16.01 Residence, office, and duties of Attorney General.
16.56 Office of Statewide Prosecution.—
(1) There is created in the Department of Legal Affairs an Office of Statewide Prosecution. The office shall be a separate “budget entity” as that term is defined in chapter 216. The office may:
* * *
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. Informations or indictments charging such offenses shall contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes affecting such circuits or counties are alleged to have been connected with an organized criminal conspiracy.
(b) Investigate and prosecute any crime enumerated in paragraphs (a) and (c) facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet. Any such crime is a crime occurring in every judicial circuit within the state.
(c) Investigate and prosecute any crime involving:
1. Voting in an election in which a candidate for a federal or state office is on the ballot;
2. Voting in an election in which a referendum, an initiative, or an issue is on the ballot;
3. The petition activities of a candidate for a federal or state office;
4. The petition activities for a referendum, an initiative, or an issue; or
5. Voter registration;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting, or has affected, two or more judicial circuits. Informations or indictments charging such offenses must contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties alleged to have been affected by such crimes.
(d) Upon request, cooperate with and assist state attorneys and state and local law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crime.
(e) Request and receive from any department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, cooperation and assistance in the performance of its duties.
(2) The Attorney General shall appoint a statewide prosecutor from not less than three persons nominated by the judicial nominating commission for the Supreme Court. The statewide prosecutor shall be in charge of the Office of Statewide Prosecution for a term of 4 years to run concurrently with the term of the appointing official. The statewide prosecutor shall be an elector of the state, shall have been a member of The Florida Bar for the preceding 5 years, and shall devote full time to the duties of statewide prosecutor and not engage in the private practice of law. The Attorney General may remove the statewide prosecutor prior to the end of his or her term. A vacancy in the position of statewide prosecutor shall be filled within 60 days. During the period of any vacancy, the Attorney General shall exercise all the powers and perform all the duties of the statewide prosecutor. A person appointed statewide prosecutor is prohibited from running for or accepting appointment to any state office for a period of 2 years following vacation of office. The statewide prosecutor
* * *