924.05 Appeal as matter of right.—Direct appeals provided for in this chapter are a matter of right.
924.33 When judgment not to be reversed or modified.—No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.