480.0485 Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy.
480.043 Massage establishments; requisites; licensure; inspection; human trafficking awareness training and policies.—
(1) No massage establishment shall be allowed to operate without a license granted by the department in accordance with rules adopted by the board.
(2) An establishment owner shall comply with the background screening requirements under s. 456.0135. However, if a corporation submits proof of having more than $250,000 of business assets in this state, the department shall require the establishment owner, the designated establishment manager, and each individual directly involved in the management of the establishment to comply with the background screening requirements under s. 456.0135. The board may adopt rules regarding the type of proof that may be submitted by a corporation.
(3) The board shall adopt rules governing the operation of massage establishments and their facilities, employees, safety and sanitary requirements, financial responsibility, insurance coverage, and the license application and granting process.
(4) Any person, firm, or corporation desiring to operate a massage establishment in the state shall submit to the department an application, upon forms provided by the department, accompanied by any information requested by the department and an application fee.
(5) Upon receiving the application, the department may cause an investigation to be made of the proposed massage establishment.
(6) If, based upon the application and any necessary investigation, the department determines that the proposed establishment would fail to meet the standards adopted by the board under subsection (3), the department shall deny the application for license. Such denial shall be in writing and shall list the reasons for denial. Upon correction of any deficiencies, an applicant previously denied permission to operate a massage establishment may reapply for licensure.
(7) If, based upon the application and any necessary investigation, the department determines that the proposed massage establishment may reasonably be expected to meet the standards adopted by the department under subsection (3), the department shall grant the license under such restrictions as it shall deem proper as soon as the original licensing fee is paid.
(8) The department shall deny an application for a new or renewal license if an establishment owner or a designated establishment manager or, for a corporation that has more than $250,000 of business assets in this state, an establishment owner, a designated establishment manager, or any individual directly involved in the management of the establishment has been convicted of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any misdemeanor or felony crime, regardless of adjudication, related to prostitution or related acts as described in s. 796.07 or a felony offense under any of the following provisions of state law or a similar provision in another jurisdiction:
(a) Section 787.01, relating to kidnapping.
(b) Section 787.02, relating to false imprisonment.
* * *