CHAPTER 413:
413.051 Eligible blind persons; operation of
vending stands. ---
(1) This section shall be known as the Little Randolph Sheppard
Act.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Blind licensee" means any blind person trained and licensed
by the Division of Blind Services of the Department of Labor and Employment
Security to operate a vending stand.
(b) "Vending stand" means any manually operated cafeteria, snack
bar, cart service, shelter, counter, or other manually operated facility for
the sale of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, foods,
beverages, or other such articles or services.
(c) "State agency" means any agency of the state.
(d) "State property" means any building or land owned, leased, or
otherwise controlled by the state, but does not include any building or land
under the control of the Board of Regents, a community college district board
of trustees, or any state correctional institution as defined in s.
944.02(6).
(e) "Property custodian" or "person in charge" means any
employee, agent, or person who is in control of or responsible for the
maintenance, operation, and protection of any state property.
(3) Blind licensees shall be given the first opportunity to
participate in the operation of vending stands on all state properties
acquired after July 1, 1979, when such facilities are operated under the
supervision of the Division of Blind Services of the Department of Labor and
Employment Security.
(4) The Division of Blind Services shall be responsible for a
periodic survey of all state properties and, where feasible, shall establish
vending facilities to be operated by blind licensees.
(5) All property custodians and duly authorized agents or
employees of the state shall cooperate with the division in its survey of
state properties and shall make available adequate space, electrical wiring,
plumbing, and ventilation necessary to the installation of a vending facility
on any state property designated as suitable by the division.
(6) The division shall be notified by property custodians or
persons in charge at least 180 days prior to the initiation of any new
construction, expansion, leasing, or acquisition of property occupied or to be
occupied by a state agency.
(7) No person or persons shall be offered or granted any
concession by any property custodian or person in charge to operate a vending
stand on any state property acquired after July 1, 1979, unless the division
is notified of that proposed concession.
(8) Income from new vending machines or replacement of existing
machines installed on state property after July 1, 1979, shall accrue to the
blind licensee who operates a vending facility on the same property or, if
none, to the division. The division shall be responsible for the servicing
and maintenance of all vending machines.
(9) It is the legislative intent that this section shall not
apply or operate, in any way or any manner, to divest any person or
organization presently operating a vending stand on state, county, or
municipal property from continuing to do so; however, the property custodian
or person in charge shall notify the Division of Blind Services at least 180
days prior to the expiration whether such vending facility location is
suitable for operation by a blind licensee.
(10) All the preceding provisions are permissive regarding all
political subdivisions of the state.
History: s. 2, ch. 22681, 1945; s. 1, ch. 25141, 1949; ss. 22, 34, ch. 26937,
1951; s. 10, ch. 27991, 1953; s. 2, ch. 61-210; ss. 1, 2, ch. 65-227; ss. 19,
35, ch. 69-106; s. 293, ch. 77-147; s. 9, ch. 77-259; s. 1, ch. 79-370; s.
176, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 81-91; s. 72, ch. 83-218; s. 10, ch. 95-327.
Note. Former s. 409.272.