25.031 Supreme Court authorized to receive and answer certificates as to state law from federal appellate courts.
25.382 State courts system.—
(1) As used in this section, “state courts system” means all officers, employees, and divisions of the Supreme Court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts, and county courts.
(2) It is declared and determined that the officers, employees, committees, and divisions of the state courts system of the judicial branch are and shall continue to be officers, employees, committees, and divisions of the state courts system to perform such services as may be provided by the State Constitution, by law, by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court, or by administrative order of the Chief Justice, whichever is applicable.
(3) The manner of selection of employees, the determination of qualifications and compensation, and the establishment of policies relating to the work of such employees, including hours of work, leave, and other matters, shall be determined by rule of the Supreme Court as provided in s. 2(a), Art. V of the State Constitution.
(4) The Supreme Court shall ensure that clearly written policies, procedures, and goals for the recruitment, selection, promotion, and retention of minorities, including minority women, are established throughout all levels of the judicial system. An annual report shall be submitted to the Chief Justice outlining progress, problems, and corrective actions relating to the implementation of this plan.
History.—s. 13, ch. 79-190; s. 6, ch. 83-92; s. 9, ch. 94-348.