CHAPTER 413:
413.08 Rights of physically
disabled persons; use of dog guides or service dogs or nonhuman
primates of the genus Cebus; discrimination in public
employment or housing accommodations; penalties. ---
(1)
(a) The deaf, hard of hearing, blind, visually
handicapped, and otherwise physically disabled are entitled to full
and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges
on all common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains,
motor buses, streetcars, boats, and other public conveyances or
modes of transportation and at hotels, lodging places, places of
public accommodation, amusement, or resort, and other places to
which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions
and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all
persons. Nothing in this section shall require any person, firm,
or corporation, or any agent thereof, to modify or provide any
vehicle, premises, facility, or service to a higher degree of
accommodation than is required for a person not so disabled.
(b) Every deaf or hard of hearing person, totally or
partially blind person, or physically disabled person shall have
the right to be accompanied by a dog guide or service dog,
specially trained for the purpose, in any of the places listed in
paragraph (a) without being required to pay an extra charge for the
dog guide or service dog; however, such person shall be liable for
any damage done to the premises or facilities by such dog. The dog
guide or service dog must be capable of being properly identified
as being from a recognized school for seeing-eye, hearing-ear,
service, or guide dogs.
(c) Every person with paraplegia or quadriplegia shall
have the right to be accompanied by a nonhuman primate of the genus
Cebus, specially trained for the purpose of providing
personal care services, in any of the places listed in paragraph
(a) without being required to pay an extra charge for the nonhuman
primate; however, such person shall be liable for any damage done
to the premises or facilities by such nonhuman
primate.
(2) Any person, firm, or corporation, or the agent of
any person, firm, or corporation, who denies or interferes with
admittance to, or enjoyment of, the public facilities enumerated in
subsection (1) or otherwise interferes with the rights of a deaf
person, hard of hearing person, a totally or partially blind
person, or an otherwise physically disabled person under this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable
as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) It is the policy of this state that the deaf, hard
of hearing, blind, visually handicapped, and otherwise physically
disabled shall be employed in the service of the state or political
subdivisions of the state, in the public schools, and in all other
employment supported in whole or in part by public funds, and no
employer shall refuse employment to the deaf, hard of hearing,
blind, the visually handicapped, or the otherwise physically
disabled on the basis of the disability alone, unless it is shown
that the particular disability prevents the satisfactory
performance of the work involved.
(4) Deaf persons, hard of hearing persons, blind
persons, visually handicapped persons, and otherwise physically
disabled persons shall be entitled to rent, lease, or purchase, as
other members of the general public, any housing accommodations
offered for rent, lease, or other compensation in this state,
subject to the conditions and limitations established by law and
applicable alike to all persons.
(a) "Housing accommodations" means any real property
or portion thereof which is used or occupied, or intended,
arranged, or designed to be used or occupied, as the home,
residence, or sleeping place of one or more human beings, but does
not include any single-family residence the occupants of which
rent, lease, or furnish for compensation not more than one room
therein.
(b) Nothing in this section shall require any person
renting, leasing, or otherwise providing real property for
compensation to modify his property in any way or provide a higher
degree of care for a deaf person, hard of hearing person, blind
person, visually handicapped person, or otherwise physically
disabled person than for a person who is not so handicapped.
(c) Each deaf person, hard of hearing person, totally or
partially blind person, or otherwise physically disabled person who
has a dog guide, or who obtains a dog guide, shall be entitled to
full and equal access to all housing accommodations provided for in
this section, and such person shall not be required to pay extra
compensation for such dog guide. However, such person shall be
liable for any damage done to the premises by such dog guide.
(d) Each person with paraplegia or quadriplegia who has or
obtains a nonhuman primate of the genus Cebus, specially
trained for the purpose of providing personal care services, shall
be entitled to full and equal access to all housing accommodations
provided for in this section, and he shall not be required to pay
extra compensation for such nonhuman primate. However, such person
shall be liable for any damage done to the premises by such
nonhuman primate.
(5) Any employer covered under subsection (3) who
discriminates against the deaf, hard of hearing, blind, visually
handicapped, or otherwise physically disabled in employment, unless
it is shown that the particular disability prevents the
satisfactory performance of the work involved, or any person, firm,
or corporation, or the agent of any person, firm, or corporation,
providing housing accommodations as provided in subsection (4) who
discriminates against the deaf, hard of hearing, blind, visually
handicapped, or otherwise physically disabled is guilty of a
misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6)
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term
"physically disabled person" means any person having a physical
* * *