185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.19 Separation from municipal service; refunds.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter:
(1) If any police officer leaves the service of the municipality before accumulating aggregate time of 10 years toward retirement and before being eligible to retire under the provisions of this chapter, such police officer shall be entitled to a refund of all of his or her contributions made to the municipal police officers’ retirement trust fund without interest, less any benefits paid to him or her.
(2) If any police officer who has been in the service of the municipality for at least 10 years elects to leave his or her accrued contributions, if contributions are required, in the municipal police officers’ retirement trust fund, such police officer upon attaining age 50 years or more may retire at the actuarial equivalent of the amount of such retirement income otherwise payable to him or her, as provided in s. 185.16(4), or, upon attaining age 55 years, may retire as provided in s. 185.16(2).
History.—s. 17, ch. 28230, 1953; s. 6, ch. 59-320; s. 7, ch. 61-85; s. 2, ch. 61-119; s. 949, ch. 95-147; s. 61, ch. 99-1.