16.01 Residence, office, and duties of Attorney General.
16.56 Office of Statewide Prosecution.—
(1) There is created in the Department of Legal Affairs an Office of Statewide Prosecution. The office shall be a separate “budget entity” as that term is defined in chapter 216. The office may:
* * *
7. Any violation of s. 847.0135, relating to computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, or any offense related to a violation of s. 847.0135 or any violation of chapter 827 where the crime is facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet or any device capable of electronic data storage or transmission;
8. Any violation of chapter 815;
9. Any violation of chapter 825;
10. Any criminal violation of part I of chapter 499;
11. Any violation of the Florida Motor Fuel Tax Relief Act of 2004;
12. Any criminal violation of s. 409.920 or s. 409.9201;
13. Any criminal violation of the Florida Money Laundering Act;
14. Any criminal violation of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act;
15. Any violation of chapter 787, as well as any and all offenses related to a violation of chapter 787; or
16. Any criminal violation of chapter 24, part II of chapter 285, chapter 546, chapter 550, chapter 551, or chapter 849;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. Informations or indictments charging such offenses shall contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes affecting such circuits or counties are alleged to have been connected with an organized criminal conspiracy.
(b) Investigate and prosecute any crime enumerated in paragraphs (a) and (c) facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet. Any such crime is a crime occurring in every judicial circuit within the state.
(c) Investigate and prosecute any crime involving:
1. Voting in an election in which a candidate for a federal or state office is on the ballot;
2. Voting in an election in which a referendum, an initiative, or an issue is on the ballot;
3. The petition activities of a candidate for a federal or state office;
4. The petition activities for a referendum, an initiative, or an issue; or
5. Voter registration;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting, or has affected, two or more judicial circuits. Informations or indictments charging such offenses must contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties alleged to have been affected by such crimes.
(d) Upon request, cooperate with and assist state attorneys and state and local law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crime.
* * *