924.05 Appeal as matter of right.—Direct appeals provided for in this chapter are a matter of right.
924.066 Collateral relief.—
(1) Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this chapter, a prisoner in custody may seek relief based upon claims that the judgment of conviction or sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or law of the United States or the State of Florida.
(2) Either the state or a prisoner in custody may obtain review in the next higher state court of a trial court’s adverse ruling granting or denying collateral relief. The state may obtain review of any trial court ruling that fails to enforce a procedural bar.
(3) A person in a noncapital case who is seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer.
History.—s. 6, ch. 96-248.