287.137 Antitrust violations; denial or revocation of the right to transact business with public entities; denial of economic benefits.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affiliate” means:
1. A predecessor or successor of a person convicted of or held civilly liable for an antitrust violation; or
* * *
(b) “Antitrust violation” means any failure to comply with a state or federal antitrust law as determined in a civil or criminal proceeding brought by the Attorney General, a state attorney, a similar body or agency of another state, the Federal Trade Commission, or the United States Department of Justice.
(c) “Antitrust violator vendor list” means the list required to be kept by the department pursuant to paragraph (3)(b).
(d) “Conviction or being held civilly liable” or “convicted or held civilly liable” means a criminal finding of responsibility or guilt or conviction, with or without an adjudication of guilt, being held civilly responsible or liable, or having a judgment levied for an antitrust violation in any federal or state trial court of record relating to charges brought by indictment, information, or complaint on or after July 1, 2021, as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or other finding of responsibility or liability.
(e) “Economic incentives” means state grants, cash grants, tax exemptions, tax refunds, tax credits, state funds, and other state incentives under chapter 288 or administered by the Department of Commerce.
(f) “Person” means a natural person or an entity organized under the laws of any state or of the United States which operates as a social media platform, as defined in s. 501.2041, with the legal power to enter into a binding contract and which bids or applies to bid on contracts let by a public entity, or which otherwise transacts or applies to transact business with a public entity. The term includes those officers, directors, executives, partners, shareholders, employees, members, and agents who are active in the management of an entity.
(g) “Public entity” means the state and any of its departments or agencies.
(2)(a) A person or an affiliate who has been placed on the antitrust violator vendor list following a conviction or being held civilly liable for an antitrust violation may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply for any new contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply for a new contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on new leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a new contract with a public entity; and may not transact new business with a public entity.
(b) A public entity may not accept a bid, proposal, or reply from; award a new contract to; or transact new business with any person or affiliate on the antitrust violator vendor list unless that person or affiliate has been removed from the list pursuant to paragraph (3)(e).
* * *