185.03 Municipal police officers’ retirement trust funds; creation; applicability of provisions; participation by public safety officers.
185.05 Board of trustees; members; terms of office; meetings; legal entity; costs; attorney’s fees.—For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter:
* * *
(d) If the chapter plan or local law plan with an active membership of 10 or more is closed to new members, the member seats may be held by either a retiree, as defined in s. 185.02, or an active police officer of the plan who has been elected by the active police officers. A closed plan means a plan that is closed to new members but continues to operate, pursuant to s. 185.38(2), for participants who elect to remain in the existing plan. This paragraph applies only to those plans that are closed to new members pursuant to s. 185.38(2) and does not apply to any other municipality that has a chapter plan or a local law plan.
(2) The trustees shall by majority vote elect from its members a chair and a secretary. The secretary of the board shall keep a complete minute book of the actions, proceedings, or hearings of the board. The trustees shall not receive any compensation as such, but may receive expenses and per diem as provided by Florida law.
(3) The board of trustees shall meet at least quarterly each year.
(4) Each board of trustees shall be a legal entity that shall have, in addition to other powers and responsibilities contained herein, the power to bring and defend lawsuits of every kind, nature, and description.
(5) In any judicial proceeding or administrative proceeding under chapter 120 brought under or pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover the costs thereof, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.
(6) The board of trustees may, upon written request by the retiree of the plan, or by a dependent, if authorized by the retiree or the retiree’s beneficiary, authorize the plan administrator to withhold from the monthly retirement payment funds necessary to pay for the benefits being received through the governmental entity from which the employee retired, to pay the certified bargaining agent of the governmental entity, and to make any payments for child support or alimony. Upon the written request of the retiree of the plan, the board of trustees may also authorize the plan administrator to withhold from the retirement payment those funds necessary to pay for premiums for accident, health, and long-term care insurance for the retiree and the retiree’s spouse and dependents. A retirement plan does not incur liability for participation in this permissive program if its actions are taken in good faith.
(7) The provisions of this section may not be altered by a participating municipality operating a chapter or local law plan under this chapter.
(8)(a) The board of trustees shall:
1. Provide a detailed accounting report of its expenses for each fiscal year to the plan sponsor and the Department of Management Services and make the report available to each member of the plan and post the report on the board’s website, if the board has a website. The report must include all administrative expenses that, for purposes of this subsection, are expenses relating to any legal counsel, actuary, plan administrator, and all other consultants, and all travel and other expenses paid to or on behalf of the members of the board of trustees or anyone else on behalf of the plan.
2. Operate under an administrative expense budget for each fiscal year, provide a copy of the budget to the plan sponsor, and make available a copy of the budget to plan members before the beginning of the fiscal year. If the board of trustees amends the administrative expense budget, the board must provide a copy of the amended budget to the plan sponsor and make available a copy of the amended budget to plan members.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 185.35(2) and (3), a local law plan created by special act before May 27, 1939, must comply with the provisions of this subsection.
History.—s. 2, ch. 28230, 1953; s. 2, ch. 59-320; s. 2, ch. 61-119; s. 4, ch. 86-42; s. 41, ch. 93-193; s. 940, ch. 95-147; s. 45, ch. 99-1; s. 6, ch. 2002-66; s. 8, ch. 2004-21; s. 10, ch. 2009-97; s. 9, ch. 2011-216; s. 10, ch. 2015-39.