185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.25 Exemption from tax and execution.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter, the pensions, annuities, or any other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under the provisions of this chapter and the accumulated contributions and the cash securities in the funds created under this chapter are exempted from any state, county, or municipal tax of the state and shall not be subject to execution or attachment or to any legal process whatsoever and shall be unassignable.
History.—s. 21, ch. 28230, 1953; s. 66, ch. 99-1.