924.05 Appeal as matter of right.—Direct appeals provided for in this chapter are a matter of right.
924.19 When operation of order in favor of defendant not stayed.—An appeal by the state shall not stay the operation of an order in favor of the defendant except as provided in s. 924.071(2), or when the appeal is from an order granting a new trial.