185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.34 Disability in line of duty.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter, any condition or impairment of health of any and all police officers employed in the state caused by tuberculosis, hypertension, heart disease, or hardening of the arteries, resulting in total or partial disability or death, shall be presumed to be accidental and suffered in line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence. Any condition or impairment of health caused directly or proximately by exposure, which exposure occurred in the active performance of duty at some definite time or place without willful negligence on the part of the police officer, resulting in total or partial disability, shall be presumed to be accidental and suffered in the line of duty, provided that such police officer shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering such service, which physical examination including electrocardiogram failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, and, further, that such presumption shall not apply to benefits payable under or granted in a policy of life insurance or disability insurance. This section shall be applicable to all police officers only with reference to pension and retirement benefits under this chapter.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 57-340; s. 1, ch. 67-580; s. 62, ch. 79-40; s. 21, ch. 86-42; s. 72, ch. 99-1.