924.05 Appeal as matter of right.—Direct appeals provided for in this chapter are a matter of right.
924.06 Appeal by defendant.—
(1) A defendant may appeal from:
(a) A final judgment of conviction when probation has not been granted under chapter 948, except as provided in subsection (3);
(b) An order granting probation under chapter 948;
(c) An order revoking probation under chapter 948;
(d) A sentence, on the ground that it is illegal; or
(e) A sentence imposed under s. 921.0024 of the Criminal Punishment Code which exceeds the statutory maximum penalty provided in s. 775.082 for an offense at conviction, or the consecutive statutory maximums for offenses at conviction, unless otherwise provided by law.
(2) An appeal of an order granting probation shall proceed in the same manner and have the same effect as an appeal of a judgment of conviction. An appeal of an order revoking probation may review only proceedings after the order of probation. If a judgment of conviction preceded an order of probation, the defendant may appeal from the order or the judgment or both.
(3) A defendant who pleads guilty with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or a defendant who pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.
History.—s. 285, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(295); s. 22, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 3, ch. 59-130; s. 147, ch. 70-339; s. 7, ch. 76-274; s. 3, ch. 83-87; s. 6, ch. 93-406; s. 5, ch. 96-248; s. 27, ch. 97-194; s. 13, ch. 98-204.