924.05 Appeal as matter of right.—Direct appeals provided for in this chapter are a matter of right.
924.065 Denial of motion for new trial or arrest of judgment; appeal bond; supersedeas.—
(1) Immediately after denial of a motion for a new trial or a motion in arrest of judgment, the court shall dictate the denial to the court reporter and sentence the defendant. The defendant may file notice of appeal following denial of the motion and sentencing. Upon filing of notice of appeal, the court shall set the amount of the appeal bond if the defendant is entitled to bail. The clerk shall prepare a certificate setting forth the filing and approval of the supersedeas bond, and the certificate shall be sufficient authority for release of the defendant.
(2) An appeal may not be a supersedeas to the execution of the judgment, sentence, or order until the appellant has entered into a bond with at least two sureties to secure the payment of the judgment, fine, and any future costs that may be adjudged by the appellate court. The bond shall be conditioned on the appellant’s personally answering and abiding by the final order, sentence, or judgment of the appellate court and, if the action is remanded, on the appellant’s appearing before the court in which the case was originally determined and not departing without leave of court.
(3) An appellant who has been sentenced to death shall not be released on bail.
History.—s. 239, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(248); s. 120, ch. 70-339; s. 23, ch. 2013-25.
Note.—Former s. 920.02.