287.137 Antitrust violations; denial or revocation of the right to transact business with public entities; denial of economic benefits.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affiliate” means:
1. A predecessor or successor of a person convicted of or held civilly liable for an antitrust violation; or
* * *
(e) “Economic incentives” means state grants, cash grants, tax exemptions, tax refunds, tax credits, state funds, and other state incentives under chapter 288 or administered by the Department of Commerce.
(f) “Person” means a natural person or an entity organized under the laws of any state or of the United States which operates as a social media platform, as defined in s. 501.2041, with the legal power to enter into a binding contract and which bids or applies to bid on contracts let by a public entity, or which otherwise transacts or applies to transact business with a public entity. The term includes those officers, directors, executives, partners, shareholders, employees, members, and agents who are active in the management of an entity.
(g) “Public entity” means the state and any of its departments or agencies.
(2)(a) A person or an affiliate who has been placed on the antitrust violator vendor list following a conviction or being held civilly liable for an antitrust violation may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply for any new contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply for a new contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on new leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a new contract with a public entity; and may not transact new business with a public entity.
(b) A public entity may not accept a bid, proposal, or reply from; award a new contract to; or transact new business with any person or affiliate on the antitrust violator vendor list unless that person or affiliate has been removed from the list pursuant to paragraph (3)(e).
(c) This subsection does not apply to contracts that were awarded or business transactions that began before a person or an affiliate was placed on the antitrust violator vendor list or before July 1, 2021, whichever date occurs later.
(3)(a) Beginning July 1, 2021, all invitations to bid, requests for proposals, and invitations to negotiate, as those terms are defined in s. 287.012, and any contract document described in s. 287.058 must contain a statement informing persons of the provisions of paragraph (2)(a).
(b) The department shall maintain an antitrust violator vendor list of the names and addresses of the persons or affiliates who have been disqualified from the public contracting and purchasing process under this section. The department shall electronically publish the initial antitrust violator vendor list on January 1, 2022, and shall update and electronically publish the list quarterly thereafter. Notwithstanding this paragraph, a person or an affiliate disqualified from the public contracting and purchasing process pursuant to this section is disqualified as of the date the department enters the final order.
* * *