185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.06 General powers and duties of board of trustees.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter:
* * *
(2) Any and all acts and decisions shall be effectuated by vote of a majority of the members of the board; however, no trustee shall take part in any action in connection with his or her own participation in the fund, and no unfair discrimination shall be shown to any individual employee participating in the fund.
(3) The secretary of the board of trustees shall keep a record of all persons receiving retirement payments under the provisions of this chapter, in which shall be noted the time when the pension is allowed and when the pension shall cease to be paid. In this record, the secretary shall keep a list of all police officers employed by the municipality. The record shall show the name, address, and time of employment of such police officer and when he or she ceases to be employed by the municipality.
(4) The sole and exclusive administration of, and the responsibilities for, the proper operation of the retirement trust fund and for making effective the provisions of this chapter are vested in the board of trustees; however, nothing herein shall empower a board of trustees to amend the provisions of a retirement plan without the approval of the municipality. The board of trustees shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for an actuarial valuation of the retirement trust fund and for checking the actual experience of the fund.
(5)(a) At least once every 3 years, the board of trustees shall retain a professionally qualified independent consultant who shall evaluate the performance of any existing professional money manager and shall make recommendations to the board of trustees regarding the selection of money managers for the next investment term. These recommendations shall be considered by the board of trustees at its next regularly scheduled meeting. The date, time, place, and subject of this meeting shall be advertised in the same manner as for any meeting of the board.
(b) For the purpose of this subsection, the term “professionally qualified independent consultant” means a consultant who, based on education and experience, is professionally qualified to evaluate the performance of professional money managers, and who, at a minimum:
1. Provides his or her services on a flat-fee basis.
2. Is not associated in any manner with the money manager for the pension fund.
3. Makes calculations according to the American Banking Institute method of calculating time-weighted rates of return. All calculations must be made net of fees.
4. Has 3 or more years of experience working in the public sector.
(6) To assist the board in meeting its responsibilities under this chapter, the board, if it so elects, may:
(a) Employ independent legal counsel at the pension fund’s expense.
(b) Employ an independent enrolled actuary, as defined in s. 185.02, at the pension fund’s expense.
(c) Employ such independent professional, technical, or other advisers as it deems necessary at the pension fund’s expense.
* * *