CHAPTER 413:
413.011 Division of Blind Services, internal
organizational structure; Advisory Council for the Blind. ---
(1) The internal organizational structure of the Division of
Blind Services shall be designed for the purpose of insuring the greatest
* * *
threatened with blindness, for the benefit of such persons, and shall pay
therefor, including necessary incidental expenses.
(d) Aid the blind in finding employment, teach them trades and
occupations within their capacities, assist them in disposing of products made
by them in home industries, assist them in obtaining funds for establishing
enterprises where federal funds reimburse the state, and do such things as
will contribute to the efficiency of self-support of the blind.
(e) Establish one or more training schools and workshops for the
employment of suitable blind persons; make expenditures of funds for such
purposes; receive moneys from sales of commodities involved in such activities
and from such funds make payments of wages, repairs, insurance premiums and
replacements of equipment. All of the activities provided for in this section
may be carried on in cooperation with private workshops for the blind, except
that all tools and equipment furnished by the division shall remain the
property of the state.
(f) Provide special services and benefits for the blind for
developing their social life through community activities and recreational
facilities.
(g) Undertake such other activities as may ameliorate the condition
of blind citizens of this state.
(h) Cooperate with other agencies, public or private, especially the
Division of the Blind and Physically Handicapped of the Library of Congress
and the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of
State, to provide library service to the blind and other handicapped persons
as defined in federal law and regulations in carrying out any or all of the
provisions of this law.
(i) Recommend contracts and agreements with federal, state, county,
municipal and private corporations, and individuals.
(j) Receive moneys or properties by gift or bequest from any person,
firm, corporation, or organization for any of the purposes herein set out, but
without authority to bind the state to any expenditure or policy except such
as may be specifically authorized by law. All such moneys or properties so
received by gift or bequest as herein authorized may be disbursed and expended
by the division upon its own warrant for any of the purposes herein set forth,
and such moneys or properties shall not constitute or be considered a part of
any legislative appropriation made by the state for the purpose of carrying
out the provisions of this law.
(k) Prepare and make available to the blind, in braille and on
electronic recording equipment, Florida Statutes chapters 20, 120, 121, and
413, in their entirety.
(2) There is hereby created in the Department of Labor and
Employment Security the Advisory Council for the Blind. The council shall be
advisory to the director of the Division of Blind Services, and the division
shall provide necessary staff assistance to the council. The council shall
consist of nine members appointed by the Secretary of Labor and Employment
Security. At least three members shall be blind persons. Appointment shall
be for terms of 4 years. No person or persons in the employ of the state
shall be eligible for membership on the council. Each member of the council
shall have been a citizen and elector of this state for not less than 5 years
immediately preceding the date of his appointment. Council members may be
replaced because of poor attendance or lack of participation in the work of
the council. A vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired
term in the same manner as an initial appointment. The members shall elect
from among the membership a chairperson and a vice chairperson who shall each
serve for a term of 1 year. No member shall be elected to consecutive terms as
chairperson. Members shall receive no compensation for their services, but
shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided in s. 112.061. The
council shall meet at the call of its chairperson, at the request of a
majority of its membership, at the request of the division, or at such times
as may be prescribed by its rules.
History: s. 1, ch. 20714, 1941; s. 1, ch. 21779, 1943; ss. 20, 34, ch. 26937,
1951; s. 1, ch. 61-210; s. 19, ch. 63-400; s. 1, ch. 67-463; ss. 10, 19, 35,
ch. 69-106; s. 116, ch. 71-355; s. 157, ch. 71-377; s. 2, ch. 77-259; s. 4,
ch. 78-323; ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 81-58; ss. 1, 4, ch. 82-46; s. 2, ch. 83-265; s.
66, ch. 86-163; s. 2, ch. 88-303; s. 1, ch. 91-12; s. 10, ch. 91-49; ss. 1, 2,
3, ch. 91-52; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 8, ch. 95-327.
[Footnote 1] Note.
A. Repealed by s. 1, ch. 95-217.
B. Section 4, ch. 95-217, provides that "notwithstanding
any provision of law to the contrary, exemptions from chapter 119, Florida
Statutes, or chapter 286, Florida Statutes, which are prescribed by law and
are specifically made subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in
accordance with section 119.14, Florida Statutes, are not subject to review
under that act, and are not abrogated by the operation of that act, after
October 1, 1995."
Note. Former s. 409.26.