185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.05 Board of trustees; members; terms of office; meetings; legal entity; costs; attorney’s fees.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter:
(1) In each municipality described in s. 185.03 there is hereby created a board of trustees of the municipal police officers’ retirement trust fund, which shall be solely responsible for administering the trust fund. Effective October 1, 1986, and thereafter:
(a) The membership of the board of trustees for chapter plans consists of five members, two of whom, unless otherwise prohibited by law, must be legal residents of the municipality and must be appointed by the legislative body of the municipality, and two of whom must be police officers as defined in s. 185.02 who are elected by a majority of the active police officers who are members of such plan. With respect to any chapter plan or local law plan that, on January 1, 1997, allowed retired police officers to vote in such elections, retirees may continue to vote in such elections. The fifth member shall be chosen by a majority of the previous four members, and such person’s name shall be submitted to the legislative body of the municipality. Upon receipt of the fifth person’s name, the legislative body shall, as a ministerial duty, appoint such person to the board of trustees. The fifth member shall have the same rights as each of the other four members appointed or elected, shall serve as trustee for a period of 2 years, and may succeed himself or herself in office. Each resident member shall serve as trustee for a period of 2 years, unless sooner replaced by the legislative body at whose pleasure the member serves, and may succeed himself or herself as a trustee. Each police officer member shall serve as trustee for a period of 2 years, unless he or she sooner leaves the employment of the municipality as a police officer, whereupon a successor shall be chosen in the same manner as an original appointment. Each police officer may succeed himself or herself in office. The terms of office of the appointed and elected members of the board of trustees may be amended by municipal ordinance or special act of the Legislature to extend the terms from 2 years to 4 years. The length of the terms of office shall be the same for all board members.
(b) The membership of boards of trustees for local law plans is as follows:
1. If a municipality has a pension plan for police officers only, the provisions of paragraph (a) shall apply.
2. If a municipality has a pension plan for police officers and firefighters, the provisions of paragraph (a) apply, except that one member of the board shall be a police officer and one member shall be a firefighter as defined in s. 175.032, respectively, elected by a majority of the active firefighters and police officers who are members of the plan.
* * *
(6) The board of trustees may, upon written request by the retiree of the plan, or by a dependent, if authorized by the retiree or the retiree’s beneficiary, authorize the plan administrator to withhold from the monthly retirement payment funds necessary to pay for the benefits being received through the governmental entity from which the employee retired, to pay the certified bargaining agent of the governmental entity, and to make any payments for child support or alimony. Upon the written request of the retiree of the plan, the board of trustees may also authorize the plan administrator to withhold from the retirement payment those funds necessary to pay for premiums for accident, health, and long-term care insurance for the retiree and the retiree’s spouse and dependents. A retirement plan does not incur liability for participation in this permissive program if its actions are taken in good faith.
(7) The provisions of this section may not be altered by a participating municipality operating a chapter or local law plan under this chapter.
(8)(a) The board of trustees shall:
1. Provide a detailed accounting report of its expenses for each fiscal year to the plan sponsor and the Department of Management Services and make the report available to each member of the plan and post the report on the board’s website, if the board has a website. The report must include all administrative expenses that, for purposes of this subsection, are expenses relating to any legal counsel, actuary, plan administrator, and all other consultants, and all travel and other expenses paid to or on behalf of the members of the board of trustees or anyone else on behalf of the plan.
2. Operate under an administrative expense budget for each fiscal year, provide a copy of the budget to the plan sponsor, and make available a copy of the budget to plan members before the beginning of the fiscal year. If the board of trustees amends the administrative expense budget, the board must provide a copy of the amended budget to the plan sponsor and make available a copy of the amended budget to plan members.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 185.35(2) and (3), a local law plan created by special act before May 27, 1939, must comply with the provisions of this subsection.
History.—s. 2, ch. 28230, 1953; s. 2, ch. 59-320; s. 2, ch. 61-119; s. 4, ch. 86-42; s. 41, ch. 93-193; s. 940, ch. 95-147; s. 45, ch. 99-1; s. 6, ch. 2002-66; s. 8, ch. 2004-21; s. 10, ch. 2009-97; s. 9, ch. 2011-216; s. 10, ch. 2015-39.