CHAPTER 413:
413.395 Florida Independent Living
Council. ---
(1) There is created the Florida Independent Living Council to
assist the division and the Division of Blind Services of the Department of
Labor and Employment Security, as well as other state agencies and local
planning and administrative entities assisted under Title VII of the act, in
the expansion and development of statewide independent living policies,
programs, and concepts and to recommend improvements for such programs and
services. To ensure consistency with the provisions of the act, as amended,
the Florida Independent Living Council shall function independently of the
division and shall be assigned to the division for administrative purposes
only.
(2) The council shall consist of 14 members. The members of the
council shall be appointed by the Governor after soliciting recommendations
from the secretary.
(3) The council shall include:
(a) At least one director of a center for independent living who is
chosen by the directors of centers for independent living within the
state.
(b) As ex officio, nonvoting members:
1. A representative from the division.
2. A representative from the Division of Blind Services.
3. Representatives from other state agencies that provide services
to persons who have disabilities.
(4) The council may include:
(a) Other representatives from centers for independent living.
(b) Parents and guardians of persons who have disabilities.
(c) Advocates of and for persons who have disabilities.
(d) Representatives from private businesses.
(e) Representatives from organizations that provide services for
persons who have disabilities.
(f) Other appropriate individuals.
(5) Total membership on the council, excluding ex officio,
nonvoting members, shall not exceed 14 at any one time.
(6) The council shall be composed of members:
(a) Who provide statewide representation.
(b) Who represent a broad range of persons who have
disabilities.
(c) Who are knowledgeable about centers for independent living and
independent living services.
(d) A majority of whom are:
1. Persons who have disabilities.
2. Not employed by any state agency or center for independent
living.
(7) The council shall select a chairperson from among the
membership of the council.
(8) Each member of the council shall serve for a term of 3 years,
except that:
(a) A member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the
expiration of the term for which the predecessor was appointed shall be
appointed for the remainder of such term.
(b) The terms of service of the members initially appointed shall be,
as specified by the Governor, for such fewer number of years as will provide
for the expiration of terms on a staggered basis.
(c) No member of the council may serve more than two consecutive full
terms.
(9) Any vacancy occurring in the membership of the council shall
be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. A vacancy does not
affect the power of the remaining members to execute the duties of the
council.
(10) The chairperson of the council shall also serve as a member
of the Florida Rehabilitation Advisory Council.
(11) The council may meet at the call of the chairperson, at the
joint request of the division and the Division of Blind Services, or at such
times as may be prescribed by rule, but not less than twice each calendar
year. The council shall make a report of each meeting, which shall include a
record of its discussions and recommendations. The division and the Division
of Blind Services shall make such reports available to the public.
(12) The council shall:
(a) Jointly develop and submit, in conjunction with the division, the
state plan for independent living.
(b) Monitor, review, and evaluate the implementation of the state
plan for independent living.
(c) Coordinate activities with the Florida Rehabilitation Advisory
Council and other councils that address the needs of specific disability
populations and issues under other federal law.
(d) Ensure that all regularly scheduled meetings of the council are
open to the public with sufficient advance notice.
(e) Submit to the commissioner such periodic reports as the
commissioner may reasonably request and keep such records, and afford access
to such records, as the commissioner finds necessary to verify such
reports.
History: ss. 5, 12, ch. 88-214; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 23, ch. 94-324; s. 15, ch.
95-327.