16.01 Residence, office, and duties of Attorney General.
16.015 Legal services; Department of Legal Affairs, other counsel.—The Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law. However, the Attorney General may authorize other counsel where emergency circumstances exist and shall authorize other counsel when professional conflict of interest is present. Each board, however designated, of which the Attorney General is a member may retain legal services in lieu of those provided by the Attorney General and the Department of Legal Affairs.
History.—s. 11, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 77-105.