CHAPTER 413:
413.036 Procurement of
services by agencies; authority of commission. ---
If any agency intends to procure any product or service
on the procurement list, that agency shall, in accordance with
rules and regulations of the commission, procure such product or
service at the price established by the commission from a qualified
nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely
handicapped if the product or service is available within a
reasonable delivery time. This act shall not apply in any case in
which products or services are available for procurement from any
agency of the state and procurement therefrom is required under the
provision of any law currently in effect. However, this act shall
have precedence over any law requiring state agency procurement of
products or services from any other nonprofit corporation unless
such precedence is waived by the commission in accordance with its
rules.
History: s. 5, ch. 74-236; s. 4, ch. 78-323; ss. 4, 6, 7, ch. 81-11;
ss. 1, 4, ch. 82-46; ss. 2, 3, 4, ch. 88-37; s. 5, ch.
91-429.