16.01 Residence, office, and duties of Attorney General.
16.08 Superintendence and direction of state attorneys.—The Attorney General shall exercise a general superintendence and direction over the several state attorneys of the several circuits as to the manner of discharging their respective duties, and whenever requested by the state attorneys, shall give them her or his opinion upon any question of law.