security. Initially, the secretary
shall appoint five members for terms of 4 years, five members for terms of 3
years, five members for terms of 2 years, and three members for terms of 1
year. Thereafter, members shall be appointed for 4-year terms. A vacancy
shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(c) The council shall meet at the call of its chairman, at the
request of a majority of its membership, at the request of the division, or at
such times as may be prescribed by its rules, but not less than twice a year.
The council shall make a report of each meeting, which shall include a record
of its discussions and recommendations. The division shall make such reports
available to any interested person or group.
(d) Members of the council shall serve without compensation but shall
be entitled to receive reimbursement for per diem and travel expenses as
provided in s. 112.061.
(6) EMPLOYMENT STABILIZATION. The division, with the advice
and aid of advisory councils, shall take all appropriate steps to reduce and
prevent unemployment; to encourage and assist in the adoption of practical
methods of vocational training, retraining, and vocational guidance; to
investigate, recommend, advise, and assist in the establishment and operation,
by municipalities, counties, school districts, and the state, of reserves for
public works to be used in times of business depression and unemployment; to
promote the reemployment of the unemployed workers throughout the state in
every other way that may be feasible; to refer any claimant entitled to
extended benefits to suitable work which meets the criteria of this chapter;
and, to these ends, to carry on and publish the results of investigations and
research studies.
[Footnote 1] (7) RECORDS AND REPORTS. Each employing unit
shall keep true and accurate work records, containing such information as the
division may prescribe. Such records shall be open to inspection and be
subject to being copied by the division at any reasonable time and as often as
may be necessary. The division or an appeals referee may require from any
employing unit any sworn or unsworn reports, with respect to persons employed
by it, deemed necessary for the effective administration of this chapter.
Information revealing the employing unit's or individual's identity thus
obtained from the employing unit or from any individual pursuant to the
administration of this chapter, shall, except to the extent necessary for the
proper presentation of a claim or upon written authorization of the claimant
who has a workers' compensation claim pending, be held confidential and exempt
from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such information shall be available only
to public employees in the performance of their public duties, including
employees of the Department of Education in obtaining information for the
Florida Education and Training Placement Information Program and the
Department of Commerce in its administration of the qualified defense
* * *