185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.06 General powers and duties of board of trustees.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter:
(1) The board of trustees, subject to the fiduciary standards in ss. 112.656, 112.661, and 518.11, the Code of Ethics in ss. 112.311-112.3187, and the requirements in s. 112.662, may:
(a) Invest and reinvest the assets of the retirement trust fund in annuity and life insurance contracts of life insurance companies in amounts sufficient to provide, in whole or in part, the benefits to which all of the participants in the municipal police officers’ retirement trust fund are entitled under this chapter, and pay the initial and subsequent premiums thereon.
(b) Invest and reinvest the assets of the retirement trust fund in:
1. Time or savings accounts of a national bank, a state bank insured by the Bank Insurance Fund, or a savings and loan association insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund administered by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or a state or federal chartered credit union whose share accounts are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund.
2. Obligations of the United States or obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States.
3. Bonds issued by the State of Israel.
4. Bonds, stocks, or other evidences of indebtedness issued or guaranteed by a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, any state or organized territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, provided:
a. The corporation is listed on any one or more of the recognized national stock exchanges or on the National Market System of the NASDAQ Stock Market and, in the case of bonds only, holds a rating in one of the three highest classifications by a major rating service; and
b. The board of trustees may not invest more than 5 percent of its assets in the common stock or capital stock of any one issuing company, nor shall the aggregate investment in any one issuing company exceed 5 percent of the outstanding capital stock of the company or the aggregate of its investments under this subparagraph at cost exceed 50 percent of the fund’s assets.
This paragraph applies to all boards of trustees and participants. However, if a municipality has a duly enacted pension plan pursuant to, and in compliance with, s. 185.35 and the trustees desire to vary the investment procedures, the trustees of such plan shall request a variance of the investment procedures as outlined herein only through a municipal ordinance or special act of the Legislature; if a special act, or a municipality by ordinance adopted before July 1, 1998, permits a greater than 50-percent equity investment, such municipality is not required to comply with the aggregate equity investment provisions of this paragraph. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section may not be construed to take away any preexisting legal authority to make equity investments that exceed the requirements of
* * *